Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Consumer Electronics > Audio/Video & Home Theater

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-28-2012, 09:53 AM   #1
MadScientist
Golden Member
 
MadScientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: TN
Posts: 1,863
Default Comcast now charging for free DTAs

Even though I have 2 new TVs and only basic cable from Comcast I need a DTA (Digital Transport Adapter) for each TV to receive all their channels because some of them are encrypted. WTF.

I also have to tune to channel 3 and use their super crappy remote. It's like a throw back to VCRs. I can't use my Harmony remote with the TVs.
https://digitalnow.comcast.com/Conte...line_ver_2.pdf

So when I signed up with them last May the 2 DTAs were free and no monthly charge.
https://digitalnow.comcast.com/About...al_Update.aspx

This month I see a $1.99 charge for each DTA on my bill. Bend over and spread 'em. I'm not the only one that's pissed. http://forums.comcast.com/t5/Xfinity...e/td-p/1456039

If it was up to me I would drop cable TV but my wife likes to watch those crappy network shows. OTA TV is not a good option. I would need a large boosted antenna and even then I could only get 2 channels out of Knoxville.

I called them, on hold for 30 minutes, and got a live person. I told them I was thinking about going to a dish. They dropped the DTA charges for this month, but are they going to reappear next month.

Thanks for reading my rant.
__________________
Asrock Z68 Extreme 4, i5-2500K @4.6 Ghz, 1.340V, Lian Li PC-7A Plus, Corsair A70, Corsair Force Series 3 120GB SSD, Samsung Spinpoint HD103SJ 1TB, 16GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600 @1.575V,Seasonic M12II 620W PSU, MSI GeForce GTX 650 Ti, Samsung SH-S223B, Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

Last edited by MadScientist; 12-28-2012 at 09:57 AM.
MadScientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 11:56 AM   #2
postmortemIA
Diamond Member
 
postmortemIA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 6,446
Default

strage, I have mediacom, and DTA has only digital unscrambled channels, nothing more. I can get same exact thing using my TV with ATSC / ClearQAM support. We use DTAs only for legacy TVs (CRTs)
__________________
D1. Win7 x64 i7-3770 on Z77, HD7850, 2707WFP, 840, X-Fi D2. Win7 x64 E8400 on P35
L1. OSX 10.9 rMBP 13 L2. Vista x86 E1505
M. Galaxy S4

postmortemIA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 06:18 PM   #3
MadScientist
Golden Member
 
MadScientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: TN
Posts: 1,863
Default

Strange indeed. I asked Comcast why the frack do I need a digital to analog converter when I have 2 brand new TVs???

Their answer:
Because in my area they have totally migrated to digital signals, and the digital signals are being encrypted and everyone will need a DTA that decrypts the signals.

But a DTA will only tune in SD signals, and if you want to watch any HD clear QAM channels, you would need a splitter and an A/B switch. If you want to watch all the HD channels in your TV package, you need a full HD set top box, connected to a HDTV with HDMI or component cables.

This is what I will have to do to watch HD channels: http://customer.comcast.com/help-and...apter-to-hdtv/

If I disconnect the DTA I loose a crap load of channels. The DTA is a keyed descrambler/tuner that outputs all of the incoming channels to channel 3 or 4.
You have to register it before it will work, so its keyed to your address.

DTA disconnected = some HD + some channels

DTA connected = all channels I pay for, but in SD only, no HD

This totally sucks.
__________________
Asrock Z68 Extreme 4, i5-2500K @4.6 Ghz, 1.340V, Lian Li PC-7A Plus, Corsair A70, Corsair Force Series 3 120GB SSD, Samsung Spinpoint HD103SJ 1TB, 16GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600 @1.575V,Seasonic M12II 620W PSU, MSI GeForce GTX 650 Ti, Samsung SH-S223B, Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

Last edited by MadScientist; 12-28-2012 at 06:23 PM.
MadScientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 08:47 PM   #4
MustISO
Lifer
 
MustISO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: USA
Posts: 10,649
Default

