Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Highly Technical

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-22-2013, 11:36 AM   #1
VashHT
Golden Member
 
VashHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Palatine, IL
Posts: 1,966
Default BIOS battery question

So I have a question regarding not using a CMOS battery with an single board computer.

My thinking was that as long as I am using the default BIOS settings that I wouldn't have any problems. I am not using the clock from the BIOS at all, the software that is booting on this setup does not use the time at all.

However, I have seen a few instances where this setup won't boot because of a CMOS checksum error, but I can't reproduce this problem myself.

I am not too familiar with BIOS at the circuit level so I'm hoping someone here can give me more insight into how this error is coming about.
__________________
Core i5 750@4GHz
12Gb Corsair XMS3@1600
GTX 780
OCZ Vertex 4 SSD
HT Omega Claro
26.5" Doublesight DS-265W
VashHT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 05:47 PM   #2
ericloewe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 258
Default

Most BIOSes won't let you boot without a working battery before bothering you about it. I'm curious as to what software doesn't use the time for anything, however...
Side note: if it's plugged-in, time/settings should be maintained even without a battery.
ericloewe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 01:43 PM   #3
VashHT
Golden Member
 
VashHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Palatine, IL
Posts: 1,966
Default

Well the system works fine on my test setup even though the clock is resetting every time I shut it down. I should have worded it better, the software we use does use a clock but it's from a stand alone real time clock so it doesn't look at the clock from this single board computer.

All of the times we have seen this error occur it has happened after the setup has been in use for a while so it's been powered up and down many times with no problems.
__________________
Core i5 750@4GHz
12Gb Corsair XMS3@1600
GTX 780
OCZ Vertex 4 SSD
HT Omega Claro
26.5" Doublesight DS-265W
VashHT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 04:25 PM   #4
serpretetsky
Senior Member
 
serpretetsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 523
Default

is the battery still in the computer but dead? If so, try removing it just in case for more consistent results.

Most of my machines will usually give a CMOS error and then have me press F1 or F2 to continue booting anyways.
serpretetsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 05:01 PM   #5
VashHT
Golden Member
 
VashHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Palatine, IL
Posts: 1,966
Default

No the battery is not installed at all, it does give an option of pressing F1 but the setup is normally using a touchscreen so it's not really an option to use a keyboard to get through it. The strange thing though is that the systems boot up fine for a while, it's not like this is coming up the first it is booted. Also some of these setups have never seen this occur, I have multiple setups here that have never used the RTC battery and they have been working fine for a while.
__________________
Core i5 750@4GHz
12Gb Corsair XMS3@1600
GTX 780
OCZ Vertex 4 SSD
HT Omega Claro
26.5" Doublesight DS-265W
VashHT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 03:59 PM   #6
sm625
Diamond Member
 
sm625's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4,972
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VashHT View Post
Well the system works fine on my test setup even though the clock is resetting every time I shut it down.
Does your test setup have the exact same I/O configuration (mouse keyboard, etc?)
__________________
I am looking for a cheap upgrade to my 3 year old computer.
AT forum member #1: Buy a 4790k

I am looking for a way to get 10 more fps in TF2.
AT forum member #2: Buy a 4790k
sm625 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 04:08 PM   #7
serpretetsky
Senior Member
 
serpretetsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 523
Default

some bios's have different options for what the computer should do during POST if any error occurs. Other than that i don't have any other ideas for you. Good luck!
serpretetsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.