Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Consumer Electronics > Mobile Devices & Gadgets

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-23-2013, 11:43 AM   #1
JimKiler
Platinum Member
 
JimKiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,012
Default Yahoo mail app for andriod using all my bandwidth, help!

my wife has had a Galaxy S 1 phone for 18 months and all of a sudden the new yahoo mail app now automatically downloads emails in the background. Great right? Yes being able to see emails and not wait for them to download is nice, but i am frugal and only have the 200 MB plan so this app is quickly eating up our data plan. I cannot find a way to turn off auto download in the app. Is there another way to do it in Android or force it to only download over WiFi?
__________________
"this is Jim Kiler step away from the window" -Robert Culp as Jim Kiler in Outrage.
JimKiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 11:50 AM   #2
preslove
Lifer
 
preslove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 15,790
Default

Just set up the default mail app to access the yahoo account and remove the POS yahoo app.

And, she's using a Galaxy S phone? Upgrade, man!
__________________
Quote:
Originally posted by: binister
i find preslove guilty of being awesome
What is jesus's middle name?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ns1 View Post
...I was in it for the mutton kebabs but found myself eating penis. It happens.
preslove is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 11:54 AM   #3
JimKiler
Platinum Member
 
JimKiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by preslove View Post
Just set up the default mail app to access the yahoo account and remove the POS yahoo app.

And, she's using a Galaxy S phone? Upgrade, man!
Thanks I will try the default mail client. I like the yahoo app otherwise.

Believe me i want to upgrade this thing. I thought i had to wait for my 2 year contract to be up on 4/30 but AT&T is telling me i am able to upgrade now. So I started researching and since we have the Nexus 7 i want something with Jelly Bean, which might mean we get the LG Optimus G or I could get the Galaxy S 3, but i do not want to pay $200 for it. I could have got it had the BestBuy coupon not got crazy on Sunday and revised to exclude sale items. The S 3 is on sale at BB this week for $150. But i am willing to buy elsewhere.
__________________
"this is Jim Kiler step away from the window" -Robert Culp as Jim Kiler in Outrage.
JimKiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 11:54 AM   #4
vshah
Lifer
 
vshah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,737
Default

yup, i believe yahoo is supported directly within the native client (should be called "email")

should just need to type in your address & password.

also since you don't use much data and your contract is almost up, have you considered going to straight talk to potentially save some money?
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 || Asus P6T Deluxe V2 || Noctua NH-U12P|| 12GB DDR3-1600
GTX 670 || Intel x-25m 80gb || 1TB Caviar Black || Antec 902 ||Antec 550w
HEAT
XBL: the4ner85
vshah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 12:01 PM   #5
JimKiler
Platinum Member
 
JimKiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vshah View Post
yup, i believe yahoo is supported directly within the native client (should be called "email")

should just need to type in your address & password.

also since you don't use much data and your contract is almost up, have you considered going to straight talk to potentially save some money?
What is straight talk and mobile phone network?
__________________
"this is Jim Kiler step away from the window" -Robert Culp as Jim Kiler in Outrage.
JimKiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 01:31 PM   #6
s44
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8,781
Default

If you're looking to renew, shop on Amazon.

Honestly though, you'd probably be better off investing more up front and switching to the $45 Straight Talk plan using AT&T towers. Unlimited minutes, unlimited texts, 2gb data.
s44 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 01:35 PM   #7
vshah
Lifer
 
vshah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,737
Default

^ what he said. so you could buy a phone off contract, new or used, and activate it on a straight talk sim, including porting your old numbers over.
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 || Asus P6T Deluxe V2 || Noctua NH-U12P|| 12GB DDR3-1600
GTX 670 || Intel x-25m 80gb || 1TB Caviar Black || Antec 902 ||Antec 550w
HEAT
XBL: the4ner85
vshah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 02:55 PM   #8
JimKiler
Platinum Member
 
JimKiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vshah View Post
^ what he said. so you could buy a phone off contract, new or used, and activate it on a straight talk sim, including porting your old numbers over.
But can i do a family share and add additional phones for $10 with straight talk? Their website does not provide much info even when i click how it works. Is this a prepaid cell phone service?
__________________
"this is Jim Kiler step away from the window" -Robert Culp as Jim Kiler in Outrage.
JimKiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 03:16 PM   #9
vshah
Lifer
 
vshah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,737
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimKiler View Post
But can i do a family share and add additional phones for $10 with straight talk? Their website does not provide much info even when i click how it works. Is this a prepaid cell phone service?
yes, it's prepaid. it only makes sense if all of your lines are using data.
why don't you post your # of lines and which of those need data (and how much) and I can compare carriers for you.

