Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-17-2013, 01:36 PM   #276
Vectronic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 489
Default

No specific ideas.

1. Update drivers (especially if you used the CD the mobo came with to install them)
- at least chipset, and video-card (including IGPU)
2. Update BIOS/UEFI if it's using an old one < 2.30
3. Does "Dr. Debug" the error display show any codes just prior/at the error/reboot (other than A2, AA, AD, AE, AF, 04)... might have to take the side panel off if not visible.
4. Windows Vista/7/8, Linux?

BIOS Stuff
5. Try disabling C3/C6/C States... Advanced/CPU Configuration
6. Try disabling Render Stand-By... Advanced/Northbridge Configuration
7. Try disabling Deep Sleep... Advanced/Southbridge Configuration
8. Try disabling Rapid Start... Advanced/Intel Rapid Start Tech.

9. Try this

10. Give up and don't use sleep.

Z77 Ext4 Downloads

In no particular order.

Last edited by Vectronic; 01-17-2013 at 01:43 PM. Reason: links
Vectronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 02:09 AM   #277
CRCSUX
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 143
Default

I there anyway to output sound to some headphones and to some speakers in stereo using the center/base or rear jacks?

Ive tried google but I cant find the correct wording to get results.
CRCSUX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 09:13 AM   #278
Vectronic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 489
Default

Do you mean the headphones are plugged into the front, and you have speakers/stereo/amp plugged into the back?.

If so, that's an option in the "Realtek HD Audio Manager".

If you mean plugging headphones into the back, and also your speakers into the back, yes it should work.

If you mean using the Center/Subwoofer to output "normal" audio (ie: duplicate the Front Speaker Out)... I doubt it.
Vectronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 09:29 AM   #279
CRCSUX
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 143
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vectronic View Post
If you mean using the Center/Subwoofer to output "normal" audio (ie: duplicate the Front Speaker Out)... I doubt it.
Yes I meant this, maybe not the center/woofer but maybe the rear speakers.
I use to do it on my old crappy ecg m2n mobo, was running xp and it auto picked everything up when I inserted a jack
CRCSUX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 10:11 AM   #280
Vectronic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 489
Default

I'll try in a bit, but I tried that awhile ago (on a different motherboard, also older Realtek audio chip) and it wouldn't, at least with the default UI/Options.

"old crappy" often means better when it comes to customizations.
Vectronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 07:27 PM   #281
JimS
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 65
Default

I was wondering about something similar myself. The documentation for the Realtek audio chip on this board clearly states that any of the analog channel pairs can be used as input OR output, but I can't find any software support for doing so! (Luckily for my application, I did find that the driver supports, in software, using the stereo output mix as an input device. I haven't seen THAT in a driver in years!)
JimS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 09:29 PM   #282
Vectronic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 489
Default

Ok I'm not really sure which one CRCSUX (does it?) is looking for... so...

1. "Speaker Fill" in the "Realtek HD Audio Manager" might be what you are looking for... it will take a 2.0/2.1 audio source, and output it to 5.1 or 7.1, however I'm not sure if it is filtering it (lower output, smaller range, etc), or just out-putting the same as source (which I assume is the desired effect?)

2. You can make the black connection (rear speaker) another microphone/input ("Stereo Mix")... if that's useful. (has to be done in "Sound" properties using "Sound Mix")... more or less what JimS said (I think?)

3. You can make rear and front output (with proper input) two different audio streams... but that's common/normal... which *could* give you 2.0 + 2.0, if you looped one 2.0 back into an input, and then out the *other* 2.0... following?...lol

If it's not one of those, I think it might require an alternative application/GUI etc, maybe Realtek has a more "Advanced" audio configuration app.
Vectronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 03:28 PM   #283
davidthemaster3
Member
 
davidthemaster3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Jonquière, Québec
Posts: 173
Default

Anybody else having trouble with their overclocks after updating the BIOS?

I overclocked my board on BIOS 2.20 when I got and it was stable at 4.4GHz.
I went from 2.20 to 2.70 a while back applied the same OC settings and called it a day (didn't have time to really test cause it was end of term ).

Now I'm finding my system unstable when I run LinX ... either it gets errors or I get half the GFlops I had before (I'm getting 64 GFlops right now and I used to get 120 GFlops).

