Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-26-2013, 11:03 AM   #1
KingFatty
Platinum Member
 
KingFatty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,605
Default Besides swapping cables, how to change display identity number?

I'm interested in changing the numerical identification of my monitors. It's the identification you see when you right click on desktop and choose screen resolution.

To my knowledge, the numbers correspond to the hardware ports on the video card; there seems to be a hard-coded hierarchy of how the numbers play out.

In my situation, the displayport *ALWAYS* gets assigned as display 1. So if I switch around my cables, I still can't avoid having the displayport cable getting that designation.

I'd prefer to have the displayport identified as display 2, so I can make one of the DVI ports shown as display 1.

This becomes an issue because when you use the Win+P shortcut, it can confuse which option corresponds to "PC Screen Only."
KingFatty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 03:02 PM   #2
Absolution75
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 969
Default

Somewhere in the screen resolution settings you can click a button and say "Make this display the primary display"

I think you just right click on the monitor with the big 2 on it.
__________________
Intel Core i7 860 (Thermalright 120 Ultra) | MSI P55-GD65 | 4x4GB DDR3-1600 | XFX Radeon 7950 | WD 640GB Black & 4x Samsung EcoGreen F2 1.5TB (RAID-5) & Samsung F4 1TB | Antec Neo Eco 620c | Logitech Z-5500 | Antec 300 | Dell Ultrasharp 2312HM & Dell Ultrasharp 2007WFP | Logitech MX518 | Windows 7 Professional x64


Absolution75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 11:04 PM   #3
KingFatty
Platinum Member
 
KingFatty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Absolution75 View Post
Somewhere in the screen resolution settings you can click a button and say "Make this display the primary display"

I think you just right click on the monitor with the big 2 on it.
That will change the primary display, by making the number 2 monitor the primary display (and the number 1 monitor will be the secondary).

The question I would have, is how do I change the number? No matter what settings I try, the numbers always correspond to the physical port on the video card. That means the number is tied to the cable plugged into that port.

Currently my displayport is always given highest priority as display 1 and the DVI ports get 2 and 3. I would like to make the displayport become number 2, so that one of the DVI ports can get number 1.
KingFatty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.