Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-10-2013, 01:09 PM   #26
Bob Hart
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
Default

Decided to download Crome onto my laptop, copied it onto a memory stick and then moved that across onto the old PC - all went well

Upon opening it up on the old PC I got this error message:

Unable to access the network

Google Crome is having trouble accessing the network.
This may be because your firewall or antivirus software wrongly thinks Google Crome is an intruder on your computor and is blocking it from connecting to the internet.
Bob Hart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 01:11 PM   #27
Engineer
Elite Member
 
Engineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 36,614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Hart View Post
Decided to download Crome onto my laptop, copied it onto a memory stick and then moved that across onto the old PC - all went well

Upon opening it up on the old PC I got this error message:

Unable to access the network

Google Crome is having trouble accessing the network.
This may be because your firewall or antivirus software wrongly thinks Google Crome is an intruder on your computor and is blocking it from connecting to the internet.
Yes, your network connection seems to be "borked". See my above post for a possibility of deleting the network adapter and reinstalling it to see if that helps.
__________________
University of Kentucky Wildcats!

Go Big Blue...Go Big Blue...Go Big Blue!!!

"Opportunities look a lot like work" - Ashton Kutcher
Engineer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 01:50 PM   #28
Bob Hart
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
Default

[QUOTE=Engineer;34478417]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Hart View Post

Yes, that's correct.

The TCP/IP that you needed to uninstall and reinstall was version 4, not TCP/IP 6 (which probably isn't even being used on XP right now). I just tried it on the XP PC at work and you're right, you cannot uninstall TCP/IP (which is version 4). You may need to go to the Control Panel and then to Device Manager (System) and delete your Network adapter. Reboot and let the network adapter be reinstalled (which would then reinstall the TCP/IP stack).

So uninstall the Network adaptor?

Will it auto reinstall then???
Bob Hart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 02:04 PM   #29
Bob Hart
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
Default

OK did that and it did reinstall it OK

Still no internet access though, not even through Google Crome, get the same error as above
Bob Hart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 02:37 PM   #30
Engineer
Elite Member
 
Engineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 36,614
Default

Click on START, RUN and type CMD<Enter>. When the box opens, type:

ping www.yahoo.com and post the results if you don't mind.

Thanks
__________________
University of Kentucky Wildcats!

Go Big Blue...Go Big Blue...Go Big Blue!!!

"Opportunities look a lot like work" - Ashton Kutcher
Engineer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 03:13 PM   #31
Ichinisan
Lifer
 
Ichinisan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Newnan, GA USA
Posts: 15,657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Engineer View Post
Click on START, RUN and type CMD<Enter>. When the box opens, type:

ping www.yahoo.com and post the results if you don't mind.

Thanks
If it says the host could not be found, but you can still ping an IP address like "8.8.8.8" -then the issue is related to DNS lookup. However, I don't think that's the case. You tried to load a Google page using Google's IP and it failed.

I think there's some kind of security software on the computer that has disabled the Internet connection entirely or is malfunctioning. I've talked to many people with Trend Micro security software that found it had spontaneously enabled an option to block the Internet. Right-clicked the tray icon to enable.

The software is probably completely different now.

Since it's XP, try this:
- search for "winsock xp fix"
- make sure you download "winsockxpfix.exe" and not some other crap they trick you to download
- copy it to the old computer
- run it and let it do its thing
- reboot
__________________
Reply to this post.
Ichinisan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 03:17 PM   #32
Ichinisan
Lifer
 
Ichinisan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Newnan, GA USA
Posts: 15,657
Default

Here's a trusted source for Winsock XP Fix:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/WinSock_XP_Fix_d4372.html

Avoid advertisements that look like "download" buttons.
__________________
Reply to this post.
Ichinisan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 03:19 PM   #33
Bob Hart
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Engineer View Post
Click on START, RUN and type CMD<Enter>. When the box opens, type:

ping www.yahoo.com and post the results if you don't mind.

Thanks
Done, results as follows:

pinging ds-eu-fp3.wa1.b.yahoo.com [87.248.112.181] with 32 bytes of data:
reply from 87.248.112.181:bytes=32 time=23ms TTL=54
reply from 87.248.112.181:bytes=32 time=34ms TTL=54
reply from 87.248.112.181:bytes=32 time=22ms TTL=54
reply from 87.248.112.181:bytes=32 time=22ms TTL=54

Ping statistics for 87.248.112.181:
Packets: sent = 4, received = 4, lost = 0(0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 22ms, Maximum = 34ms, Average = 25ms


So what does this mean????? I'm thinking it means that my old PC has just communicated with Yahoo via an internet link - but somehow I still cant get on the internet LOL

