Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-23-2013, 01:06 AM   #1
Protomize
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 113
Question Does RadeonPro support Windows 8?

I've recently upgraded to Windows 8 and RadeonPro is doing anything to my games like it would in Windows 7...
__________________
Core i5-3570k OC'ed to 4.7GHz | Biostar Z77XE3 | G.Skill 8GB RAM | Sapphire Dual X HD 7970 3GB (1220/7000) | Rosewill HIVE 650W | Crucial M4 128GB | Seagate Barracuda 1TB | CoolerMaster HAF 912 |
Protomize is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 01:41 AM   #2
Elcs
Diamond Member
 
Elcs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, England
Posts: 6,034
Default

Yes. RadeonPro works perfectly in Windows 8.

I must point out that I am using the latest beta version as provided on the Guru forums, not the RadeonPro website itself.
__________________
Game Reviews & Previews: http://www.elcomesoft.com

When in deadly danger, When beset by doubt, Run in little circles, Wave your arms and shout.
Parody of the Litany of Command

Steam: ElcomeSoft
GFWL: GamerElcs
Elcs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 12:20 PM   #3
Protomize
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elcs View Post
Yes. RadeonPro works perfectly in Windows 8.

I must point out that I am using the latest beta version as provided on the Guru forums, not the RadeonPro website itself.
Can you link me to it please?
__________________
Core i5-3570k OC'ed to 4.7GHz | Biostar Z77XE3 | G.Skill 8GB RAM | Sapphire Dual X HD 7970 3GB (1220/7000) | Rosewill HIVE 650W | Crucial M4 128GB | Seagate Barracuda 1TB | CoolerMaster HAF 912 |
Protomize is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 01:52 PM   #4
Elcs
Diamond Member
 
Elcs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, England
Posts: 6,034
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Protomize View Post
Can you link me to it please?
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=322031

There you go
__________________
Game Reviews & Previews: http://www.elcomesoft.com

When in deadly danger, When beset by doubt, Run in little circles, Wave your arms and shout.
Parody of the Litany of Command

Steam: ElcomeSoft
GFWL: GamerElcs
Elcs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 02:01 PM   #5
smartcom
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Default

Yes, tested it.
smartcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.