Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Home Theater PCs

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-11-2013, 09:18 AM   #1
tw1164
Diamond Member
 
tw1164's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 3,987
Default Infinitv tuners disappear

I've been having an infrequent problem, where WMC report no tuners are available and I can't watch/record TV. When I do the Centon diagnostics it reports no tuners found. If I reboot the pc the problem goes away. I read that 3rd party firewall/av may cause the problem, but I'm not using any. I submitted a trouble ticket this morning, but was curious if anyone else had this problem.
__________________
Heatware
I WANT SOME BUTTS! - JD50
I love how every time I make a stupid post someone calls me immature. -manowar821
tw1164 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 10:37 AM   #2
TastesLikeChicken
Lifer
 
TastesLikeChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 15,439
Default

I haven't seen that problem since I upgraded to the latest beta drivers and firmware. In fact, with the latest drivers and firmware I no longer get any "Subscription Required" messages or single-line macroblocking on premium channels either. If you haven't already updated you might want to try it.

btw, to properly update you will need to download and install the latest beta drivers first, then use the Ceton Diagnostics utility to update the firmware/hardware.

Note that it is a beta. Over at AVS the vast majority have reported great success installing it while a few report it has borked their system, so proceed at your own risk.
__________________
If at first you don't succeed...skydiving is probably not for you.
TastesLikeChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 02:52 PM   #3
Aikouka
Lifer
 
Aikouka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 24,513
Default

You mention "Subscription Required" problems... could that explain why I'm not getting HBO? I keep getting a "Subscription Required" screen when I try to view it. I definitely have HBO as I can log into HBO GO.
Aikouka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 03:36 PM   #4
TastesLikeChicken
Lifer
 
TastesLikeChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 15,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aikouka View Post
You mention "Subscription Required" problems... could that explain why I'm not getting HBO? I keep getting a "Subscription Required" screen when I try to view it. I definitely have HBO as I can log into HBO GO.
Do you always get that message when trying to view HBO or any other premium channels you might have, or is it just an occassional thing?

If it's all the time then it's probably related to PlayReady/drm not being set up properly. Did you run the Digital Cable Advisor after you installed the InfiniTV?
__________________
If at first you don't succeed...skydiving is probably not for you.
TastesLikeChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 03:22 AM   #5
Aikouka
Lifer
 
Aikouka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 24,513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TastesLikeChicken View Post
If it's all the time then it's probably related to PlayReady/drm not being set up properly. Did you run the Digital Cable Advisor after you installed the InfiniTV?
Okay, so after completely rerouting all of my home theater's cables, I was able to look into this some more. I know things weren't very smooth when I set it up the other day, so I wanted to take a look.

I recall running into an issue where I tried to run something, and WMC stated that there was an error executing the program or something like that. Well, I believe that "something" was the Digital Cable Advisor. However, WMC immediately swapped to what appeared to be the tuner setup. So, I figured that was the DCA, and I ran that.

Tonight, I downloaded, installed, and ran the Digital Cable Advisor, and it said that my tuner card was setup. I cancelled its next task, but then ran it again, and allowed it to continue on figuring that it wouldn't hurt. This still didn't enable HBO. Then I opened the HBO On Demand channel (I assumed it wouldn't work), and it told me that the PlayReady update was incomplete. I allowed it to install, and it still doesn't work.

One thing I want to do is call up Comcast to ensure that something isn't weird with my account. My apartment comes with basic cable + HBO, and I don't know if anything weird happened to my settings when they added the HD package. I would check online, but they won't let you do that for corporate packages.

EDIT:

I opened the Ceton diagnostic tool and told it to tune to 301 (HBO HD), and here's the result: http://i.imgur.com/uhu83.png

It sounds like that's not a PlayReady issue if the card says it can't decrypt, right? PlayReady just deals with displaying the video... I think.

Last edited by Aikouka; 01-12-2013 at 04:22 AM.
Aikouka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 04:31 PM   #6
TastesLikeChicken
Lifer
 
TastesLikeChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 15,439
Default

It looks like Comcast either doesn't have HBO configured properly for your account/cablecard or didn't send the proper signals to authorize HBO. You'll need to contact Comcast, ask for a tech knwledgable in configuring cable cards, and explain what the Ceton diagnostic says. Hopefully they can set it right for you. From what I've heard about Comcast it may take a few tries to get it right.
__________________
If at first you don't succeed...skydiving is probably not for you.
TastesLikeChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 05:50 PM   #7
Aikouka
Lifer
 
Aikouka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 24,513
Default

I actually ran into the same problem as the OP earlier after I fiddled with stuff. I removed PlayReady and reinstalled it manually, but I ended up running into some crazy errors. It would tell me that there are no tuners or that I'm not HDCP-compatible (but I am). I used the Ceton diagnostic tool to clean out WMC's TV tuner settings, redid all of the TV tuner setup, and it's working again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TastesLikeChicken View Post
It looks like Comcast either doesn't have HBO configured properly for your account/cablecard or didn't send the proper signals to authorize HBO. You'll need to contact Comcast, ask for a tech knwledgable in configuring cable cards, and explain what the Ceton diagnostic says. Hopefully they can set it right for you. From what I've heard about Comcast it may take a few tries to get it right.
I've been doing a bit of reading online, and I think you may be right. From what I read, if the person tries to activate it like a TiVo, it will not work right. Apparently, TiVo devices respond back to the cable company, but the Ceton card will not. I always mention that I'm not using a TiVo, but maybe I really need to drill that fact in!
Aikouka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 09:14 AM   #8
tw1164
Diamond Member
 
tw1164's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 3,987
Default

I forget about this thread. Centon tech support suggested that I try the new beta drivers, and after installing them I haven't had a problem since.
__________________
Heatware
I WANT SOME BUTTS! - JD50
I love how every time I make a stupid post someone calls me immature. -manowar821
tw1164 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 12:12 AM   #9
TastesLikeChicken
Lifer
 
TastesLikeChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 15,439
Default

Good advice from Ceton. I should have suggested that.

__________________
If at first you don't succeed...skydiving is probably not for you.
TastesLikeChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.