Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-18-2013, 12:08 PM   #1
Alpina
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 62
Default DVI connection shows no signal, VGA works fine

Hi guys, i need your help again.

So i finally assembled my pc, but got strange problem with monitor. So:

1. I put DVI cable into HD7850 and monitor shows no signal.
2. I put DVI cable into motherboard (GPU removed) and monitor shows no signal.
3. I put VGA cable into motherboard and i can see bios, everything is fine.

I know for sure that HD7850 and DVI cable both are fine - tested on other system.

You may say it's power supply, it's Corsair CX430 - should be enough? Either way, if it's not working when DVI cable into motherboard then it prolly has nothing to do with PSU?

What else remains? Faulty motherboard DVI connector or faulty monitor DVI connector?

Last edited by Alpina; 01-18-2013 at 12:12 PM.
Alpina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 12:22 PM   #2
Tweak155
Diamond Member
 
Tweak155's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 8,971
Default

Monitor. Stupid question but might as well stick to the basics - are you selecting DVI as input on the monitor?
__________________
Organo Gold Coffee

Heatware 92-0-0
Tweak155 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 12:28 PM   #3
Alpina
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweak155 View Post
Monitor. Stupid question but might as well stick to the basics - are you selecting DVI as input on the monitor?
Actually before i used only VGA cable on that monitor. So you mean inserting DVI cable alone is not enough? You mean i need to somehow enable DVI input on monitor itself?

Last edited by Alpina; 01-18-2013 at 12:31 PM.
Alpina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 12:39 PM   #4
Tweak155
Diamond Member
 
Tweak155's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 8,971
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpina View Post
Actually before i used only VGA cable on that monitor. So you mean inserting DVI cable alone is not enough? You mean i need to somehow enable DVI input on monitor itself?
On some you do, yes. Especially if it is older than 2 years, it is likely.

EDIT:

Thinking back, on any model it is likely. I've only seen auto detect on TV's / projectors. But I wouldn't be surprised if monitors had it too.
__________________
Organo Gold Coffee

Heatware 92-0-0

Last edited by Tweak155; 01-18-2013 at 12:44 PM.
Tweak155 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 12:42 PM   #5
Alpina
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweak155 View Post
On some you do, yes. Especially if it is older than 2 years, it is likely.
Ahh so that's probably indeed the case. Didn't know that cause my other newer Dell monitor does that automatically.

Thanks! i already wanted to bring whole system to test in store
Alpina is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.