Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-20-2013, 10:01 PM   #1
Slick Fork
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 21
Default Suspect SSD in Rapid storage is faulty, what now?

Hi there,

So today my computer started acting up. I get random freezes which require a hard reboot. Seems to run OK when it's running but the freeze happens with very little warning. Has happened 4 times today, twice while browsing the web, once while running Adobe lightroom, and once while feverishly making sure everything is backed up that can be backed up.

Windows Sysevent viewer doesn't show any problems. Twice, I've received a warning from the Intel Rapid Storage Technology program that "Volume on Controller 0, Port 1 has failed and please open application to investigate" but by the time I get that the computer is completely hung and I can only hit the power switch. Upon reboot I've discovered that the SSD used for acceleration is the drive on Port 1 (at least according to the IRST program).

On reboot, all drives show as healthy in disk manager and "normal" in IRST.

System Info:
Asus P8768V MB
Intel I5-2500k Processor at stock speeds
WD 1600AJS 1tb HDD (Caviar Black) accelerated by:
64GB Crucial M4 SSD as IRST drive
WD 1001FALS 150GB (Caviar Blue)
8gb RAM
Win7 x64 completely up to date.

Would really appreciate some advice, can I simply unaccelerate my platter drive, replace the SSD at some later point in time and reaccelerate? Would a faulty SSD in IRST cause these kind of hangups?

Last edited by Slick Fork; 01-20-2013 at 11:01 PM.
Slick Fork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 10:48 PM   #2
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 26,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slick Fork View Post
Would really appreciate some advice, can I simply unaccelerate my platter drive, replace the SSD at some later point in time and reaccelerate?
I think so. You left out what SSD it is that may be causing the problem. Care to share?
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 10:57 PM   #3
Slick Fork
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VirtualLarry View Post
I think so. You left out what SSD it is that may be causing the problem. Care to share?
It's a Crucial M4, 64gb.
Slick Fork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 11:11 PM   #4
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 26,113
Default

What's the firmware version on that SSD? Have you tried a different SATA cable?
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 11:21 PM   #5
Slick Fork
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 21
Default

Haven't thought to try a different cable. Will do that right away and see if that makes a difference.

Not sure what the firmware is or how to check it, it's never shown up in the device manager and the intel program just lists it as RAID 0 and doesn't provide firmware like it does for the WD drive.
Slick Fork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 11:25 PM   #6
Slick Fork
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 21
Default

Also, probably relevant but I'm not sure what it means; I downloaded the WD Lifeguard program and checked my caviar black drive with the quick test. It found no problems but the SMART data is listed as unavailable. Would the IRST setup mess with that or is that indicative of something wrong with the drive?
Slick Fork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 08:25 PM   #7
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 26,113
Default

The smart data not available is probably due to IRST, and being configured as a RAID-0 of sorts.

The reason that I brought up the firmware, is that those m4 drives, if they have older firmware, have a problem of shutting down every hour, after 5000 hours of lifetime usage. Until you update the firmware.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 10:23 PM   #8
Slick Fork
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 21
Default

Ok, so disabling acceleration and setting the SSD to "available" in the IRST program shows that all my hard disks are listed as passing SMART in the WD lifeguard program. I ran the extended test on the smaller 150 gb hard drive and it passed and the quick test on both mechanical drives and they both passed. I did run the extended on my big drive but stupidly, I neglected to actually install the program (just ran it from the uncompressed file). It listed as passed but wouldn't give me a detailed readout. I'll run the extended test properly again tonight (3 hours, ugh)

Disabling acceleration also let me see the firmware on the crucial drive. It's 0009, I'm preparing to update the firmware shortly; some quick math coincidentally puts that drive very close to the 5000 hour mark so I'm REALLY hoping that's the problem.

Thank you very much for the help so far.
Slick Fork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 11:30 PM   #9
Slick Fork
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 21
Default

Well, I updated the firmware successfully last night and have had the machine on for 5+ hours tonight after putting everything back to the way it was and have not had a problem yet (knock on wood)

Looks like I'm out of the woods, thanks again for the help
Slick Fork is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.