Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Security

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-20-2013, 12:18 PM   #1
phatTweaker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 615
Default Possible Virus??

I have a start up entry called ROC_ROC_JAN2013_AV with the publisher listed as AVG Technologies (I do use AVG Free).
Also in task scheduler there is this entry "ROC_REG_JAN_DELETE AVG Technologies CProgramData\AVG January 2013 Campaign\ROC.exe /DELETE_FROM_SYSTEM=1"

Does this sound like some kinda virus/malware or is it a legit part of AVG?
A quick google search turned up nothing.

thanks
__________________
Heat | eBay
Rig: Asus P8Z68-V Pro, 2600k @ 4.4GHz, 8GB G.Skill DDR3 1600, PNY GT 545, 256GB Lite-On SSD, 1TB WD Black, LG DVD Burner, HIVE 650W, Windows 7 Ultimate, Logitech Z-640, 30/5 Cable
phatTweaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 07:25 AM   #2
Unknown1411
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Yeah me too I'm using internet security and it was asking if i should let it past the firewall and didn't however everything seems fine but I also use a firefox addon called browser protect and the AVG search bar was acting weird so maybe its an update that has faulty coding or something but it's something AVG need to check I'll tell you if anything else happens but I doubt we are the only ones with this.
Unknown1411 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 07:29 AM   #3
Unknown1411
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Default

http://forums.avg.com/ww-en/avg-foru...90#post_188190 Here I found something about it.
Unknown1411 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 09:41 AM   #4
phatTweaker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 615
Default

thanks for the info
__________________
Heat | eBay
Rig: Asus P8Z68-V Pro, 2600k @ 4.4GHz, 8GB G.Skill DDR3 1600, PNY GT 545, 256GB Lite-On SSD, 1TB WD Black, LG DVD Burner, HIVE 650W, Windows 7 Ultimate, Logitech Z-640, 30/5 Cable
phatTweaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.