Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-23-2013, 12:58 PM   #1
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Default Video Buffering/Freezing on 30Mbps Connection

So as the title says it. I have a 30Mbps connection that we just upgraded to last month but lately when I try to watch a video the stream stops and buffers, sometimes even for 10 minutes, just to watch a 5 minutes Youtube Video. I thought it was Youtube related but it happens when I watch TV using "MyDish Online" website and any other video website, like "South Park Studios"

We have Suddenlink and when this happens I'm the only one using the the bandwidth specially right now since there is no one else home.
Of course I can skip a little bit on what ever video I'm watching and it will get unstuck and start playing again, but I hate having to do that when I'm laying down watching TV on my PC from my bed.

Any suggestions would really help guys.

Thanks.

__________________
CPU-Intel ® Core i7 3770K 3.5 (Soon to be OC)
MoBo-ASUSTeK P8Z77 V-LKGPU-EVGA GTX680 2GB
Memory-Corsair Vengeance (2X4GB) DDR3 1600
OS-Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Monitor- 144 Hz Asus VG248QE 24"

Successfully Built on 8/31/12

EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 01:30 PM   #2
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,843
Default

do you have a router.just asking i did get the same problem with 40mbps.and it was the router.but in the pass.i did get the same problem and it was my internet provider the problem.
__________________
Motherboard+ram+cpu+hdd+psu.and it works
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 01:34 PM   #3
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis280 View Post
do you have a router.just asking i did get the same problem with 40mbps.and it was the router.but in the pass.i did get the same problem and it was my internet provider the problem.
Yes I have a Arris DG950 but I'm connected directly via Lan cable
__________________
CPU-Intel ® Core i7 3770K 3.5 (Soon to be OC)
MoBo-ASUSTeK P8Z77 V-LKGPU-EVGA GTX680 2GB
Memory-Corsair Vengeance (2X4GB) DDR3 1600
OS-Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Monitor- 144 Hz Asus VG248QE 24"

Successfully Built on 8/31/12

EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 01:39 PM   #4
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,843
Default

ok i can see your browser are firefox and chrome.are they both doing this as default browser.
__________________
Motherboard+ram+cpu+hdd+psu.and it works
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 01:42 PM   #5
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis280 View Post
ok i can see your browser are firefox and chrome.are they both doing this as default browser.
You know, I haven't really tried it to watch videos on Chrome being that Firefox is my main default browser. If it was Firefox what exactly could it be? if we were to go that direction with this.

EDIT: what I mean is that if it is Firefox related how can I fix the issue. Because having to open Chrome just for every time I want to watch a video is kinda aggravating.
__________________
CPU-Intel ® Core i7 3770K 3.5 (Soon to be OC)
MoBo-ASUSTeK P8Z77 V-LKGPU-EVGA GTX680 2GB
Memory-Corsair Vengeance (2X4GB) DDR3 1600
OS-Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Monitor- 144 Hz Asus VG248QE 24"

Successfully Built on 8/31/12


Last edited by EpicSurvivor; 01-23-2013 at 01:53 PM.
EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 02:22 PM   #6
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,843
Default

are all plug-ins updated.
__________________
Motherboard+ram+cpu+hdd+psu.and it works
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 02:46 PM   #7
TJCS
Senior Member
 
TJCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSurvivor View Post
You know, I haven't really tried it to watch videos on Chrome being that Firefox is my main default browser. If it was Firefox what exactly could it be? if we were to go that direction with this.

EDIT: what I mean is that if it is Firefox related how can I fix the issue. Because having to open Chrome just for every time I want to watch a video is kinda aggravating.
The first thing you want to do is isolate and replicate the problem you are having. If you have Chrome installed, it would be wise to use it to help you troubleshoot.

Chrome has its own built-in flash, so if flash video runs fine in Chrome, then I am guessing it's probably your adobe flash plugin acting up in Firefox. You can also try ctrl+shift+delete in firefox and clean out all the temp stuff in your browser.