Pretty sure there was some legislation discussed this year that would make it so even local channels can be encrypted by the cable companies so everyone would have to get a box. Then they can just keep raising the prices of the boxes. How nice for them.
__________________
HEAT 104-0-0
MustISO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 12:11 AM   #5
wirednuts
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7,121
Default

let them keep shooting themselves in the foot. cant wait for netflix to start supporting live channels. whole new networks being created that cater to internet distribution.
wirednuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 05:31 PM   #6
pISSANt
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 76
Default

They are pulling the exact same crap over here. I've made some homemade antennas (that actually give me a better HD picture) and am just using them. I only ever had the super basic basic cable though. My next step is to drop them altogether and just have fios internet. It's all a big racket, I wish there would be some actual competition...
pISSANt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 05:24 PM   #7
kornphlake
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,548
Default

That's funny I just got a letter saying I'd need to contact comcast before march 12 and request a digital adapter. The notice says the first 3 are no cost, additional adapters cost $0.50 per month. I've never actually watched any programming on comcast cable though, it was cheaper to have basic cable and internet than just internet alone. The cost of internet service went up another $5 though. Now that century link has service in my neighborhood that is faster than 1.5mbps I'm going to call comcast and cancel everything.
kornphlake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 05:31 PM   #8
gevorg
Diamond Member
 
gevorg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 4,724
Default

will Netflix + Hulu work?
gevorg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 09:08 AM   #9
MadScientist
Golden Member
 
MadScientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: TN
Posts: 1,863
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kornphlake View Post
That's funny I just got a letter saying I'd need to contact comcast before march 12 and request a digital adapter. The notice says the first 3 are no cost, additional adapters cost $0.50 per month. I've never actually watched any programming on comcast cable though, it was cheaper to have basic cable and internet than just internet alone. The cost of internet service went up another $5 though. Now that century link has service in my neighborhood that is faster than 1.5mbps I'm going to call comcast and cancel everything.
Yeah, if you signed up with them before July 1st, 2012, I signed up May 2012, the first 3 adapters were supposed to be free, but since November, 2012 they are starting to charge for them. I bitched to them about it on my last bill and they took the charge off, hopefully for good.

From their website:
What will it cost?
Limited Basic only customers are eligible to receive digital adapter service (and digital adapters) for three (3) outlets without additional charge. A digital adapter service charge of $0.50 will apply to each additional outlet for those customers. All other customers are eligible to receive a digital set-top box and service included at no additional charge with their primary outlet, and the digital adapter service charge of $1.99 will apply to each additional digital adapter service outlet (such charges are not applicable for digital adapter service outlets existing on accounts prior to July 1, 2012).
__________________
Asrock Z68 Extreme 4, i5-2500K @4.6 Ghz, 1.340V, Lian Li PC-7A Plus, Corsair A70, Corsair Force Series 3 120GB SSD, Samsung Spinpoint HD103SJ 1TB, 16GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600 @1.575V,Seasonic M12II 620W PSU, MSI GeForce GTX 650 Ti, Samsung SH-S223B, Win 7 Ultimate 64bit
MadScientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 09:24 AM   #10
MadScientist
Golden Member
 
MadScientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: TN
Posts: 1,863
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gevorg View Post
will Netflix + Hulu work?
I watch Netflix through my LG BD570 DVD player. A gift from my son since he now has a Playstation he uses for Netflix . The DVD player still has his subscription to Netflix on it.
Occasionally I watch Hulu through my HTPC, and download HD TV shows from the usual sources, but it would be nice to watch HD shows, especially sports, in real time.

