Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Security

· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· AMD Video Cards
· Nvidia
· Displays
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions

Thread Tools
Old 01-22-2013, 09:58 PM   #1
VirtualLarry's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 29,780
Default Does pressing the hardware RESET switch clear RAM?

Does it? Why or why not? IMHO, for security purposes, it should.
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
Originally Posted by mfenn View Post
Bingo. Larry, if you want to do this just for s**** and giggles, then go for it. Just don't try to rationalize it.
VirtualLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 12:35 AM   #2
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: East Thrace, Türkiye
Posts: 10,756

Of course!
Nothing like doing a little meth and defending the honor of lions on the internet. NOTHING.
Soundmanred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 09:06 PM   #3
lxskllr's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 41,827

What are we talking about here? There's methods of recovering data from ram using a spray to cool it. Dunno the details, and it's pretty high end forensics, but it can be done. Your local crack head probably can't do it, but if you have the NSA on your ass you might need to worry.
lxskllr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 12:33 AM   #4
Platinum Member
ussfletcher's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: MSU at heart
Posts: 2,566

RAM is a form of volatile memory, it needs to be constantly connected to a power source to hold data. In the process of restarting your computer, the voltages holding values in individual ram cells has dropped sufficiently such that it is not readable (or at least it won't make sense). This can be greatly slowed/stopped by getting the ram very, very cold very, very quickly.
ussfletcher is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:25 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Alpha 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.