Try updating your adobe flash to the latest version, and if you are still having problems then try running firefox in safe mode.
__________________
3570K @ 4.4 +.04 | Megahalem | Z77 Extreme4 | 30nm DDR3 @ 2000 | M4 256 | 850HX

TJCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 07:21 PM   #8
daveybrat
Diamond Member
 
daveybrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 3,497
Default

Like the others have stated, try playing the same video in Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Chrome. If they all lag then it's something else.
__________________
Heatware

Gaming Rig: Intel i5-4690K @ 3.5GHz (CM Hyper 212 EVO)| ASRock Z97 Pro4 | 8GB GSkill Ripjaws 1866 DDR3 | Crucial MX100 256GB SSD | WD 640GB Black | MSI GTX 660 Twin-Frozer III | Asus Xonar DG | Corsair CX750 Watt | Windows 8.1 64-Bit
daveybrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 07:27 PM   #9
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Default

Dang sorry I didn't get email notifications until now (7:23PM)

I'm going to watch the final 2 part season finale of Fringe tonight using Chrome and see if the issue replicates. I will report in after that.
Thanks for the replies so far. I'll get back with you guys later on and with the results of using Chrome.
__________________
CPU-Intel ® Core i7 3770K 3.5 (Soon to be OC)
MoBo-ASUSTeK P8Z77 V-LKGPU-EVGA GTX680 2GB
Memory-Corsair Vengeance (2X4GB) DDR3 1600
OS-Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Monitor- 144 Hz Asus VG248QE 24"

Successfully Built on 8/31/12

EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 12:39 PM   #10
SDLshannon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSurvivor View Post
So as the title says it. I have a 30Mbps connection that we just upgraded to last month but lately when I try to watch a video the stream stops and buffers, sometimes even for 10 minutes, just to watch a 5 minutes Youtube Video. I thought it was Youtube related but it happens when I watch TV using "MyDish Online" website and any other video website, like "South Park Studios"

We have Suddenlink and when this happens I'm the only one using the the bandwidth specially right now since there is no one else home.
Of course I can skip a little bit on what ever video I'm watching and it will get unstuck and start playing again, but I hate having to do that when I'm laying down watching TV on my PC from my bed.

Any suggestions would really help guys.

Thanks.

Hi EpicSurvivor- My name is Shannon and I am with Suddenlink. I am sorry to hear you are having trouble with your internet and would be happy to help. Please feel free to contact me via email. My email is shannon-AT-suddenlink-DOT-com. Thanks!
SDLshannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 07:01 PM   #11
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Default

Alright so I tested on Firefox and Chrome and it seems to be mainly an issue with Firefox.
__________________
CPU-Intel ® Core i7 3770K 3.5 (Soon to be OC)
MoBo-ASUSTeK P8Z77 V-LKGPU-EVGA GTX680 2GB
Memory-Corsair Vengeance (2X4GB) DDR3 1600
OS-Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Monitor- 144 Hz Asus VG248QE 24"

Successfully Built on 8/31/12

EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 07:04 PM   #12
Steltek
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,505
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSurvivor View Post
Alright so I tested on Firefox and Chrome and it seems to be mainly an issue with Firefox.
Did you try testing Firefox in safe mode (i.e. with all add-ons disabled)?
Steltek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 07:12 PM   #13
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steltek View Post
Did you try testing Firefox in safe mode (i.e. with all add-ons disabled)?
Was not aware I could do such thing. I'll give it a try.
__________________
CPU-Intel ® Core i7 3770K 3.5 (Soon to be OC)
MoBo-ASUSTeK P8Z77 V-LKGPU-EVGA GTX680 2GB
Memory-Corsair Vengeance (2X4GB) DDR3 1600
OS-Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Monitor- 144 Hz Asus VG248QE 24"

Successfully Built on 8/31/12

EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 06:51 AM   #14
Steltek
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,505
Default

Either hold down the shift key when starting Firefox or use the "Restart with Add-ons Disabled" option under the Firefox help menu to get it in safe mode.
Steltek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 10:51 PM   #15
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Default

Sorry for getting back with you guys late. But I have an update. The Buffering/Freezing is happening not only on Firefox but also on Chrome, and on my Droid 3 over WiFi. That's why I hadn't replied I wanted to give it some time and do a couple of test. Seems to be something wrong with my internet/network.
__________________
CPU-Intel ® Core i7 3770K 3.5 (Soon to be OC)
MoBo-ASUSTeK P8Z77 V-LKGPU-EVGA GTX680 2GB
Memory-Corsair Vengeance (2X4GB) DDR3 1600
OS-Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Monitor- 144 Hz Asus VG248QE 24"

Successfully Built on 8/31/12

EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 04:38 PM   #16
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Default

BUMP. Its still doing it.
__________________
CPU-Intel ® Core i7 3770K 3.5 (Soon to be OC)
MoBo-ASUSTeK P8Z77 V-LKGPU-EVGA GTX680 2GB
Memory-Corsair Vengeance (2X4GB) DDR3 1600
OS-Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Monitor- 144 Hz Asus VG248QE 24"

Successfully Built on 8/31/12

EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 07:08 PM   #17
Steltek
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,505
Default

I'm thinking you either have a defective modem, a wiring problem, or your provider has a network problem given that you have the problem on two different devices (i.e. computer + Droid3).

