Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Power Supplies

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-22-2013, 09:44 PM   #1
paradigmGT
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 49
Default Corsair CX 430W Power Supply with Modular Cabling

I am totally new to the world of desktop upgrades. I want to turn my Dell Inspirion 530 (~6 years old) into a machine that can run some decent games. It has an Intel Core 2 Quad Core processor (Q6600, 2.4ghz), 3gb DDR2 memory, 350watt PSU, & 2 hard drives (the oem 7200rpm 320gb & a WD Green 5200rpm 1.5tb).

I decided to purchase a Corsair CX 430W modular PSU because it was on sale. It hasn't arrived yet, but I now worry that it may not work with my machine, because apparently some Dell's use different pin-outs. Is there anyway I can look at my machine and verify this?

Also will this power supply be a safe bet with say an HD 6750 or HD7750 GPU?
paradigmGT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 10:05 PM   #2
Torn Mind
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,192
Default

For this particular Dell, you don't have to worry about proprietary pinouts.

http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=176703

http://en.community.dell.com/support.../19315035.aspx

https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&....1.BvA0x2APPcw

The 7750 might work if you can find the model of the PSU. The info should be on the side of the PSU.
__________________
SR061| Asrock H77M | 2x2GB G.Skill 1333Mhz NS RAM | PowerSpec TX-606 Case| 500GB 7200RPM Seagate Drive| Antec Eartwatts EA-500 (2006) | Asus DVD Burner | parallell and COM port header | Old Dell Keyboard
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=93090
Torn Mind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 10:16 PM   #3
paradigmGT
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 49
Default

The OEM PSU makes 350w peak.

The Corsair I just purchased is 430w. I think I wasted my money on purchasing a unit that makes only 70w more than before. But then again that 70w may be the saving grace to a future failure...
paradigmGT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 10:56 PM   #4
gazhen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Default

I have Dell 530 and have upgraded my PSU to the Corsair CX 430 and have a HD 5770, you should have no problems.
gazhen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 11:10 PM   #5
Torn Mind
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,192
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by paradigmGT View Post
The OEM PSU makes 350w peak.

The Corsair I just purchased is 430w. I think I wasted my money on purchasing a unit that makes only 70w more than before. But then again that 70w may be the saving grace to a future failure...
The peak power of the Corsair can go higher than 430 watts. It's previous non-modular versions could pull up to over 500 watts, although under 80% efficiency.

http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/artic...-Review/1200/8

V2: http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/artic...-Review/1284/8
__________________
SR061| Asrock H77M | 2x2GB G.Skill 1333Mhz NS RAM | PowerSpec TX-606 Case| 500GB 7200RPM Seagate Drive| Antec Eartwatts EA-500 (2006) | Asus DVD Burner | parallell and COM port header | Old Dell Keyboard
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=93090

Last edited by Torn Mind; 01-22-2013 at 11:16 PM.
Torn Mind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 12:24 AM   #6
max347
Platinum Member
 
max347's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: West Lafayette, IN
Posts: 2,317
Default

They make a modular cx430 now? Where can you find them?
__________________
Silverstone SG07
Asrock Z77M ITX w/3770k
Asus HD7870 2GB
16GB DDR3 1866@ 2133mhz
Corsair 240gb GS
max347 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 05:33 AM   #7
Necc
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 229
Default

I'm running a HD7850 1GB with a Corsair CX430v2, if the card requires only 1 PCI-e connector then the CX430 is plenty. (unless crazy oc and 12+ fans )

Quote:
Originally Posted by max347 View Post
They make a modular cx430 now? Where can you find them?
Newegg
Necc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 06:55 AM   #8
Eureka
Diamond Member
 
Eureka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,826
Default

The CX430 is rated at continuous power, which means it'll peak higher than it's rating. The Dell, if rated for peak power, has a much lower continuous rating... for $30-50, it's not a bad upgrade to the CX430.

Now, I actually think you could've scraped by with the 350W. Even if its continuous rating was around 300W, the Q6600 only needs 100W and the 7770 needs 80W. With the hard drives you might peak around 250W.

