Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Software for Windows

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-25-2013, 02:39 PM   #1
ARosch
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tennessee,USA
Posts: 75
Default Remote Desktop

I have been trying to setup remote desktop for a few days and have had no such luck. The host computer is running Windows 7 Professional and I have enabled the remote connections to it. When I am on the same network and try to use my laptop to connect using the name of the host computer, I am able to connect right in with ease; however, when using the IP address of the host I cannot get it to connect. I get the error message "Remote desktop can't connect to the remote computer for one of these reasons:" and then it gives the following reasons "Remote access to the server is not enabled; the remote computer is turned off; the remote computer is not available on the network." I am not really sure why I cannot connect via the IP address. I am googling "my ip" from the host computer then using that on my laptop to connect.

Here are the settings on my Belkin router.



I have tried connecting with just the IP, the IP immediately followed by :3389, and followed by :2626 all of which yield the same result. I also tried connecting before I added the RDP 3389 server to my router settings.

I want to be able to connect to my desktop when I am not at home and on a different internet connection. Any suggestions?
ARosch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 03:26 PM   #2
airdata
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,988
Default

That's weird that you'd be able to connect w\ the host name but not with the ip address.

In general you'd usually troubleshoot the other way around in case dns was messed up.
__________________
Check for reply next week in case I'm banned.

1JYdDv2YHXthtLjEiwtLSW9LjsN4ehQjkc
airdata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 06:28 PM   #3
MrScott81
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,878
Default

You're not using 192.x.x.x right? Could be a firewall issue I suppose
MrScott81 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 06:51 PM   #4
ARosch
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tennessee,USA
Posts: 75
Default

No I am using the actual IP address of the host computer.
ARosch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 08:05 PM   #5
jumpncrash
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 448
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ARosch View Post
No I am using the actual IP address of the host computer.
and by that you mean your public IP address from whatsmyip.com right?
jumpncrash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 08:41 PM   #6
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 26,774
Default

Are you testing the public IP, from within your LAN? Unless your router supports local loopback, that won't work.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 10:36 PM   #7
ARosch
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tennessee,USA
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jumpncrash View Post
and by that you mean your public IP address from whatsmyip.com right?
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by VirtualLarry View Post
Are you testing the public IP, from within your LAN? Unless your router supports local loopback, that won't work.
I never thought about that. I will try this out and report back if something does not work. Thanks!
ARosch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 07:09 AM   #8
Dulanic
Diamond Member
 
Dulanic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: IL
Posts: 8,931
Default

I had the same problem with other services and it was local loopback issues. Does your ddwrt support your router? Most Belkin's do. If so, I'd flash that and then you just need to add the following firewall script into commands to make local loopback work.

Quote:
insmod ipt_mark
insmod xt_mark
iptables -t mangle -A PREROUTING -i ! `get_wanface` -d `nvram get wan_ipaddr` -j MARK --set-mark 0xd001
iptables -t mangle -A PREROUTING -j CONNMARK --save-mark
iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING -m mark --mark 0xd001 -j MASQUERADE
Dulanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 01:28 PM   #9
ARosch
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tennessee,USA
Posts: 75
Default

I don't need to be able to remote desktop from the same wifi connection; I was only doing that to test it. I just tested it today from a different wifi network (the one at my school) and I got the same error. Any other suggestions?
ARosch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 01:47 PM   #10
Dstoop
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ARosch View Post
I don't need to be able to remote desktop from the same wifi connection; I was only doing that to test it. I just tested it today from a different wifi network (the one at my school) and I got the same error. Any other suggestions?
9 times out of 10 this is a firewall issue. Either the host computer is actively blocking the connection or the laptop is blocking RDP, or both. Turning on "allow RDP connections" doesn't always process the proper windows firewall exceptions, and definitely doesn't do it if you're using third party firewall software.

If you're using a non-standard port for RDP on the host, you also have to remember to edit the registry key on the host that dictates what port it uses to listen to RDP connections.
Dstoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 04:37 PM   #11
ARosch
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tennessee,USA
Posts: 75
Default

So I have been working for a few days trying to figure out if this is a firewall issue. I have tried configuring it and adding an exception and I am either not doing something right or it is not working. I have Norton Security Suite, would it just be easier if I just uninstalled that and let windows defender protect my PC? Or perhaps someone has another suggestion or an explanation of how to add Remote Desktop to the firewall in Norton?
ARosch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 04:42 PM   #12
Gillbot
Lifer
 
Gillbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Probably still at work
Posts: 28,605
Default

I gave up and went the easy way with Logmein free version. Others have suggsted teamviewer is better but I haven't tried it.
__________________
My Heatware
Gillbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 04:59 PM   #13
ARosch
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tennessee,USA
Posts: 75
Default

Will team viewer work if I am not logged in to my desktop? Like will I be able to use it to log in to my account like I do with Remote Desktop?
ARosch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 05:21 PM   #14
debian0001
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 351
Default

I have this setup and it works... make sure you have the port on the firewall off... might be the Windows firewall.