So I tried uping the voltage (I used to use +0.023 offset Turbo voltage, CPU Vcore is at +0.005), changing LLC from 5 to 3 to 1. But I still get the same GFlops ... (although LLC level 1 seems to help with the voltage, but I used to get ~90 degrees with LinX, now it's 77 degress max)

Should I try for more voltage or try other settings?

(I had overclocked my RAM, but now it's at stock until I fix this)
davidthemaster3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 04:38 PM   #284
davidthemaster3
Member
 
davidthemaster3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Jonquière, Québec
Posts: 173
Default

Great! I found my problem for the GFlops!

I wasn't using the same version of LinX, I probably had a version that didn't have AVX support

Still need to find out why the other version had errors though.

(I'm actually getting better results than before and with lower temps! )
davidthemaster3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 07:08 PM   #285
TJCS
Senior Member
 
TJCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidthemaster3 View Post
Anybody else having trouble with their overclocks after updating the BIOS?

I overclocked my board on BIOS 2.20 when I got and it was stable at 4.4GHz.
I went from 2.20 to 2.70 a while back applied the same OC settings and called it a day (didn't have time to really test cause it was end of term ).

Now I'm finding my system unstable when I run LinX ... either it gets errors or I get half the GFlops I had before (I'm getting 64 GFlops right now and I used to get 120 GFlops).

So I tried uping the voltage (I used to use +0.023 offset Turbo voltage, CPU Vcore is at +0.005), changing LLC from 5 to 3 to 1. But I still get the same GFlops ... (although LLC level 1 seems to help with the voltage, but I used to get ~90 degrees with LinX, now it's 77 degress max)

Should I try for more voltage or try other settings?

(I had overclocked my RAM, but now it's at stock until I fix this)
There was a LLC behavior change in bios 2.30, but seems like you have already tried playing with different levels of LLC. I could be wrong, but I thought the lowest offset turbo voltage was +0.004?

Edit:
Congrats in finding the culprit to your GFLOP issue. Do you still get errors in LinX version with AVX?
__________________
3570K @ 4.4 +.04 | Megahalem | Z77 Extreme4 | 30nm DDR3 @ 2000 | M4 256 | 850HX


Last edited by TJCS; 01-23-2013 at 07:11 PM.
TJCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 08:28 PM   #286
davidthemaster3
Member
 
davidthemaster3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Jonquière, Québec
Posts: 173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TJCS View Post
There was a LLC behavior change in bios 2.30, but seems like you have already tried playing with different levels of LLC. I could be wrong, but I thought the lowest offset turbo voltage was +0.004?

Edit:
Congrats in finding the culprit to your GFLOP issue. Do you still get errors in LinX version with AVX?
The lowest offset turbo voltage is +0.004

I tried running a 20 pass LinX test but I got an error on the 13th pass (without AVX errors were on the first or second pass). I gonna play around with my voltage a bit more and the LLC until it's completely stable with both version of Linx

What changed exactly for the LLC in BIOS 2.30?
davidthemaster3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 09:45 PM   #287
TJCS
Senior Member
 
TJCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidthemaster3 View Post
What changed exactly for the LLC in BIOS 2.30?
I don't know for certain, but there have been reports where the LLC levels are reversed. I think it is best to test out the settings yourself.

On my Extreme4, Bios 2.00, LLC-Level 5 is OFF(or provides the least compensation).
__________________
3570K @ 4.4 +.04 | Megahalem | Z77 Extreme4 | 30nm DDR3 @ 2000 | M4 256 | 850HX

TJCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 11:07 PM   #288
Vectronic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 489
Default

LLC1 = 100%- full compensation
LLC3 = 50%
LLC5 = 0% - no compensation

As far as I can tell, <2.30 and >2.30 are fine, but 2.30 had issues even though that's the one that claimed to have changed LLC
Quote:
2.30 10/4/2012 DOS 4.39MB
1. Update CPU code.
2. Modify CPU load line calibration behavior.
Vectronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 06:31 PM   #289
StitchExperimen
Senior Member
 
StitchExperimen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Salt Lake City, Ut
Posts: 317
Default

