Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Home Theater PCs

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-23-2013, 01:10 AM   #1
Nikana
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Default Subwoofer issue

I have recently started using my PC as an HTPC, and with Steam Big Picture mode.

I also just got a new subwoofer to add to my set up, and it works great with every device except my PC.

The issue is that no matter what type of content I play, the subwoofer will just not respond. I am hooked to my receiver via HDMI, and I have my setup in the audio settings for 3.1.

I have tried all different types of audio including movie, music, and games.

My receiver always gets the signal as PCM. So I thought maybe the source just doesn't have a subwoofer channel. I fired up the Windows 8 Netflix app, and loaded up a movie with Dolby Digital, but still nothing. The HUD on the subwoofer says there is a sub connected so I know the receiver knows it there.

The AMD audio settings just kick me back to the windows sound panel, and I have tried to google this problem, but can't seem to find anyway to get the sub working.
Nikana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 09:27 AM   #2
kornphlake
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,548
Default

The problem is most likely a configuration issue on your PC, but just to confirm the receiver is setup correctly it would be a good starting point to try a different source, try tuning to an FM radio station you should get sound from the sub.
kornphlake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 10:40 AM   #3
beyonddc
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 911
Default

Under your 'Sound' settings, if you click on 'Configure' then you should see 'Speaker Setup'. In there you can set your 2.1 or 5.1 setup.

I am on a laptop and my soundcard only support stereo so it doesn't so all the options but on my HTPC, it has options for setting 2.1 or 5.1 setup.

__________________
-dc-
beyonddc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 10:45 AM   #4
nickbits
Diamond Member
 
nickbits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southeast Michigan
Posts: 3,733
Default

when you are playing dd, does the receiver indicate it receives a dd signal?

check the input settings and crossover settings on the receiver

try installing ac3filter
nickbits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 11:15 AM   #5
WT
Diamond Member
 
WT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: York, PA
Posts: 4,239
Default

Had the same problem with my 5.1 setup a few years back, and it was indeed a setting under the audio properties .. I can't remember if it was a checkbox for the full range speakers or similar setting under the enhancements tab.
__________________
For long you live and high you fly.. And smiles you'll give and tears you'll cry.. And all you touch and all you see.. Is all your life will ever be.

Heat - One man's FS is another man's WTB
WT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 03:00 AM   #6
Nikana
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Default

Sorry for the delay. I thought I had responded but I guess I never hit reply.

I figured out the issue/ found a work around.

I reinstalled my drivers and made sure my sub was connected. I then enabled all the correct inputs on my machine, and then enabled the extra bass function on my receiver. Works like a charm now
Nikana is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.