Have you tried to power cycle the modem? Also, did you see the post from SDLshannon above?

Last edited by Steltek; 01-28-2013 at 07:11 PM.
Steltek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 07:13 PM   #18
SFC_Mac
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 24
Default

Is the router you're using also wireless and feeding the rest of your devices with connectivity? If so, sounds like maybe a router issue.
SFC_Mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 10:35 PM   #19
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steltek View Post
I'm thinking you either have a defective modem, a wiring problem, or your provider has a network problem given that you have the problem on two different devices (i.e. computer + Droid3).

Have you tried to power cycle the modem? Also, did you see the post from SDLshannon above?
If by power cycling the modem you mean unplugging it from the wall and reseting the unit for 30 seconds before plug in it back in? Then yes, yes I did.

Regarding SDLshannon I contacted one of the Forums Moderator asking if this individual should be trusted with personal information regarding my account being that he/she is a new member and there is no credential that would tell me that this "Rep" is in fact legit. So yes I did see it but I haven't attempted to establish any communication with the individual due to safety concerns.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SFC_Mac View Post
Is the router you're using also wireless and feeding the rest of your devices with connectivity? If so, sounds like maybe a router issue.
Yes, there is one more Computer in the house that uses my wireless bandwidth, however I can confirm that the Freezing/Buffering Issue happens even when that computer is off or when no one else is home using it.

I'm connected directly to the router on this computer through the lan connection, and the router is less than 2 feet away from my Tower.
As for any other devices that might be using my Bandwidth, there is really none, just the other Computer I mentioned and my Droid 3 but the Droid is mostly idle, I don't use it too much.

NOTE: No one plays any type of video game on the other PC. Its mainly used for Emails and for solitary
__________________
CPU-Intel ® Core i7 3770K 3.5 (Soon to be OC)
MoBo-ASUSTeK P8Z77 V-LKGPU-EVGA GTX680 2GB
Memory-Corsair Vengeance (2X4GB) DDR3 1600
OS-Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Monitor- 144 Hz Asus VG248QE 24"

Successfully Built on 8/31/12

EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 01:50 AM   #20
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Exclamation What is this junk*?

Wanted to mention something weird just happened to me. I was using Paint to edit a picture and I had Firfox up and running playing an Episode of Suits about half way through the episode. Suddenly my computer froze I tried Cntrl+Alt+Del and it would not respond, alt+f4 did nothing and enither did Alt+Tab. My computer completely froze this time. It was like windows 95 lol pretty bad actually, but I could still move the mouse around while the computer was completely locked up. After a good solid minute of waiting I tried Ctrl+Alt+Del and managed to get task manager up. Like the PC was on Hangtime of sorts?

However in the meantime my computer screen went black and suddenly when the image came back this notification appeared and quickly dissapeared but it said something like "Enabling Security...blah blah blah"? WTH is going on here?!

NOTE: Its not the first time something like this happened to me. In fact my Computer Completely LOCKED it self up back in November. That time I was forced to do a cold reboot, as it was the only way I managed to get the computer in an operational condition.


I don't use Torrents of any kind, and neither do I watch XXX material on my computer or use any other suspicious websites that could give me a Virus so I don't know what could be causing this.

Just being honest
__________________
CPU-Intel ® Core i7 3770K 3.5 (Soon to be OC)
MoBo-ASUSTeK P8Z77 V-LKGPU-EVGA GTX680 2GB
Memory-Corsair Vengeance (2X4GB) DDR3 1600
OS-Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Monitor- 144 Hz Asus VG248QE 24"

Successfully Built on 8/31/12


Last edited by EpicSurvivor; 01-29-2013 at 02:10 AM.
EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 06:53 AM   #21
Steltek
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,505
Default

Ok. To figure out whether this might be something specifically related to your Windows installation, download any flavor of Linux live CD. Boot your machine with the Live CD and browse the Internet for a while. Watch some videos, and run a few speed tests on various sites. If the problem goes away, you can presume it is specific to your computer's Windows installation. On the other hand, if it is still happening (especially given that it is affecting multiple devices), you probably have another issue that is going to require Suddenlink to get involved.