I could use your help with parts ordering.
I'm looking at building a cruncher to do dual GPU (DC) distributed computing for cancer.
I have 1 of 2 Gigabyte HD 7950 GPUs
I wish to take a i7 3770K to 4.6 or 4.7 GHz. This is the most bang for the buck.
I have a Corsair H80i water cooler
But I need a case tall enough to mount it inside rear.
I already have a power supply 850w.
Now what about memory? I'm only experienced with Intel Socket 2011 XMP 4 channel.
Fans I got that covered.
DVD burners got that covered.
Operating system will be Windows 7 Professional (requirement of DC program and graphics drivers).
Thermal paste IC Diamond 7, taken care of.
Wireless Keyboard NEED SUGGESTIONS.
Wireless Mouse HELP that works great (my present mouse Logitech Anywhere MX, the tracking sucks)
Over clocking help a definite
__________________
Heatware
StitchExperimen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 06:55 PM   #290
WiseUp216
Golden Member
 
WiseUp216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: CLE
Posts: 1,803
Default

For RAM I think most people would agree with the Samsung 30nm sticks: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820147096

For the case, what is your budget? I would go with a Corsair 400r or 500r depending on personal preference. Both should be compatible with that H80i mounted in the rear.



Edit: This H80/H80i case compatibility list should be helpful: http://www.overclock.net/t/1144409/h...-full-listings
__________________
i5-3570K @ 4.4 | TT Water 2.0 | Asrock Z77 Extreme4
GTX 670 SLI | Samsung 30nm 16GB | Crucial M4 128GB
Seagate 3+1 TB | Seasonic X650 | Corsair 400r w/ Bitfenix Recon

Heat

Last edited by WiseUp216; 01-26-2013 at 06:59 PM.
WiseUp216 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 07:56 PM   #291
StitchExperimen
Senior Member
 
StitchExperimen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Salt Lake City, Ut
Posts: 317
Default

Thanks WiseUp216

Price wise on a case I'd prefer lower end so I can spend more on better parts for the other stuff. More quiet fans for airflow etc.

I sorta prefer steel its easier to mod like two horizontal fans over GPUs.
__________________
Heatware

Last edited by StitchExperimen; 01-26-2013 at 08:12 PM.
StitchExperimen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 08:54 PM   #292
Vectronic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 489
Default

>4.5GHz is going to be tough with the H80i, especially with two 7950's.

It's either going to be a super-noisy box... or you might want to look into de-lidding your CPU.
Vectronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 10:10 AM   #293
Vectronic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 489
Default

Anyone found (or have) an image of the board better than this?
Vectronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 04:20 AM   #294
Nohr
Diamond Member
 
Nohr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 7,127
Default

2.80 is out.
Quote:
1. Patch GSKILL F3-2133C11Q-32GZL memory.
2. Support Intel UEFI RAID configuration in BIOS setup.
__________________
Does the noise in my head bother you?
Flickr | PCs | HT | K6Plus
Nohr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 11:51 AM   #295
davidthemaster3
Member
 
davidthemaster3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Jonquière, Québec
Posts: 173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nohr View Post
2.80 is out.
I think the UEFI RAID in BIOS is this : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y1TbdVtAE9c

Essentially, it makes post boot time faster for RAID setups.
davidthemaster3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 03:49 PM   #296
qstorm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Default

hi!
I recently purchased this mobo (z77 ext4) and my issue is this.
Whenever I shut down the computer (by software or button, no matter) AND leave it off for a while (say 10 mins or more) then when I try to turn it on, it starts alright, it ENDS POST normally, BUT as soon as it starts to load windows (win 8 btw) it SHUTS DOWN (no freeze, complete, pure SHUT DOWN, as if I unplugged the PSU from power). Now, if I press the power button again it will load win8 normally and stay on for as long as I care without ANY more issues. Funny thing is it does that weird behavior WITH NO EXCEPTION. Shut down, leave for 10 mins or more, power on and the first time it will shut down as soon as windows starts loading.

few extra bits.