Instead of going this route: http://customer.comcast.com/help-and...apter-to-hdtv/ and having a crap load of cables I thought about getting an inexpensive TV tuner for my HTPC, like this one: http://www.amazon.com/AVerTV-HD-Brav.../dp/B00266P2G8 I would then only need a 2 way splitter.
__________________
Asrock Z68 Extreme 4, i5-2500K @4.6 Ghz, 1.340V, Lian Li PC-7A Plus, Corsair A70, Corsair Force Series 3 120GB SSD, Samsung Spinpoint HD103SJ 1TB, 16GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600 @1.575V,Seasonic M12II 620W PSU, MSI GeForce GTX 650 Ti, Samsung SH-S223B, Win 7 Ultimate 64bit
MadScientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 09:33 AM   #11
sze5003
Diamond Member
 
sze5003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6,712
Default

Comcast cable is pretty much crap. They nickel and dime you for everything. My bill goes up every couple of months. But I call and ask to disconnect or lower my package and then they somehow pull a promotion out of nowhere so I can keep what ever else I'm having.

I dont even watch tv, my gf watches only one channel all day and for that you have to get the preferred package.

If it was up to me, I would just keep business class internet and netflix.
__________________
Asrock Extreme3 Gen3| Core i5 2500k @4.2Ghz-Hyper212 EVO| 8GB Corsair Vengence 1600 | 1TB Seagate 7200 rpm | 256GB Samsung 830 |128GB Crucial M4 | Saphire VaporX 7970Ghz 3GB | NZXT Phantom 410 | 750W Corsair Enthusiast
sze5003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 03:22 PM   #12
Aikouka
Lifer
 
Aikouka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 24,487
Default

I'm just glad that they didn't try to charge me for my CableCard. Although, I haven't checked my bill yet!
Aikouka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 03:38 PM   #13
ICXRa
Diamond Member
 
ICXRa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 5,916
Default

If they didn't.....it's only a matter of time.

Comcast, words can't describe how bad I hate this company. I too called last week, waited thirty damn minutes for the same bullshit story.
ICXRa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 03:41 PM   #14
sze5003
Diamond Member
 
sze5003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6,712
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ICXRa View Post
If they didn't.....it's only a matter of time.

Comcast, words can't describe how bad I hate this company. I too called last week, waited thirty damn minutes for the same bullshit story.
They already charge I think 10-11 bucks for a digital hd box. Too bad in my area its what they have. I would get fios but none of the apartments I've been to offer it.

Half the time there is nothing on tv to watch.
__________________
Asrock Extreme3 Gen3| Core i5 2500k @4.2Ghz-Hyper212 EVO| 8GB Corsair Vengence 1600 | 1TB Seagate 7200 rpm | 256GB Samsung 830 |128GB Crucial M4 | Saphire VaporX 7970Ghz 3GB | NZXT Phantom 410 | 750W Corsair Enthusiast
sze5003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 01:06 PM   #15
A5
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 4,715
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aikouka View Post
I'm just glad that they didn't try to charge me for my CableCard. Although, I haven't checked my bill yet!
You'll get a "digital outlet fee" once you activate it. But if you had an HD box or DVR from them, you'd pay the "digital outlet fee" + another fee for the box, so you come out ahead as long as you dump one of those.

OP, if you're really that mad, you can probably switch to satellite and pay less over the next 2 years. If you feel like doing the work, you can bounce from cable to satellite every 2 years to stay on the "new customer" rates as often as possible.

Last edited by A5; 01-22-2013 at 01:08 PM.
A5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 02:12 PM   #16
marcplante
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 494
Default

I cut the cable a couple months ago and haven't looked back. Get a reasonable selection of OTA channels and stream the rest from Netflix or other networks that stream everything from their websites. Check MPAA.com to see what is streamed. They have a pretty comprehensive list. Also check canIstreamit.com (?) you'd be amazed what's available for free at high def (provided your comcast pipe is fast enough).
__________________
AMD AthlonII 620 Desktop
2G 6950 Video Card
Asus N56VZ notebook
marcplante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 02:20 PM   #17
techie81
Senior Member
 
techie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 309
Default

Yeah that definitely sucks. I called recently to remove the sports channel since we are no longer watching it and they wanted to charge me a $1.99 fee to remove the package. I put up a fight and they waived it. I too really wish I could cut the cord from cable but my wife has to have it.
techie81 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 10:45 PM   #18
Shadowknight
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 3,952
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by techie81 View Post
Yeah that definitely sucks. I called recently to remove the sports channel since we are no longer watching it and they wanted to charge me a $1.99 fee to remove the package. I put up a fight and they waived it. I too really wish I could cut the cord from cable but my wife has to have it.
Then try to convince your wife to switch to satellite. Charging fees to drop channels? Not something anyone should put up with.
Shadowknight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 10:48 PM   #19
Sephire
Golden Member
 
