Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > General Hardware

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-18-2013, 04:51 PM   #1
JoongJok
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Unhappy Keyboard Issue: ! works but not 1

Hi, this is a pretty recent issue that occured with my keyboard. I can't type the number 1 in the number row so I have to use my number pad as my alternative. At first, I thought my 1 key was broken until I noticed that I can still make the "!". Anyone have any idea on how to fix this?
JoongJok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 05:31 PM   #2
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,284
Default

Does this occur in multiple programs or just 1?
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 05:41 PM   #3
JoongJok
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ketchup79 View Post
Does this occur in multiple programs or just 1?
This happens in anything, notepad, browser, games.
JoongJok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 06:21 PM   #4
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,284
Default

Do you have another keyboard to test with?
Another OS or VM?
Any software controlling you keyboard?
What model is it?
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 10:12 PM   #5
JoongJok
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Default

No, I don't have any other keyboard. I'm running Windows 7 Home and it's a Razer Anansi, which I only keep the razer anansi program open but I haven't editted anything on it yet.
JoongJok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 10:17 PM   #6
dave_the_nerd
Diamond Member
 
dave_the_nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 6,821
Default

Just to cover the essentials:

Have you rebooted, unplugged the keyboard, and plugged it into a different USB port? (New hardware address on a different USB port will force a driver reload... or should.)
__________________
Scientific progress goes "Boink?"

Windows Gaming Box: AsRock Z77E-ITX / i5-3570k @ 4GHz / 8GB RAM / GTX 660Ti / Samsung EVO 250GB / Seagate Momentus 750GB / Silverstone SG05.
NAS: Foxconn D-70S-P (Celeron 1037U) / 4GB DDR3 / 4x Toshiba DT01ACA200, 1x DT01ACA300, 1x DT01ABA200, / Fractal Node 804.
dave_the_nerd is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 10:54 PM   #7
JoongJok
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Default

Yep, I've rebooted and plugged into a different port. Still the same problem.
JoongJok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 11:31 PM   #8
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,284
Default

Try uninstalling the Razer software and see what happens.
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 06:54 AM   #9
bryanl
Senior Member
 
bryanl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 955
Default

Another key connected to the 1 in the matrix may not be releasing completely.
bryanl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 03:02 PM   #10
JoongJok
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ketchup79 View Post
Try uninstalling the Razer software and see what happens.
It did nothing except uninstall the capabilities of what the software does, which is custom lighting and macros. The problem still occurs.


Quote:
Originally Posted by bryanl View Post
Another key connected to the 1 in the matrix may not be releasing completely.
Could you explain the matrix for me? I'm not sure if this could be the case if my ! can still work properly.
JoongJok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 04:39 PM   #11
Ken g6
Elite Member
 
Ken g6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Colorado
Posts: 8,825
Default

Do all the other keys on your keyboard display the correct characters? I'm wondering if you have the wrong keyboard layout selected.
__________________
Look for really BIG primes with TeAm AnandTech PrimeGrid!
Next race: November 19-24
Ken g6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 11:04 PM   #12
JoongJok
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Default

Every single key including ! works perfectly except 1.
JoongJok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 06:23 AM   #13
bryanl
Senior Member
 
bryanl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoongJok View Post
Could you explain the matrix for me? I'm not sure if this could be the case if my ! can still work properly.
Actually it can be the case, due to the keys being wired in a rectangular matrix of rows and columns rather than with each key having its own wire to the controller chip. When a key is pressed it shorts its row to its column, but often more than one key is pressed simultaneously per row or column, in a way that prevents the controller from detecting the keys properly (the n-key rollover problem). Sometimes a key won't short or open completely, creating an in-between voltage that doesn't clearly indicate the switch being open or closed.
bryanl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 10:26 AM   #14
JoongJok
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Default

What's weird about it is if I play games that require the number keys, my 1 still activates the hotkey.
JoongJok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 12:41 PM   #15
dave_the_nerd
Diamond Member
 
dave_the_nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 6,821
Default

tried a different KB?
__________________
Scientific progress goes "Boink?"

