Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-25-2013, 04:08 PM   #1
Fx1
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,207
Default Unlocked Voltage 7970?

Im sending back my 7970 Windforce. Im not happy that the volts have been locked and the free games didnt come with Amazon UK. - Stupid promotion imo. Put them all in the damn boxes.

So Gigabyte loses my business.

Any know for sure which models are unlocked? Forget MSI Lightning its 30% more expensive btw

Thanks
Fx1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 04:28 PM   #2
Rvenger
VC&G Moderator
 
Rvenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 4,954
Default

Reference models
__________________
i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz - Asus Z97-A - 16gb GSkill 2133mhz - Visiontek R9 290 - 256gb Adata SP900 - 1tb Seagate XT- NZXT 850w Modular PSU - CM Storm Stryker
Rvenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 04:33 PM   #3
Fx1
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rvenger View Post
Reference models
The reference MSI card looks ok but apparently the cooler sounds like a jet engine people claim.

I do use headphones though so maybe it will be ok?
Fx1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 04:34 PM   #4
thilanliyan
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8,138
Default

I thought that the Windforce models were volt unlocked? My GTX460 Windforce I had was.
__________________
Intel 4670k
Asus Z87-Expert
8GB Kingston HyperX DDR3-1600
3x7950 3gb (mining)
Corsair HX1050 Gold
thilanliyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 04:41 PM   #5
Fx1
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thilanliyan View Post
I thought that the Windforce models were volt unlocked? My GTX460 Windforce I had was.
Rev 1.0 was then they locked Rev 2.0 on the sly.

ass oles.
Fx1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 04:44 PM   #6
Rvenger
VC&G Moderator
 
Rvenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 4,954
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fx1 View Post
The reference MSI card looks ok but apparently the cooler sounds like a jet engine people claim.

I do use headphones though so maybe it will be ok?

I have a ref MSI 7970. Its a bit noisy during gaming but at idle you can't hear it. Its not noisy to the point where it bothered me though.
__________________
i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz - Asus Z97-A - 16gb GSkill 2133mhz - Visiontek R9 290 - 256gb Adata SP900 - 1tb Seagate XT- NZXT 850w Modular PSU - CM Storm Stryker
Rvenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 04:55 PM   #7
Fx1
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rvenger View Post
I have a ref MSI 7970. Its a bit noisy during gaming but at idle you can't hear it. Its not noisy to the point where it bothered me though.
What overclocks you getting on it?
Fx1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 10:42 PM   #8
Rvenger
VC&G Moderator
 
Rvenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 4,954
Default

Actually only set it at 1000mhz at stock voltage. Performance has been so good I didn't need to bump the clocks too much.
__________________
i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz - Asus Z97-A - 16gb GSkill 2133mhz - Visiontek R9 290 - 256gb Adata SP900 - 1tb Seagate XT- NZXT 850w Modular PSU - CM Storm Stryker
Rvenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 02:29 AM   #9
Fx1
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rvenger View Post
Actually only set it at 1000mhz at stock voltage. Performance has been so good I didn't need to bump the clocks too much.
Im at 1900x1200 on the verge of 60 FPS constant in all my games at 1GHZ. If i can get another 200mhz on the CPU and bit more on the memory then i pretty much can max out those games without problem. Such as Far Cry 3.

I have ordered that MSI Reference card. I have my 3 Free games which ill probably ebay anyway and its cost me nothing to exchange since i now have a return shipping label.

Gotta love Amazon.

My current card will run at 1050mhz and 1400mhz Vram but thats pretty poor imo given its 1.175v The cooler is wasted.

Last edited by Fx1; 01-26-2013 at 02:31 AM.
Fx1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 02:43 AM   #10
3DVagabond
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 8,192
Default

In case you'd prefer a non reference design the HIS IceQ X2 has O/C'd exceptionally well in recent reviews I've read and the voltage can be adjusted with their supplied software.

Hardware Canucks reached 1322/6888, Tweaktown got 1205/6800, and TechPowerUp got 1265/6940. AFAIK Hardware Canucks was the only one to use increased voltage.

There might be some other reviews, but those are the ones I can remember reading recently.

Edit: The card @ TechPowerUp was actually their more expensive model with their tweaked out PCB. The other two were the standard GHz models.

Last edited by 3DVagabond; 01-26-2013 at 02:46 AM.
3DVagabond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 02:49 AM   #11
Fx1
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3DVagabond View Post
In case you'd prefer a non reference design the HIS IceQ X2 has O/C'd exceptionally well in recent reviews I've read and the voltage can be adjusted with their supplied software.

Hardware Canucks reached 1322/6888, Tweaktown got 1205/6800, and TechPowerUp got 1265/6940. AFAIK Hardware Canucks was the only one to use increased voltage.

There might be some other reviews, but those are the ones I can remember reading recently.

Edit: The card @ TechPowerUp was actually their more expensive model with their tweaked out PCB. The other two were the standard GHz models.
Yeh i want the 7970 and not the Ghz edition.

Kind of pointless paying for a Ghz when the standard 7970 from MSI comes clocked at 1010 mhz.