Sephire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Roanapur
Posts: 1,345
Default

Get Directv or Dish.
__________________
Main Rig=>Intel Core i7 970@3.2GHz : ASUS Rampage III Formula X58 : Corsair DDR3 1600 24GB : XFX Radeon HD 6970 : Intel X25 SSD 120GB : 16TB (8x2.0) : Antec P183
File&Media Server=>Intel Core i5 760@2.8GHz : Gigabyte Tech GA-P55 : Corsair DDR3 1333 4GB : XFX Radeon HD 5670 : Areca ARC-1280ML : 30TB (10x1.5)(10x2.0) : NORCO RPC-402
HTPC=>Intel Core i3 530@2.93GHz : Gigabyte Tech H55M-S2H : Corsair DDR3 1333 4GB : Sapphire Radeon HD 5450 : Lian-Li PC-V351
All systems (6) Windows 7 64 bit
Sephire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 01:30 AM   #20
Tegeril
Platinum Member
 
Tegeril's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,785
Default

The day FIOS became available in my area, I kicked Comcast to the curb. More than 75% of my condo association did the same.

All it takes is a little competition...
__________________
Heat
Tegeril is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 03:10 AM   #21
Thump553
Diamond Member
 
Thump553's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 9,192
Default

No competition in my area and my wife and an elderly relative living in our house would go into revolt if I dropped cable TV. Haven't seen my most recent bill yet but I'm sure I will get shafted on this as well.

Because of no competition we pay north of $160 per month for basic internet and basic TV cable with two DTAs and one digital box.
Thump553 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 06:44 PM   #22
Thump553
Diamond Member
 
Thump553's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 9,192
Default

Question-is it possible to buy a DTA somewhere to avoid this ridiculous rental fee?
Thump553 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 07:30 PM   #23
sze5003
Diamond Member
 
sze5003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6,712
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thump553 View Post
Question-is it possible to buy a DTA somewhere to avoid this ridiculous rental fee?
I'm guessing you can. A while a go they were selling analog to digital converters for older tv models. Not sure if you can also find a dta like that somewhere.

This is why I bought my own modem. I have a 1 year contract with their business internet and its been great including the support as opposed to their residential cs.
__________________
Asrock Extreme3 Gen3| Core i5 2500k @4.2Ghz-Hyper212 EVO| 8GB Corsair Vengence 1600 | 1TB Seagate 7200 rpm | 256GB Samsung 830 |128GB Crucial M4 | Saphire VaporX 7970Ghz 3GB | NZXT Phantom 410 | 750W Corsair Enthusiast
sze5003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 10:00 AM   #24
MadScientist
Golden Member
 
MadScientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: TN
Posts: 1,863
Default

Just got my latest bill. Looks like calling them, bitching, and using the word CANCEL several times worked. They, permanently I hope, took off the DTA charges.
__________________
Asrock Z68 Extreme 4, i5-2500K @4.6 Ghz, 1.340V, Lian Li PC-7A Plus, Corsair A70, Corsair Force Series 3 120GB SSD, Samsung Spinpoint HD103SJ 1TB, 16GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600 @1.575V,Seasonic M12II 620W PSU, MSI GeForce GTX 650 Ti, Samsung SH-S223B, Win 7 Ultimate 64bit
MadScientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 10:52 AM   #25
A5
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 4,715
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thump553 View Post
Question-is it possible to buy a DTA somewhere to avoid this ridiculous rental fee?
Not that I know of. The boxes sze5003 is talking about were for OTA broadcasts (basically an ATSC + MPEG-2 decoder), not cable.
A5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.