Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > CPUs and Overclocking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-23-2013, 04:27 PM   #1
Papa Hogan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 392
Default Prime95 not using full processor speed on i5 2500k? Extreme3 gen3 owners help!

Motherboard: Asrock extreme 3 gen 3

I'm really having trouble figuring out why the stress tests that I'm trying to do aren't using the full 4.8 ghz. It maxes out at 3.7 ghz even though the multiplier is set at 48x. Is something disabled in bios or what?

Please heeeeeeelp!

I just disabled "enhanced halt state c1e" and "cpu c3 state support" as well as "cpu c6 state support". Still it pegs at 3.7 ghz or so. I'm using cpu-z and Intel turbo boost technology monitor to check speed. Should I update the bios? I read that it might help.

Last edited by Papa Hogan; 01-23-2013 at 06:30 PM.
Papa Hogan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 04:45 PM   #2
ShintaiDK
Lifer
 
ShintaiDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 11,070
Default

Reenable those.

And look for some power limits. Maximum amps or watt.

Oh, and try downclock abit again as well. maybe start with 4.2 and see how it goes along the way.

http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=2296768

Similar case I guess.
ShintaiDK is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 04:53 PM   #3
computerbuildin
Senior Member
 
computerbuildin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 295
Default

Oh, look at that. Yeah do what this guy says ^ If you can find the settings for the same wattage settings in my thread try to up those a little bit.
__________________
Intel DP67BG | Intel i5 2500k at 4.1 GHz | XFX 7970 DD Black Edition | Corsair Vengeance 2x4 GB 1600 MHz(Blue) | Corsair AX850 Gold | Samsung 840 PRO 256gb | WD Blue 500gb | NZXT Phantom | Coolermaster V8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Borat View Post
my name borat and I think this is very lucrative gypsy business.
computerbuildin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 05:22 PM   #4
MadScientist
Golden Member
 
MadScientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: TN
Posts: 1,866
Default

The bios of my Asrock Z68 Extreme 4 should be very close in appearance to yours.
This is an old thread but may be helpful: http://forums.anandtech.com/showthre...092&highlight=

And this thread: http://forums.anandtech.com/showthre...577&highlight=
__________________
Asrock Z68 Extreme 4, i5-2500K @4.6 Ghz, 1.340V, Lian Li PC-7A Plus, Corsair A70, Corsair Force Series 3 120GB SSD, Samsung Spinpoint HD103SJ 1TB, 16GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600 @1.575V,Seasonic M12II 620W PSU, MSI GeForce GTX 650 Ti, Samsung SH-S223B, Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

Last edited by MadScientist; 01-23-2013 at 06:07 PM.
MadScientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 05:23 PM   #5
Papa Hogan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 392
Default

Ok. So when I play battlefield 3, the speed monitors show 4.8ghz. Interesting...
I downclocked to 4ghz and changed the settings back that you told me to.

Here are the bios settings that seem related to processor voltage:

internal pll voltage: disabled
speedstep: enabled
turbo boost power limit: auto
additional turbo voltage: +.102v (won't boot to windows without the boost)
core current limit: 150 (default)
cpu core voltage: 1.336v offset mode +.05v
cpu load line calibration: auto (level 5)
pch voltage: auto (1.059v)
cpu pll voltage: auto (1.832v)
vtt voltage: auto (1.047v)
vccsa voltage: auto (.925v)
cpu thermal throttling: disabled

Which ones should I leave and what should I change? Also, are any of these voltages too high? The last thing I need is a burned up processor.

Thanks, guys, for your help
Papa Hogan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 05:44 PM   #6
Vectronic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 489
Default

internal pll voltage: disabled
speedstep: enabled
turbo boost power limit: auto
additional turbo voltage: +.102v Seriously?
core current limit: 150 (default) I dunno what you are doing, set to to Auto/Max
cpu core voltage: 1.336v offset mode +.05v Raise this by that 0.102v (+0.155) from Turbo boost, set Turbo Boost to +0.004
cpu load line calibration: auto (level 5) Depends on the board, depends on offset, could be changed, *may* help.
pch voltage: auto (1.059v)
cpu pll voltage: auto (1.832v) Could be lowered, fine where it is.
vtt voltage: auto (1.047v)
vccsa voltage: auto (.925v)
cpu thermal throttling: disabled Don't disable that,, unless you have some really weird glitch with your motherboard.

You probably won't be able to duplicate these settings exactly on your board, but here is an example of my settings:

Other than multiplier and offset, those work anywhere from 1.6GHz to 4.8GHz. (Z77 Ext4, 3570K)

Last edited by Vectronic; 01-23-2013 at 05:59 PM.
Vectronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.