1.since this is not a failure during POST, the MOBO LED display never shows any info... it is already switched off when the shut down occurs
2. Initially I thought it could by my ageing PSU (a coolermaster pro 700W). I ditched (as it proved to be) my money and bought a corsair hx850.... to no avail... same weird behavior continues.
3. I do not O.C. CPU, RAM, GPU are all running at default values
4. This is not a SLEEP related issue. It happens after good old shut down. No fancy S states involved

my rig:
-z77 ext4
-i7 3750K
-16gb 1600MHz DDR3 corsair (2x8 installed A1 , B1)
-2xOCZ Vertex4 128GB RAID0, installed intel sata 0,1 (6gb)
-2xWD b.caviarII (2TB) RAID0, installed intel sata 4,5 (3gb)
-NVidia 690 (gigabyte brand), installed PCIe2 (upper), Gen3 PCIe link enabled in bios

this behavior was present with bios 1.40 (bios installed when mobo arrived), persisted through 2.70 and remains present under current bios 2.80

does any1 have any ideas? This situation is not utterly annoying as it is (I just have to press the ON/OFF POWER button a second time) but I am a bit worried that this is a mobo issue that might get worse...

thanks for any info

Last edited by qstorm; 01-29-2013 at 03:55 PM.
qstorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 07:05 PM   #297
Vectronic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 489
Default

You could try A2 and B2... mine isn't fond of A1 and B1.

Other than that, RAID issue with Windows seems like the only possibly obvious cause, although it doesn't make much sense assuming your OS is installed on your SSD RAID.

Try a boot trace.
Vectronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 04:34 AM   #298
Nohr
Diamond Member
 
Nohr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 7,127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidthemaster3 View Post
I think the UEFI RAID in BIOS is this : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y1TbdVtAE9c

Essentially, it makes post boot time faster for RAID setups.
I went from 2.50 to 2.80 and my boot time didn't change on my RAID 0 SSD Win7 install. 27s from off to desktop in both versions.
__________________
Does the noise in my head bother you?
Flickr | PCs | HT | K6Plus
Nohr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 03:46 AM   #299
qstorm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Default

Thank you Vectronic for te tip.

After extensive research (removing all components, even mobo cabling and adding one by one) I did narrow down the cause and indeed it is the RAID. Not the SSD RAID though, it is the b.caviar raid. Whenever I connect the 2 HDDs either in intel sata ports 2,3 or 4,5 the issue reappears ( i even tested with different cables, no cure). And it clearly happens during windows load (POST concludes faultlessly). However I still can't figure out why it happens only after PC has been off for some time and obviously I can't figure out how to fix it. Reinstalling win8 or going back to win7 maybe is the cure. I will also try removing the intel "rapid storage technology" application that runs constantly and may cause the problem. Once again... why my rig is shutting off only the first time afer a prolonged shut down...? well... that is a mystery...

On a sidenote... I have been reading in various forums that HDDs larger than 2TB (3TB ie) require special drivers even in windows 8. Asrock does provide a "3TB unlocker". My b.cav raid summs up to 4TB, however each drive is "only" 2TB large and (whenever they manage to load) win8 recognises it as 4TB (3.63TB) without special drivers. I wonder if I should add the 3TB unlocker to the system as the lack of it may be causing the shut downs...

Last edited by qstorm; 01-31-2013 at 03:50 AM.
qstorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 04:18 AM   #300
Vectronic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 489
Default

Yeah, skip the Rapid Storage stuff... it's not necessary, especially at the moment. If you find it useful, then re-install it after you've got it stable/working properly, and see how it goes.

3TB Unlocker is designed for 32bit systems, with Win8 64, it shouldn't be necessary. Z77 3570K I *hope* you aren't running Win 8 32bit, that's just pointless.

Does anything run off that RAID during boot? (although if it's erroring out after POST but before during Logo animation, that should just be drivers, not 3rd party apps).

It seems like something more basic, have you tried disabling the ASMedia (s**t, uh...) whatever it's called in the boot area of the BIOS? (assuming you aren't using them). Also disable Fast boot, and Option ROMS (or try enabling that).

Wait, you updated to 2.80 right? I think they removed those anyways. (I've only been in the BIOS twice, once for updating, second to switch from Fixed to Offset voltage)

Last edited by Vectronic; 01-31-2013 at 04:30 AM. Reason: delayed thoughts.
Vectronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.