Thanks for all your help

Last edited by Bob Hart; 01-10-2013 at 03:30 PM.
Bob Hart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 04:10 PM   #34
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 25,566
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Hart View Post
So what does this mean????? I'm thinking it means that my old PC has just communicated with Yahoo via an internet link - but somehow I still cant get on the internet LOL

Thanks for all your help
Possibly infected by DNSChanger malware?
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 04:31 PM   #35
ch33zw1z
Lifer
 
ch33zw1z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ten Forward
Posts: 13,084
Default

eliminate the OS altogether. http://www.ubuntu.com/download/desktop

Download ubuntu, burn the .ISO to a CD, and boot to it. This will run without affecting the Windows installation and you can see if the browser works.

If this works, then windows is borked for sure.
__________________
Heatware

ch33zw1z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 04:43 PM   #36
Engineer
Elite Member
 
Engineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 36,614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Hart View Post
Done, results as follows:

pinging ds-eu-fp3.wa1.b.yahoo.com [87.248.112.181] with 32 bytes of data:
reply from 87.248.112.181:bytes=32 time=23ms TTL=54
reply from 87.248.112.181:bytes=32 time=34ms TTL=54
reply from 87.248.112.181:bytes=32 time=22ms TTL=54
reply from 87.248.112.181:bytes=32 time=22ms TTL=54

Ping statistics for 87.248.112.181:
Packets: sent = 4, received = 4, lost = 0(0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 22ms, Maximum = 34ms, Average = 25ms


So what does this mean????? I'm thinking it means that my old PC has just communicated with Yahoo via an internet link - but somehow I still cant get on the internet LOL

Thanks for all your help
That's sort of what it did. The DNS lookup worked and the ping worked but I don't think that ping works on the same port as HTTP. However, seems that HTTP (possibly port 80) is being blocked or as suggested above, you need to run the Winsock Fix.

Also, have you run Malwarebytes (or some other good virus/malware detector) to see if the system has been hijacked?

Also, you might check in Control Panel and see if the firewall is turned off. If it's on, turn it off and see if it runs from there?

Did you check for a Proxy connection in Internet Explorer (see above posts for details)?

Just for giggles:

https://www.google.com/

Code:
https://www.google.com/
(in case it strips the h t t p s.). Type in the link including the https: and see if it goes.

By the way, when you installed Chrome, do you happen to know if it pulled its' settings from Internet Explorer (i.e. did it ask you if you wanted to import setting from IE)? I'm just making sure that it didn't pull some Proxy setting from IE (I don't know if it does that or not but just to eliminate it).
__________________
University of Kentucky Wildcats!

Go Big Blue...Go Big Blue...Go Big Blue!!!

"Opportunities look a lot like work" - Ashton Kutcher

Last edited by Engineer; 01-10-2013 at 04:51 PM.
Engineer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 04:49 PM   #37
Ichinisan
Lifer
 
Ichinisan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Newnan, GA USA
Posts: 15,657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VirtualLarry View Post
Possibly infected by DNSChanger malware?
No sign of a DNS issue.
__________________
Reply to this post.
Ichinisan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 05:02 PM   #38
Bob Hart
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
Default

Thanksfor al your help guys, think the issue (whatever it is) is beyond my skills to repair. Will donate the PC to a local charity who may be able to make some use of some of the bits.
Bob Hart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 05:43 PM   #39
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 25,566
Default

At worst, it seems like you just need to re-install the OS.

Edit: Could always turn it into a Linux-based web browsing box.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 06:57 PM   #40
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,358
Default

PCI NICs are very cheap.
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco terrorism Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric Failure Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State emergency Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 08:34 PM   #41
Engineer
Elite Member
 
Engineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 36,614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonymouseUser View Post
PCI NICs are very cheap.
That may fix it but only because Windows would be installing something new, possibly fixing whatever is broken. The fact that he can ping www.yahoo.com and it resolves and pings means the NIC is fine. The problem is either Windows is broken or the PC has a virus/trojan/spyware takeover.
__________________
University of Kentucky Wildcats!

Go Big Blue...Go Big Blue...Go Big Blue!!!

"Opportunities look a lot like work" - Ashton Kutcher
Engineer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 10:05 PM   #42
Ichinisan
Lifer
 
Ichinisan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Newnan, GA USA
Posts: 15,657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Hart View Post
Thanksfor al your help guys, think the issue (whatever it is) is beyond my skills to repair. Will donate the PC to a local charity who may be able to make some use of some of the bits.
Did you try winsockxpfix? This is exactly the kind of issue it helps with.
__________________
Reply to this post.
Ichinisan is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.