So far as that weird error is concerned, it might not be a bad idea at all to run a scan with Malwarebytes Anti-malware or even an offline scan with Kapersky Rescue Disk or Avira's bootable rescue disc just to ensure you haven't picked up something exotic while viewing certain videos. Granted, with a 30 megabit connection, your machine could be very busy spewing out loads of SPAM for some Russian botnet. Such activities likely would have a...detrimental... effect on your overall network performance.

I don't blame you for being leery about the Suddenlink employee posting above, either. Once you determine the problem is not just with your machine (the live CD + virus scan should be definitive), you really might want to talk to Suddenlink locally about your problems.
Steltek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 10:10 AM   #22
sm625
Diamond Member
 
sm625's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4,972
Default

I have problems like this all the time. I've always had that problem with youtube ever since I first watched youtube. It's just retarded streaming code. Most video players are even worse than youtube. Videos will load up to a point and then just stop and never start again. You have to reload the page and then try to find where you left off. It's just buttf**** retarded and always has been.

And then you try another video and it works fine. Nothing is repeatable.

This is why videodownloader is one of the most popular firefox addons. It downloads the flv to your desktop so you can play it once its fully downloaded. Then you know you will be able to watch the damn thing without it refusing to buffer correctly.

videodownloader + dtAOneClick ftw!
__________________
I am looking for a cheap upgrade to my 3 year old computer.
AT forum member #1: Buy a 4790k

I am looking for a way to get 10 more fps in TF2.
AT forum member #2: Buy a 4790k
sm625 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 02:19 PM   #23
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steltek View Post
Ok. To figure out whether this might be something specifically related to your Windows installation, download any flavor of Linux live CD. Boot your machine with the Live CD and browse the Internet for a while. Watch some videos, and run a few speed tests on various sites. If the problem goes away, you can presume it is specific to your computer's Windows installation. On the other hand, if it is still happening (especially given that it is affecting multiple devices), you probably have another issue that is going to require Suddenlink to get involved.

So far as that weird error is concerned, it might not be a bad idea at all to run a scan with Malwarebytes Anti-malware or even an offline scan with Kapersky Rescue Disk or Avira's bootable rescue disc just to ensure you haven't picked up something exotic while viewing certain videos. Granted, with a 30 megabit connection, your machine could be very busy spewing out loads of SPAM for some Russian botnet. Such activities likely would have a...detrimental... effect on your overall network performance.

I don't blame you for being leery about the Suddenlink employee posting above, either. Once you determine the problem is not just with your machine (the live CD + virus scan should be definitive), you really might want to talk to Suddenlink locally about your problems.
Alright I don't think I will need to do the "Linux Live CD", because I can now confirm the issue is affecting the other computer as well. I sat on the living room computer and played around with it for about 30 minutes, updated bunch of drivers and stuff (Its not mine) and tried to watch some Youtube videos and Yahoo "News" videos and I encountered the same problem in fact I was just told by the other people who use it that they also have had this type of issue for the past week. So I believe I'm goign to call "Suddenlink" here soon.

Now regarding the "error" message, I'm going to download malwarebytes and give it a run. What I really should do is find my CD Key for my Kaspersky subscription and install it again on my computer. I think It still has over 4 months left in the subscription.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sm625 View Post
I have problems like this all the time. I've always had that problem with youtube ever since I first watched youtube. It's just retarded streaming code. Most video players are even worse than youtube. Videos will load up to a point and then just stop and never start again. You have to reload the page and then try to find where you left off. It's just buttf**** retarded and always has been.

And then you try another video and it works fine. Nothing is repeatable.

This is why videodownloader is one of the most popular firefox addons. It downloads the flv to your desktop so you can play it once its fully downloaded. Then you know you will be able to watch the damn thing without it refusing to buffer correctly.

videodownloader + dtAOneClick ftw!
Alright thanks, I'll also keep this in mind.
__________________
CPU-Intel ® Core i7 3770K 3.5 (Soon to be OC)
MoBo-ASUSTeK P8Z77 V-LKGPU-EVGA GTX680 2GB
Memory-Corsair Vengeance (2X4GB) DDR3 1600
OS-Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Monitor- 144 Hz Asus VG248QE 24"

Successfully Built on 8/31/12

EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.