if you want a family plan style option that still includes data for certain lines, look into tmobile's value plans. http://www.t-mobile.com/shop/Package...ePackages.aspx
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 || Asus P6T Deluxe V2 || Noctua NH-U12P|| 12GB DDR3-1600
GTX 670 || Intel x-25m 80gb || 1TB Caviar Black || Antec 902 ||Antec 550w
HEAT
XBL: the4ner85

Last edited by vshah; 01-23-2013 at 03:30 PM.
vshah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 03:18 PM   #10
JimKiler
Platinum Member
 
JimKiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vshah View Post
yes, it's prepaid. it only makes sense if all of your lines are using data.
why don't you post your # of lines and which need data (and how much) and I can compare carriers for you.

if you want a family plan style option that still includes data for certain lines, look into tmobile's value plans. http://www.t-mobile.com/shop/Package...ePackages.aspx
We currently have 3 lines, two with data and one with only talk. No texting on any line because i refuse to pay extra for something that saves the phone companies money. We can switch carriers on June 6th this year if need be.

Talking to T-mobile looks like i can get 2 lines with data and one phone only for $170 a month.
__________________
"this is Jim Kiler step away from the window" -Robert Culp as Jim Kiler in Outrage.

Last edited by JimKiler; 01-23-2013 at 03:37 PM.
JimKiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 03:48 PM   #11
vshah
Lifer
 
vshah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,737
Default

is the line without data still a smartphone (i.e. do they use it on wifi?) or is it a dumbphone for voice only?
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 || Asus P6T Deluxe V2 || Noctua NH-U12P|| 12GB DDR3-1600
GTX 670 || Intel x-25m 80gb || 1TB Caviar Black || Antec 902 ||Antec 550w
HEAT
XBL: the4ner85
vshah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 03:50 PM   #12
JimKiler
Platinum Member
 
JimKiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vshah View Post
is the line without data still a smartphone (i.e. do they use it on wifi?) or is it a dumbphone for voice only?
dumbphone for my in laws, they do not want to pay for data.
__________________
"this is Jim Kiler step away from the window" -Robert Culp as Jim Kiler in Outrage.
JimKiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 03:53 PM   #13
vshah
Lifer
 
vshah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,737
Default

you could do 2 lines with 200mb each data, and a 3rd line with no data, 1000 minutes shared, for $65 a month on t-mobile's value plan. note that this requires you to buy your own device and still has a 2 year contract. you can also bump up to 2gb data for an additional $5 on the data lines.

on att, you could get 700 mins/month, 2 smartphones with 300mb data each, and a 3rd dumbphone, for $120 a month.
or att's new "mobile share" it would be $40 base, $45 for each smartphone, $30 for a basic phone = $160 for 1gb of shared data, unlimitd voice/text

as you can see tmobile is by far the best value. if you get non-LTE phones, tmo's HSPA+ is much faster than ATT's as well. the only question is if their coverage is sufficient for your needs. in my experience, it's fine in most big cities, but drops to 2g as you get a bit further away. often only 2g on interstates as well. check the coverage maps to help you out. also when purchasing smartphones for use on tmobile you need to make sure they support the aws bands for hspa+ (1700/2100mhz)


even if you estimate $400 up front for the two smartphones, and $100 for a new dumbphone, you're still saving $55 a month for 24 months = 1320.
if you assume that the att smartphones would cost $100 each, and the dumbphone was free, you've saved $620 over 2 years.

if the nexus 4 is back in stock on google play by the time you're ready to switch in June, you should definitely give it a look for use on tmobile.
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 || Asus P6T Deluxe V2 || Noctua NH-U12P|| 12GB DDR3-1600
GTX 670 || Intel x-25m 80gb || 1TB Caviar Black || Antec 902 ||Antec 550w
HEAT
XBL: the4ner85

Last edited by vshah; 01-23-2013 at 04:04 PM.
vshah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 04:31 PM   #14
Dulanic
Diamond Member
 
Dulanic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: IL
Posts: 8,874
Default

Yahoo email app is a POS, it eats battery.. prob because it also eats bandwidth for no reason. I moved all my email away from Yahoo when they decided not to support push email except with their app.
Dulanic is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.