That said, it's not a bad idea to go with the CX430, and the modularity will make things cleaner inside your case. The CX430 will most likely be enough for any single GPU upgrade you will have in the future, or at least until they switch over to a new connector type for GPUs. If the CX430M was available when I did my shopping it would be in my rig right now.
__________________
San Francisco: ASRock Z87E-ITX | Intel i7-4770k | 16 GB DDR3 1600 | Gigabyte WF3 7950
Honolulu: Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P | AMD Phenom II X4 955 | 8GB DDR2 800 | Sapphire HD4890
London: ASRock 4CoreDual-VSTA | Intel Dual Core E7400 @ 3.1ghz | 2GB DDR2 667 | ATi X850 XT @ 540/590
Eureka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 08:36 AM   #9
Charlie98
Diamond Member
 
Charlie98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 3,358
Default

I've got a non-modular CX430 in my new HTPC build and it works fine, it's a lot quieter than I though it would be. TBH, the non-modularity doesn't bother me... I use every cable except the string of molex connectors.
__________________
DESK: i5 2500K, Giga Z68MA-D2H-B3, 212+ P/P, M5Pro 256GB, 1TB Seagate, 2x 4GB Samsung RAM, EVGA GTX560ti 448, Corsair TX750v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7
HTPC: Pentium G620, Giga B75M-D3H, Agility3 64GB, 3 x 2TB HDD, 2x 2GB Nanya RAM, Diamond HD6450, Corsair CX430v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7 WMC/MB
DESK3: (Under Construction) Pentium G3220, Giga H81M-H, Crucial M500 120GB, Team 2x 4GB RAM, Corsair CX430M
Charlie98 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 04:57 PM   #10
jonnyGURU
Moderator
Power Supplies
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 11,681
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by paradigmGT View Post
The OEM PSU makes 350w peak.

The Corsair I just purchased is 430w. I think I wasted my money on purchasing a unit that makes only 70w more than before. But then again that 70w may be the saving grace to a future failure...
Incorrect. Because the CX is roughly based on CWT's DSAII platform, they assume it can only do 350W because that's what the DSAII does. But the Corsair has a double sided PCB and twice the number of rectifiers as the DSAII. So if you bought a 430W, you got a 430W.
jonnyGURU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 05:10 PM   #11
paradigmGT
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 49
Default

Thanks for the info guys. Time to see if I can cancel my Corsair order...
paradigmGT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 04:34 AM   #12
Torn Mind
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,192
Default

I doubt the system can even consume 300 watts. The 6750 is not a very hungry card, and the 7750 is even less so.
__________________
SR061| Asrock H77M | 2x2GB G.Skill 1333Mhz NS RAM | PowerSpec TX-606 Case| 500GB 7200RPM Seagate Drive| Antec Eartwatts EA-500 (2006) | Asus DVD Burner | parallell and COM port header | Old Dell Keyboard
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=93090
Torn Mind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 10:55 PM   #13
Bman123
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Bottom of the map
Posts: 2,478
Default

I have one in my sig rig, not a modular one and I have had no trouble with it at all and I am running a HD6850 on mine. It's a really good power supply considering how cheap the price is on it.
__________________
Xbox one GT- Cmonv1deogame
Psn id- Comeonvideogame
Galaxy note 2
Vizio E60LI-A3 tv
Bman123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 01:12 AM   #14
blastingcap
Diamond Member
 
blastingcap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 5,556
Default

Be careful because HP and Dell and others sometimes use unusually-sized cases, PSUs, etc. that makes their stuff incompatible with others.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoFox View Post
We had to suffer polygonal boobs for a decade because of selfish corporate reasons.
Main: 3570K + R9 290 CF + Crucial 16GB 1866 + AsRock Extreme4 Z77 + Eyefinity 5760x1080 eIPS

NAS and HTPC/workstation: Supermicro MBD-X9SCM + G530 + 16GB ECC; ASUS P8B WS + i3-3220; 1.1TB of Intel/Crucial/Samsung SSDs + 26TB of WD/Hitachi HDDs
blastingcap is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.