Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-28-2012, 02:09 PM   #1
Alpina
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 60
Default PC makes 4 short beeps and restarts

Hey guys and thanks in advance. Just assembled new PC, and got an problem.

1. Push Power Button
2. 4 Short beeps
3. Fans power up for 5seconds
4. Loops same as above until i power off.
NO Video
If I boot with NO ram get 1 long beep. Tried only single RAM stick, but still same. RAMs put in A1 B1 slots as said in manual.

So i googled this:

4 short System timer failure The system clock/timer IC has failed or there is a memory error in the first bank of memory.

Now I tried removing GPU, HDD, DVD-ROM, it's same. I have 2 correctly inserted RAM sticks. I plugged all cables correctly!

What can it be?

Last edited by Alpina; 12-28-2012 at 02:39 PM.
Alpina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 04:57 PM   #2
Kenmitch
Diamond Member
 
Kenmitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: 92557
Posts: 5,355
Default

s1155? Bent pins possibly.

List system specs.
__________________
HeatWare
Email
Kenmitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 06:23 PM   #3
JerYnkFan
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 152
Default

Try different RAM slots. I had a board that they said to put in 1&3 for dual channel and it wouldn't boot for crap. Put in 2&4 and boom it worked no problem
JerYnkFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 06:45 PM   #4
philipma1957
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Howell NJ
Posts: 1,550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JerYnkFan View Post
Try different RAM slots. I had a board that they said to put in 1&3 for dual channel and it wouldn't boot for crap. Put in 2&4 and boom it worked no problem
this try 1 ram stick in every slot. then try the second ram stick in every slot. in both cases only use 1 stick. please tell me the sticks are 4gb. it also helps if you tell us the mobo and the ram.
__________________
1)Intel i7-3770k. i5-4670
2)sapphire hd7790 , sapphire hd7970
3)samsung 4x 4gb low profile ram
4)antec ea450 seasonic 760 platinum
5)asus maximus v gene mobo asrock itx-e
6)fractal case cooler master elite 120 case.
philipma1957 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 02:26 AM   #5
Alpina
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 60
Default

MB: ASROCK S1155 B75 DDR3 SATA6 USB3 MATX
RAM: CORSAIR DDR3-1333 2*4G 240 DIMM UNBUFFER
CPU: Intel Core i3-3220, 3.30GHz, 3MB, LGA1155, 22nm, BOX
PSU: Corsair VS 450W ATX 80 Plus Labai tylus 120mm ventiliatorius

I just tried those 2 RAM sticks into my own home PC and everything booted and worked great, so i guess it's not the faulty RAM.

Now gonna go and check if I can insert RAMs into A2 B2 or different slots. I may also try to put my own working RAMs into new build and see if it help.

But if this won't work, what else can i do?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenmitch View Post
s1155? Bent pins possibly.
Bent pins where?

Last edited by Alpina; 12-29-2012 at 02:31 AM.
Alpina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 05:41 AM   #6
KingerXI
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Fredericksburg VA
Posts: 197
Default

Just because your ram works with another PC doesn't mean the ram is not causing your issue. I have seen many times when one set of ram works perfectly fine with one mobo but wasn't compatible with another. I would try a different set of ram.
__________________
3770k @ 4.2GHz, ASUS P8Z77-V Pro, Hyper 212, 16GB Samsung DDR3 1.35v, Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD, 2 x 2TB Mirror, EVGA 660 ti FTW, Plextor 24x DVD burner, Revo Gene, Seasonic X650, HT Omega Claro+ 7.1.
KingerXI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 07:26 AM   #7
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 6,720
Default

Have you tried resetting the BIOS yet?
__________________
Intel i5-2500k | Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Western Digital Black 1TB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 08:35 AM   #8
Alpina
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 60
Default

Thanks guys.

Yep reseted CMOS, but still same, and tried with my other good rams - still the same. So brought it back to store, they tested and said it's faulty motherboard. Now 2 weeks wait for new one.

I wish Asrock would test their motherboards before selling.
Alpina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 09:17 AM   #9
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 6,720
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpina View Post
Thanks guys.

Yep reseted CMOS, but still same, and tried with my other good rams - still the same. So brought it back to store, they tested and said it's faulty motherboard. Now 2 weeks wait for new one.

I wish Asrock would test their motherboards before selling.
Yeah, if the CMOS and RAM were ruled out, there is a faulty chip on the board. Too bad the wait it so long.

