Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Home Theater PCs

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-25-2013, 08:10 AM   #1
Charlie98
Diamond Member
 
Charlie98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 3,358
Default Stuttering on G620 powered HTPC build

I've got my G620-powered HTPC pretty much up and running, the only thing I have left to do it swap out the system HDD for the 64GB SSD (still in my desktop while I load the new SSD for it.)

I'm using the integrated HD graphics, feeding the TV via HDMI (v1.3) cable.

The first time I hooked it up to preview the function, there was quite a bit of stuttering in movie playback using XBMC or WMC/MB (all MP4.) The TV is a Vizio 120Hz LCD... although I now understand it's a 60Hz with graphic acceleration (or whatever they call it.) I turned off any acceleration on the TV and that helped... but stuttering is still evident. I rolled it out to my wife and daughter last night and my wife noticed the stuttering right off... No, she is not happy.

Where do I need to go with this..? Are there other settings I need to tweak, or does someone know anything obvious I'm missing? I'd rather not have to get a GPU, but, obviously I'll do it if that will fix the problem.

One other problem I'm having is sound in XBMC... there isn't any. WMC runs and sounds fine, but when I open XBMC (within WMC) I can't get any sound, nor when I open it as a separate program. No function sounds, no video or audio stream sound...
__________________
DESK: i5 2500K, Giga Z68MA-D2H-B3, 212+ P/P, M5Pro 256GB, 1TB Seagate, 2x 4GB Samsung RAM, EVGA GTX560ti 448, Corsair TX750v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7
HTPC: Pentium G620, Giga B75M-D3H, Agility3 64GB, 3 x 2TB HDD, 2x 2GB Nanya RAM, Diamond HD6450, Corsair CX430v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7 WMC/MB
DESK3: (Under Construction) Pentium G3220, Giga H81M-H, Crucial M500 120GB, Team 2x 4GB RAM, Corsair CX430M

Last edited by Charlie98; 01-25-2013 at 08:13 AM.
Charlie98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 09:48 AM   #2
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default

when watching HD movies is there anything running in the background as i believe the CPU is being taxed as the IGP isn't all that great which is causing the stuttering. I think you should try this just to rule out if its the GPU or not as that what i expect it to be.


Try putting your GTX 560 ti in the rig and run the same rig and watch for stuttering. If stuttering doesn't occur then you know you need a dedicated GPU like a HD 6450 or GT 210
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 10:14 AM   #3
thestrangebrew1
Golden Member
 
thestrangebrew1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,305
Default

This should help you with some audio settings with xbmc:

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=146911

Go through the steps to teak your audio settings and see if it helps. I'm having audio issues as well, although not like how you're describing.
__________________
Rig: i7 2700k, asrock extreme 4 gen3, 60 gb OCZ Vertex ssd, 128 gb Plextor M3 ssd, samsung spinpoint 1tb hd, 16gb gskill sniper series, EVGA GTX 670 FTW, antec hcg 750w psu

Server: Intel g630, Biostar H61, 4gb gskill ram, antec 400w eco psu
thestrangebrew1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 03:26 PM   #4
TastesLikeChicken
Lifer
 
TastesLikeChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 15,379
Default

The first thing you might want to check is the GPU settings to ensure that the resolution and refresh rate are native for the TV's output.
__________________
If at first you don't succeed...skydiving is probably not for you.
TastesLikeChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 05:52 PM   #5
Charlie98
Diamond Member
 
Charlie98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 3,358
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TastesLikeChicken View Post
The first thing you might want to check is the GPU settings to ensure that the resolution and refresh rate are native for the TV's output.
That brings up something I forgot...

I've had it hooked up to my 20" Acer 1600x900 computer monitor for the past two weeks and I really didn't notice any stuttering... but I wasn't really paying attention to it, either. Let's put it this way, it wasn't obvious like it is on the big TV.

I did check the Intel HD settings... 1080 and 59i.
__________________
DESK: i5 2500K, Giga Z68MA-D2H-B3, 212+ P/P, M5Pro 256GB, 1TB Seagate, 2x 4GB Samsung RAM, EVGA GTX560ti 448, Corsair TX750v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7
HTPC: Pentium G620, Giga B75M-D3H, Agility3 64GB, 3 x 2TB HDD, 2x 2GB Nanya RAM, Diamond HD6450, Corsair CX430v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7 WMC/MB
DESK3: (Under Construction) Pentium G3220, Giga H81M-H, Crucial M500 120GB, Team 2x 4GB RAM, Corsair CX430M
Charlie98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 05:57 PM   #6
Charlie98
Diamond Member
 
Charlie98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 3,358
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Durvelle27 View Post
when watching HD movies is there anything running in the background as i believe the CPU is being taxed as the IGP isn't all that great which is causing the stuttering. I think you should try this just to rule out if its the GPU or not as that what i expect it to be.


Try putting your GTX 560 ti in the rig and run the same rig and watch for stuttering. If stuttering doesn't occur then you know you need a dedicated GPU like a HD 6450 or GT 210
I also have a GPU useage gadget running so I can see what's going on, WMC doesn't hardly tax the system even when streaming. There isn't really anything else substantial running anytime... MSE, SAS, RealTemp, IRST and whatever is running hidden in the background.