Best way to test is telnet <public ip> 3389 and see if's listening even on the PC itself to see. If it's listening on the pc itself, it might be the external firewall on the other network.
debian0001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 05:51 PM   #15
Gillbot
Lifer
 
Gillbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Probably still at work
Posts: 28,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ARosch View Post
Will team viewer work if I am not logged in to my desktop? Like will I be able to use it to log in to my account like I do with Remote Desktop?
I don't know, I don't use teamviewer. I use logmein and it allows to log in to the machine and even use WOL if the machine is off. I would imagine teamviewer is similar, so someone with experience may chime in.
__________________
My Heatware
Gillbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 05:52 PM   #16
ARosch
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tennessee,USA
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by debian0001 View Post
I have this setup and it works... make sure you have the port on the firewall off... might be the Windows firewall.

Best way to test is telnet <public ip> 3389 and see if's listening even on the PC itself to see. If it's listening on the pc itself, it might be the external firewall on the other network.
I am a little confused, how can I run that test?
ARosch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 05:58 PM   #17
nickbits
Diamond Member
 
nickbits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southeast Michigan
Posts: 3,827
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ARosch View Post
I am a little confused, how can I run that test?
Load up the command prompt and run it. You probably will need to install telnet via "turn windows features on and off". It isn't installed by default.
nickbits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 08:15 PM   #18
KentState
Diamond Member
 
KentState's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 5,848
Default

Just a suggestion if you do get this working. Change your port for RDP to something random as 3389 is easily targeted.
__________________
Asus Maximus VI Hero | Intel - 4770k | Crucial Ballistix Sport 32GB RAM | EVGA GTX 780 Ti SC | Samsung 840 EVO 500GB | Plextor M3 256GB | Samsung 840 250GB x4 | XFX 750W | HP ZR2740W | Windowns 8
Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe | Intel - 3770k | G.Skill 32GB RAM | Vortex 3 120GB | VMWare ESXi 5
MSI GT60 | Intel - 4700MQ | 16GB RAM | NVidia 780M | 128GB SSD | Windows 8
PSN/XBL/Steam: bucknut2006
KentState is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 09:18 AM   #19
Dstoop
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rickyaliasgar View Post
You can establish remote connection between two computers by IP address using Microsoft RDP Connection Tool, provided both the machines are on same LAN. If trying to connect over internet, you need to use various remote support services such as logmeinrescue, gosupportnow etc. or can even consider deploying on premise remote support appliance such as RHUB or Bomgar appliances.
Untrue. While it's probably easier for the average user to go with something like logmein, it's very possible to use RDP over a standard internet connection. It's not the most *secure* solution without enterprise-grade configs, but you can still do it.

The destination computer must have "allow RDP connections" enabled.
Both computers must have the proper firewall allowances.
Port forwarding must be configured properly on the router.
If using a non-standard port there is a registry edit that must be done to tell the computer to listen to that port instead of the default 3389.
Additional config might be required depending on the routers and their own internal firewall settings on both ends.

It works just fine, even on Win7 Pro/Ultimate.
Dstoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 01:12 PM   #20
MrColin
Platinum Member
 
MrColin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,287
Default

All you should need to do to connect from outside your LAN is to set up port forwarding on your router. The default port is 3389, you should change it to something else though. Unless your ISP has given you a static IP, you may want to look into using a dynamic DNS service so you can use a hostname instead of an IP from the external network.

I do this all the time, it works fine. As an added benefit you'll be able to look up the IP address of your PC if it ever gets stolen (assuming you have a ddns update service running on it).

You may want to check any software firewall on the server as well, it has to allow connections from basically anywhere.
__________________
"Your heart is in the right place. But still, you are a very disturbed individual."

-Xionide

Last edited by MrColin; 02-08-2013 at 01:16 PM.
MrColin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 04:37 PM   #21
Emulex
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ATL
Posts: 9,562
Default

Google how to enable RDP 8 on windows 7 . It can use both TCP and UDP. You have to open both ports. It's trippy - if you open a dos box and type a long file or do a dir /s it will stream as a video (unlegible) versus the old RDP 7 which lagged out like a mofo.

You can actually stream video with audio sync over WAN as long as its low enough resolution like a 320x480 . It transcodes and its fast. try it
__________________
-------------------------
NAS: Dell 530 Q6600 8gb 4tb headless VHP
KID PC1: Mac Pro Dual nehalem - 6gb - GF120 - HP ZR30W
Browser: Dell 530 Q6600 4GB - Kingston 96gb -gt240- hp LP3065 IPS - 7ult
Tabs: IPAD 1,2,3 IPOD3,HTC flyer, Galaxy Tab - all rooted/jb
Couch1: Macbook Air/Macbook White
Couch2: Macbook Pro 17 2.66 Matte screen - 8GB - SSD
HTPC: Asus C2Q8300/X25-V - Geforce 430- 7ult - Antec MicroFusion 350
Emulex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 04:47 PM   #22
debian0001
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rickyaliasgar View Post
You can establish remote connection between two computers by IP address using Microsoft RDP Connection Tool, provided both the machines are on same LAN. If trying to connect over internet, you need to use various remote support services such as logmeinrescue, gosupportnow etc. or can even consider deploying on premise remote support appliance such as RHUB or Bomgar appliances.
Wrong. I do it everyday. You just need to port forward on your router on the IP address running the RDP service and use the interent IP.
debian0001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 05:39 PM   #23
Gillbot
Lifer
 
Gillbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Probably still at work
Posts: 28,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by debian0001 View Post
Wrong. I do it everyday. You just need to port forward on your router on the IP address running the RDP service and use the interent IP.
you need to set up different ports/forwards if you want to access multiple machines.
__________________
My Heatware
Gillbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.