Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-20-2013, 06:15 PM   #1
JTDSR
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 62
Default RAM issues, DDR2, older PC...

Greetings, having a bit of a problem getting my kids computer to recognize 8GB of RAM. I currently have 3 sets of DDR2, they are as follows:

PC2-6400 OCZ2G8004GK - 5-5-5@1.8V
PC2-6400 OCZ2P4004GK - 5-4-4@2.1V
PC2-8500 OCZ2P10664GK - 5-5-5@2.1V
My motherboard is the Asus M4A77D, the PC is running the AMD Phenom 550 Black unlocked to 4 cores @ 3.1 stock speed, and these are the memory settings in the BIOS:

Memory Clock Mode = Auto
DRAM Timing Mode = Auto
Memory Overvoltage = Auto
Chipset Voltage = Auto
HT Freq = 2000MHz

My issue is that I cannot get 8GB to register regardless of the combinations of RAM sticks that I run. Each set indiviually runs just fine, and registers at 4GB in slots A1 and A2. I currently use the PC2-8500 set, and the other two sets stay in their packages. I am curious if these sets will just not work together? Or is there a memory setting that I may need to adjust in the BIOS? If there is any more info needed please ask. The reason I tried adding the extra RAM is that when the kids use the PC, on occasion, it will lock up for about 60 seconds and then resume. If they are playing BF3, it will kick them from game, and Battlelog will show a "You have been kicked from the server" message. Initially I thought it was a reserved slot kick issue, but it happens when they are out of the games also. I assumed that perhaps with the resident programs running, the RAM is running out, and that maybe 4 more GB might do the trick, alas, I cannot get 8GB to register with the combined sets I have.
I appreciate any help you may have for me in advance.

Last edited by JTDSR; 01-20-2013 at 06:32 PM.
JTDSR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 06:23 PM   #2
KingerXI
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Fredericksburg VA
Posts: 197
Default

Manually set the timings. My suggestion: set at 800 MHz, 1.9v, 5-5-5-18. Then try the sets in various combinations. And set your north bridge voltage to 1.4v-1.48v if you have the option.
__________________
3770k @ 4.2GHz, ASUS P8Z77-V Pro, Hyper 212, 16GB Samsung DDR3 1.35v, Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD, 2 x 2TB Mirror, EVGA 660 ti FTW, Plextor 24x DVD burner, Revo Gene, Seasonic X650, HT Omega Claro+ 7.1.
KingerXI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 06:30 PM   #3
JTDSR
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 62
Default

Now, will doing any of this screw with any of the other timings in the PC?

For example, CPU, etc.

When I go into the 'DRAM Timing Mode' section of the BIOS and change it from auto to manual, I get like 30 options in a list that look like this: TCL, TRCD, TRP, trTP, etc etc etc. When I go into Memclock Mode and set from auto to manual, I get options of 200,266,333,400 and 533 MHz, but that is it. Still a bit clueless as to how to change those settings you described above based on what I am seeing in the BIOS. As far as Northbridge Voltage, I do not see any settings in the BIOS that mention the NB directly.

Last edited by JTDSR; 01-20-2013 at 06:41 PM.
JTDSR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 11:53 PM   #4
Z15CAM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Channel, Lake Huron, Ont CDA
Posts: 996
Default

The BIOS may register 8GB's but if you're running 32 Bit Windows the OS will only see 4 GB's.
Z15CAM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 08:02 AM   #5
JTDSR
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 62
Default

Running the 64 bit version of Windows 7...The bios is only registering 4.
JTDSR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 03:37 PM   #6
Blain
Lifer
 
Blain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: SW Indiana
Posts: 23,154
Default

Have you read your MB manual about DIMM configurations?
__________________
USA...
Too many delicate hothouse flowers
Blain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 03:49 PM   #7
JTDSR
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 62
Default

Anyone else?
JTDSR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.