Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Security

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-22-2013, 08:58 PM   #1
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 26,103
Default Does pressing the hardware RESET switch clear RAM?

Does it? Why or why not? IMHO, for security purposes, it should.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 11:35 PM   #2
Soundmanred
Lifer
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Czelktik, Uzbenistaz
Posts: 10,668
Default

Of course!
__________________
Nothing like doing a little meth and defending the honor of lions on the internet. NOTHING.
Soundmanred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 08:06 PM   #3
lxskllr
Lifer
 
lxskllr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 38,435
Default

What are we talking about here? There's methods of recovering data from ram using a spray to cool it. Dunno the details, and it's pretty high end forensics, but it can be done. Your local crack head probably can't do it, but if you have the NSA on your ass you might need to worry.
lxskllr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 11:33 PM   #4
ussfletcher
Platinum Member
 
ussfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: MSU at heart
Posts: 2,526
Default

RAM is a form of volatile memory, it needs to be constantly connected to a power source to hold data. In the process of restarting your computer, the voltages holding values in individual ram cells has dropped sufficiently such that it is not readable (or at least it won't make sense). This can be greatly slowed/stopped by getting the ram very, very cold very, very quickly.
ussfletcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.