Tons of people on the AT forums buy Asrock and have no problems with them whatsoever. You were just one of the unlucky ones I'm afraid/
__________________
Intel i5-2500k | Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Western Digital Black 1TB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 11:36 AM   #10
Iron Woode
Lifer
 
Iron Woode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: London, Ontario Canada
Posts: 20,414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpina View Post
Thanks guys.

Yep reseted CMOS, but still same, and tried with my other good rams - still the same. So brought it back to store, they tested and said it's faulty motherboard. Now 2 weeks wait for new one.

I wish Asrock would test their motherboards before selling.
they make 10's of thousands of boards, so there are bound to be few hundred bad ones.

it happens.
__________________
My Rigs

When I was four I gave myself a needle and the whole hospital said I got shot when I was 22 and asian. I drove a black honda. - catchphrase

Compare your lives to mine and then kill yourselves
Iron Woode is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 10:59 AM   #11
mugamoodi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Default

It may be due to heating issues of ur processor.ur procesor n its cooling fan r nt stuck properly with the thermal compound.check it.
mugamoodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 11:34 AM   #12
tydas
Golden Member
 
tydas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 1,281
Default

What store are you dealing with that needs two weeks for a new board? maybe they knew it was bad and sold it to you...in my dozens of builds over the years never had a bad m/b
tydas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 05:09 AM   #13
Alpina
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tydas View Post
What store are you dealing with that needs two weeks for a new board? maybe they knew it was bad and sold it to you...in my dozens of builds over the years never had a bad m/b
Lithuanian store, they say that they must sent MB to Asrock and they then send new one back. If they had one in store available they would of course gave me new one immediately, but they didn't.
Alpina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 08:35 AM   #14
Alpina
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 60
Default

They said board is repaired and i can take it back. But ain't it supposed to be new one? They sold me defective MB which i didn't even used so imo they should give me completely new one and not repaired old.

Anyone was is such situation; do i have a right to ask for new mobo?
Alpina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 09:49 AM   #15
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 6,720
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpina View Post
They said board is repaired and i can take it back. But ain't it supposed to be new one? They sold me defective MB which i didn't even used so imo they should give me completely new one and not repaired old.

Anyone was is such situation; do i have a right to ask for new mobo?
I'm sure the rules differ from country to country, and the fact, that the store wanted to send it to Asrock to be fixed, should show that.

This is not the way things go in the US, if you are within the period of time the store says they will accept the return. Stores accept and take care of returns for a much shorter time frame than the manufacturers do though.
__________________
Intel i5-2500k | Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Western Digital Black 1TB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 01:05 PM   #16
Alpina
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 60
Default

Okay that's ridiculous... So i waited 2 weeks for a return and they replaced it with some cheap 1 channel RAM gigabyte MB, didn't even ask me if i want this mobo.

Gonna get my money back tomorrow and order from other store.
Alpina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 01:09 PM   #17
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 6,720
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpina View Post
Okay that's ridiculous... So i waited 2 weeks for a return and they replaced it with some cheap 1 channel RAM gigabyte MB, didn't even ask me if i want this mobo.

Gonna get my money back tomorrow and order from other store.
Good idea, that's ridiculous.
__________________
Intel i5-2500k | Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Western Digital Black 1TB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 11:08 AM   #18
Alpina
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 60
Default

So today i put same but new Asrock mobo, plugged everything in and again 4 beeps

Now i went to store and they said it's maybe due to wrong bios version hence mobo does not see CPU. Is it likely indeed the case here?

If so, then i am surprised no one even mentioned that here, so probably even my first mobo wasn't defective, all it needed was correct bios version. I imagine there should be a lot of cases similar to mine..?
Alpina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 11:19 AM   #19
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 6,720
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpina View Post
If so, then i am surprised no one even mentioned that here, so probably even my first mobo wasn't defective, all it needed was correct bios version. I imagine there should be a lot of cases similar to mine..?

Well, three of the BIOS updates for that motherboard have had "update CPU code" in them, so that is a possibility.
__________________
Intel i5-2500k | Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Western Digital Black 1TB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 12:30 PM   #20
Alpina
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ketchup79 View Post
Well, three of the BIOS updates for that motherboard have had "update CPU code" in them, so that is a possibility.
Okay so i updated bios, put RAM and again 4 beeps, but then i switched RAMs several times and 4 beeps disappeared. Now everything is cool, when i power up i get into bios BUT i don't hear even a single beep. I thought 1 beep is always supposed to be or?
Alpina is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.