Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-20-2013, 03:08 PM   #1
aShufflinZombie
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 79
Default New Router Advice

Hello,
I'm in the market for a new router but since I only buy a new router ever 5 years, I have no clue which models are better/worse.

This is my current router: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...F8&me=&seller=

I don't need any special features like parental controls, apps or whatnot. Just a N-router with decent speeds and connectivity. I'm currently getting 53.01 up and 10.63 down, which is extremely close to the 54mbps that G can provide. I would like Gigabit ports.

Suggestions please?

Thank you for your time.
aShufflinZombie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 04:08 PM   #2
MontyAC
Diamond Member
 
MontyAC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

This one is cheap with lots extras and can do dd-wrt:

http://www.amazon.com/BUFFALO-AirSta...ef=pd_sim_pc_2
MontyAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 04:13 PM   #3
aShufflinZombie
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MontyAC View Post
This one is cheap with lots extras and can do dd-wrt:

http://www.amazon.com/BUFFALO-AirSta...ef=pd_sim_pc_2
It looks fantastic except for the range problems. Do you happen to own one?
aShufflinZombie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 04:15 PM   #4
MontyAC
Diamond Member
 
MontyAC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

No, but seems like a decent router for the price.
MontyAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 04:16 PM   #5
aShufflinZombie
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MontyAC View Post
No, but seems like a decent router for the price.
Alright, well thanks for the advice!
aShufflinZombie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 07:20 PM   #7
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,503
Default

Buying a WRT54G2(especialy for the price that is linked too) is like saying I need a car and end up buying a Tricycle for $10,000.

BTW, 802.11g while rated 54Mb/sec. realy provides around 18 - 20 Mb/sec.


__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 01:28 AM   #8
s44
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8,939
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JackMDS View Post
Buying a WRT54G2(especialy for the price that is linked too) is like saying I need a car and end up buying a Tricycle for $10,000.
He got it five years ago.

The OP, as the (no doubt frustrated) guy with all the links was likely suggesting, is asking the same old question, to which the answer is always Asus N66U or refurb Linksys E4200v1 (*not* v2, which has worse range).

Last edited by s44; 01-21-2013 at 01:31 AM.
s44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 05:56 PM   #9
aShufflinZombie
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by s44 View Post
He got it five years ago.

The OP, as the (no doubt frustrated) guy with all the links was likely suggesting, is asking the same old question, to which the answer is always Asus N66U or refurb Linksys E4200v1 (*not* v2, which has worse range).
I saw the other threads but I don't want to pay extra for features that I don't want. I just want a reliable N router and I would like gigabit ports. I honestly don't want (nor need) anything super fancy.

I do appreciate the responses.
aShufflinZombie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 08:13 PM   #10
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,503
Default

At the moment that you ask for Giga ports the prices of the Wireless Router goes Up because Giga is more expensive.

The Buffalo that you rejected before is as low as it gets for new.

Or refurb. for $65 - http://homestore.cisco.com/en-us/Rou...VVviewprod.htm


__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 08:25 PM   #11
s44
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8,939
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JackMDS View Post
The Buffalo that you rejected before is as low as it gets for new.
Not true: Amazon has the old Belkin N600 HD (8301) for $42. Can't vouch for the radio range, which is why I didn't mention it, but if you flash it to Tomato it's solid and gigabit.
s44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 09:33 PM   #12
Smoove910
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nampa, Idaho
Posts: 1,128
Default

Belkin = crap...
2.5 stars out of 5, I would steer clear.

Not sure what your price range is OP, I'm thinking the Asus RT-N66U is out of your range at $160-ish, maybe its little brother the Asus RT-N56U for around $100 is the ticket... or the Asus RT-N53U for $60-ish

N66 - http://www.amazon.com/RT-N66U-Dual-B...words=asus+n66

N56 - http://www.amazon.com/Diamond-Dual-B...words=asus+n56

N53 - http://www.amazon.com/Asus-Wireless-.../dp/B005SAKW7S
__________________
Mobo: Biostar TA880GU3+ uATX
Proc: AMD Phenom II 960T unlocked/6 cores @ 3.5ghz
Ram: (4) 4gb GSkill 1600mhz (16gb total)
HDDs: (2) 640GB WD AAKS, (1) 750GB Seagate Ext
Vid: Sapphire 6870 1gb DDR5 1000mhz core, 1100 mhz mem
Camera: Pentax K5, I'm not a Canikon fanboy.
Smoove910 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 10:09 PM   #13
s44
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8,939
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smoove910 View Post
2.5 stars out of 5, I would steer clear.
That just tells you what the stock firmware experience is. With the same Broadcom chip as the Netgear 3500L, the Asus N16, and other devices, it's rock-solid on Tomato.
s44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 01:17 AM   #14
Spades45
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 45
Default

how much of a PITA is installing tomato, dd-wrt, openwrt etc?

i don't mean to derail the thread - i, too, am in the market for a new router.
Spades45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 02:58 AM   #15
s44
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8,939
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spades45 View Post
how much of a PITA is installing tomato, dd-wrt, openwrt etc?

i don't mean to derail the thread - i, too, am in the market for a new router.
Depends on the device, but basically it's as easy as installing a new CPU+HSF -- you just need to be able to follow directions. The most time-consuming part may be in finding the proper build (and, if you want Toastman's Tomato, navigating/downloading from his crappy hosting site).
s44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 12:05 PM   #16
Ksyder
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,798
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spades45 View Post
how much of a PITA is installing tomato, dd-wrt, openwrt etc?

i don't mean to derail the thread - i, too, am in the market for a new router.
IIRC, its as easy as upgrading the firmware on any router- browse to the firmware file in your browser while logged into the router firmware, select the upgrade, upgrade and then do a hard reset on your router and then re-login and set up a new password, etc. The default username and password will be different when you flash a different firmware.
Ksyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.