I cant find the HIS one for sale in the UK with the game bundle. cheapest is 330 with no games vs 300 for the MSI

Last edited by Fx1; 01-26-2013 at 02:55 AM.
Fx1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 02:53 AM   #12
3DVagabond
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 8,192
Default

They make a standard version, as well, but I haven't seen it reviewed.
3DVagabond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 03:03 AM   #13
Fx1
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3DVagabond View Post
They make a standard version, as well, but I haven't seen it reviewed.
I cant find it for sale with the game bundle. This is kind of like my budget upgrade before i go big later this year with an 780 GTX SLI on a Haswell based PC. So i want to keep costs down.

Looks like im going to get 120 back for my 460's and about 30 for selling 2/3 games on ebay from the bundle. which gives me an upgrade cost of 150.

Cant really grumble since im going from Medium BF3 to ultra and same with Far Cry for 150.

Not forgetting im going to need all the juice its got for Crysis 3
Fx1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 03:09 AM   #14
3DVagabond
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 8,192
Default

That's cool. Just thought I'd mention it because it's one of the few I've seen a site put extra voltage to recently. At least you know it's available.
3DVagabond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 08:07 AM   #15
buremarey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Default

I didn't need to bump the clocks too much.
buremarey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 09:25 AM   #16
blackened23
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,549
Default

What the heck? Some aftermarket 7970s are voltage locked now? Not having voltage lock or restrictions was the single best attribute of what 7970s (which generally had a ton of OC headroom), when did this happen....

Ugh.
blackened23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 10:09 AM   #17
Fx1
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackened23 View Post
What the heck? Some aftermarket 7970s are voltage locked now? Not having voltage lock or restrictions was the single best attribute of what 7970s (which generally had a ton of OC headroom), when did this happen....

Ugh.
there are only a couple which are unlocked now.
Fx1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 11:25 AM   #18
Rvenger
VC&G Moderator
 
Rvenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 4,954
Default

Its the AIBs trying to cut costs on newer revisions. That's why all these great deals pop up from time to time...


I guess we will see when the 8900 series come out if we have voltage control. AMD can't afford to be pulling this crap like Nvidia.
__________________
i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz - Asus Z97-A - 16gb GSkill 2133mhz - Visiontek R9 290 - 256gb Adata SP900 - 1tb Seagate XT- NZXT 850w Modular PSU - CM Storm Stryker
Rvenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 11:41 AM   #19
ICDP
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 709
Default

VTX X-Edition.

This is a non GE card but it is clocked at GE speeds and has unlocked voltage. Runs cool and quiet and it's a very good price IMHO.

I get 1200/1750 out of mine at 1.226 volts.

http://www.scan.co.uk/products/3gb-v...rt-dl-dvi-hdmi

Last edited by ICDP; 01-26-2013 at 11:44 AM.
ICDP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 11:42 PM   #20
3DVagabond
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 8,192
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackened23 View Post
What the heck? Some aftermarket 7970s are voltage locked now? Not having voltage lock or restrictions was the single best attribute of what 7970s (which generally had a ton of OC headroom), when did this happen....

Ugh.
I haven't seen any reviewers say that any are locked, but I've seen posts where people can't adjust voltage on their cards. If they are locked, and it's not just user error, then flashing them to an unlocked BIOS should fix it. Dual BIOS FTW.
3DVagabond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 03:17 AM   #21
Fx1
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3DVagabond View Post
I haven't seen any reviewers say that any are locked, but I've seen posts where people can't adjust voltage on their cards. If they are locked, and it's not just user error, then flashing them to an unlocked BIOS should fix it. Dual BIOS FTW.
They are hardware locked and bios flash doesn't seem to work. One or two may have got it working but most really can't. Bsod and driver crashes plague anyone trying.

I have gone with the reference design msi who still seem to support voltage tweaking. The last gpu in my 7970 was a dog and so was the memory. I'm really not having much luck lately my 950 i7 isn't very good either.
Fx1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 03:47 AM   #22
3DVagabond
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 8,192
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fx1 View Post
They are hardware locked and bios flash doesn't seem to work. One or two may have got it working but most really can't. Bsod and driver crashes plague anyone trying.

I have gone with the reference design msi who still seem to support voltage tweaking. The last gpu in my 7970 was a dog and so was the memory. I'm really not having much luck lately my 950 i7 isn't very good either.
How do you mean hardware locked?
3DVagabond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 09:27 AM   #23
Fx1
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,207
Default

My new MSI 7970 has come. Check this out

1125/1575 STOCK VOLTS!

Vs my Windfarce gigabyte card which topped out at 1050/1400!

Now need a better program to clock past afterburner limits.
Fx1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 09:35 AM   #24
Rvenger
VC&G Moderator
 
Rvenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 4,954
Default

Hows the noise? What is your ASIC Score? Mine is 76%
__________________
i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz - Asus Z97-A - 16gb GSkill 2133mhz - Visiontek R9 290 - 256gb Adata SP900 - 1tb Seagate XT- NZXT 850w Modular PSU - CM Storm Stryker
Rvenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 09:49 AM   #25
Fx1
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rvenger View Post
Hows the noise? What is your ASIC Score? Mine is 76%
where do i get that score from?

noice is fine. 76c temp max

anyone know of a better tool to OC with voltage other than MSI

Last edited by Fx1; 01-28-2013 at 09:55 AM.
Fx1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.