Windows Gaming Box: AsRock Z77E-ITX / i5-3570k @ 4GHz / 8GB RAM / GTX 660Ti / Samsung EVO 250GB / Seagate Momentus 750GB / Silverstone SG05.
NAS: Foxconn D-70S-P (Celeron 1037U) / 4GB DDR3 / 4x Toshiba DT01ACA200, 1x DT01ACA300, 1x DT01ABA200, / Fractal Node 804.
dave_the_nerd is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 02:48 PM   #16
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoongJok View Post
No, I don't have any other keyboard.
answer
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 05:03 PM   #17
mfenn
Elite Member
Super Moderator
General Hardware
 
mfenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 20,986
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoongJok View Post
What's weird about it is if I play games that require the number keys, my 1 still activates the hotkey.
Sounds like a software problem then. Load a Linux distribution like Ubuntu onto a USB stick and see if the problem persists there.
mfenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 03:45 PM   #18
JoongJok
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Default

Okay, I took another route.

What I did was use my Razer Anansi program, which sets keys to be whatever I desire. So I set my 1 key as the number 1 from my numberpad. It works as long as I keep numlock on but only problem is that this program doesn't let me add more than one function so now I had to set another key as my exclamation point.

Yes, the problem was still there when I used Ubunto.
JoongJok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 09:03 PM   #19
mfenn
Elite Member
Super Moderator
General Hardware
 
mfenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 20,986
Default

OK, if you are able to remap the key, then the key is obviously physically working fine. Since the problem persists in a completely different OS, that means that it is something within the keyboard itself.

The Anansi is fancy enough such that it probably stores the profiles within the keyboard itself, and the utility is just used for programming. I would try resetting it completely back to defaults.
mfenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 01:35 PM   #20
JoongJok
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Default

Resetting it back to defaults will take us back to square 1, which is the 1 key not working again.
JoongJok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 02:29 PM   #21
DSF
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 4,876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoongJok View Post
Resetting it back to defaults will take us back to square 1, which is the 1 key not working again.
Have you actually tried? In a situation like this there's not much point in not covering your bases.

I mean it's a very bizarre issue. On the one hand, your games are registering the key press correctly. On the other hand, the issue is being seen across multiple OSes.

By the way, have you contacted Razer at all? Or tried the keyboard in a different machine just for the heck of it?
DSF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 11:22 AM   #22
JoongJok
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DSF View Post
Have you actually tried? In a situation like this there's not much point in not covering your bases.

I mean it's a very bizarre issue. On the one hand, your games are registering the key press correctly. On the other hand, the issue is being seen across multiple OSes.

By the way, have you contacted Razer at all? Or tried the keyboard in a different machine just for the heck of it?
Yes, I have tried. That's how I know the outcome of resetting to default in this situation.

I have found that some games register it and some do not. League of Legends and The Sims 3 registers but TERA doesn't.

I haven't contacted Razer yet. I mean, I'm asking a forum of computer specialists for help but I probably will have to if this issue can't be resolved.

As I've said previously along with someone else quoting me, the answer is no, I don't have another keyboard to test it with.
JoongJok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 02:04 PM   #23
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoongJok View Post
Yes, I have tried. That's how I know the outcome of resetting to default in this situation.

I have found that some games register it and some do not. League of Legends and The Sims 3 registers but TERA doesn't.

I haven't contacted Razer yet. I mean, I'm asking a forum of computer specialists for help but I probably will have to if this issue can't be resolved.

As I've said previously along with someone else quoting me, the answer is no, I don't have another keyboard to test it with.
Yeah, I have never heard of this issue before. And it doesn't help that you have been asked the same question three times in the same thread. I think your next step will be to contact Razer. They should be able to give you the best answer, or get you a replacement keyboard if necessary.
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 10:28 AM   #24
mfenn
Elite Member
Super Moderator
General Hardware
 
mfenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 20,986
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoongJok View Post
Resetting it back to defaults will take us back to square 1, which is the 1 key not working again.
I mean reset the keyboard itself to defaults, not just the software.
mfenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 11:52 AM   #25
JoongJok
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mfenn View Post
I mean reset the keyboard itself to defaults, not just the software.
How do you reset the keyboard?
JoongJok is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
keyboard

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.