Quote:
Try putting your GTX 560 ti in the rig
If it works, that'll give me a good excuse to get a new GTX670...
__________________
DESK: i5 2500K, Giga Z68MA-D2H-B3, 212+ P/P, M5Pro 256GB, 1TB Seagate, 2x 4GB Samsung RAM, EVGA GTX560ti 448, Corsair TX750v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7
HTPC: Pentium G620, Giga B75M-D3H, Agility3 64GB, 3 x 2TB HDD, 2x 2GB Nanya RAM, Diamond HD6450, Corsair CX430v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7 WMC/MB
DESK3: (Under Construction) Pentium G3220, Giga H81M-H, Crucial M500 120GB, Team 2x 4GB RAM, Corsair CX430M
Charlie98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 06:28 PM   #7
TastesLikeChicken
Lifer
 
TastesLikeChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 15,379
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie98 View Post
That brings up something I forgot...

I've had it hooked up to my 20" Acer 1600x900 computer monitor for the past two weeks and I really didn't notice any stuttering... but I wasn't really paying attention to it, either. Let's put it this way, it wasn't obvious like it is on the big TV.

I did check the Intel HD settings... 1080 and 59i.
59i? If you are running an interlaced refresh rate you probably don't want to be doing that. It could be causing your problem.

Edit: To be correct I should have said that you are running an interlaced resolution - 1080i - not an interlaced refresh rate. Use a 1080p resolution instead.
__________________
If at first you don't succeed...skydiving is probably not for you.

Last edited by TastesLikeChicken; 01-25-2013 at 10:10 PM.
TastesLikeChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 07:59 PM   #8
Dirigible
Diamond Member
 
Dirigible's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5,397
Default

Did you try it with/without dxva enabled in xbmc?
__________________
Looking for catsup. PM me if you see it for sale!

Been missing from my area for years.
Dirigible is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 08:01 PM   #9
Ventanni
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 767
Default

Shouldn't that be 60hz and not 59?
__________________
Desktop: Core i7 3770k, 8GB, Geforce 560 Ti
HTPC: Core2 Q6600, 4GB, Geforce 285
Ventanni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 10:14 PM   #10
piasabird
Lifer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 14,659
Default

I have a 60 Hrtz Samsung and I watch stuff from the Internet all the time. That really is not full HD. However, have you researched doing custom settings on the TV???

These new TV's have software built in to smooth out video and it adds extra frames sometimes. Most people turn this down or off. If the TV is trying to reach 120 hrz, then it is doing something caused by some of the settings.

Take your TV model and use a search engine and look for custom settings.

Maybe look here for your specific model:
http://www.avsforum.com/f/166/lcd-flat-panel-displays
__________________
Obama care gives more power to the IRS. When you house is repossessed
when you have no health care and you have to pay the tax
Remember that this is what you voted for!
piasabird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 10:14 PM   #11
TastesLikeChicken
Lifer
 
TastesLikeChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 15,379
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ventanni View Post
Shouldn't that be 60hz and not 59?
It doesn't matter. For both 59Hz and 60Hz the actual refresh is 59.94Hz. One or the other is used purely for EDID compatibility.
__________________
If at first you don't succeed...skydiving is probably not for you.
TastesLikeChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 11:02 AM   #12
LoveMachine
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thestrangebrew1 View Post
This should help you with some audio settings with xbmc:

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=146911

Go through the steps to teak your audio settings and see if it helps. I'm having audio issues as well, although not like how you're describing.
I was having issues similar to the OP, and used this very guide. Changing to WASAPI from DirectSound did the trick for me. ISO movies always started very choppy, and changing audio settings fixed many an issue.
__________________
Intel i5-3570K@4.2/ Asus P8Z77-V (1805 Bios)
Samsung 1.35V 1600mhz DDR3 2x4GB at 1866 / Samsung 840 128GB Boot Drive
WD Green EZRX 3TB media drive / CM Hyper212+ AS5
HIS iSilence fanless 7750 13.6 / SeaSonic Fanless 460Watt Gold
Fractal Designs Arc Midi / LG BluRay burner / Win7 Home 64bit
LoveMachine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 01:05 PM   #13
Charlie98
Diamond Member
 
Charlie98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 3,358
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirigible View Post
Did you try it with/without dxva enabled in xbmc?
Assassin recommended disabling DXVA and that helped quite a bit.

I did use the AVS thread to reaquire audio on XBMC... and still have the RealTek drivers installed. (I'm using analog out to my analog receiver, primarily, with the HDMI audio to the TV when I'm lazy and don't want to get up and turn the volume knob on the receiver... )

I switched to 59p refresh and it helped even further... We are getting there!
__________________
DESK: i5 2500K, Giga Z68MA-D2H-B3, 212+ P/P, M5Pro 256GB, 1TB Seagate, 2x 4GB Samsung RAM, EVGA GTX560ti 448, Corsair TX750v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7
HTPC: Pentium G620, Giga B75M-D3H, Agility3 64GB, 3 x 2TB HDD, 2x 2GB Nanya RAM, Diamond HD6450, Corsair CX430v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7 WMC/MB
DESK3: (Under Construction) Pentium G3220, Giga H81M-H, Crucial M500 120GB, Team 2x 4GB RAM, Corsair CX430M
Charlie98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 10:41 PM   #14
TastesLikeChicken
Lifer
 
TastesLikeChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 15,379
Default

Have you tried other test files that have been ripped with different parameters like 1080p24 vs. 1080p60? The reason I ask is because I'm wondering if what you are actually seeing are truly dropped frames vs. some sort of pull-down issue.
__________________
If at first you don't succeed...skydiving is probably not for you.
TastesLikeChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 07:41 AM   #15
Alamat
Senior Member
 
Alamat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirigible View Post
Did you try it with/without dxva enabled in xbmc?
Did this when I was having some trouble with XBMC and everything's been fine since. Worth checking out.
__________________
Heat
i5 3570K Asrock Z77 Extreme4 Crucial M4 256 Sammie 8 GB MSI GTX 760
Alamat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.