Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· AMD Video Cards
· Nvidia
· Displays
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-17-2013, 11:48 AM   #1
Onceler
Golden Member
 
Onceler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,247
Default Why is my windows 8 HTPC so slow?

From transfer from a windows 7 PC over 1Gbps ethernet I am getting like 1MBps, it only occurs on this computer all others on my network work fine.
I am not sure if it is because the boot SSD is a Kingston(pre trim) or not, I installed a 3TB hard drive last night to serve as a data drive.
My transfers shouldn't be this slow, does anyone know what it could be?
I am not using a homegroup.
Onceler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 11:59 AM   #2
Fardringle
Diamond Member
 
Fardringle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,711
Default

Try a different cable. While it certainly could be caused by other things, the vast majority of network speed issues are caused by bad cables, and the cable is the easiest thing to test.
__________________
"I did RC5, but I didn't flush." - Bill Clinton
"I invented distributed computing." - Al Gore
"I had a dream where every American would be free to run SETI@Home!" - Martin Luther King Jr.
"Greendale is a bodaciously small town, Lane... I can't even Find-A-Drug here!" - Charles De Mar (Better Off Dead)
"I did not have BOINC relations with that woman, Rosetta@Home!" - Bill Clinton
Fardringle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 12:01 PM   #3
Onceler
Golden Member
 
Onceler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,247
Default

I have tried different cables. Same thing. It downloads from the internet fast enough it is just the home network with this PC that is so slow.
Onceler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 12:16 PM   #4
Fardringle
Diamond Member
 
Fardringle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,711
Default

Just to clarify, when you get the slow transfer speeds, is that when sending files to other computers from the HTPC, or when copying files from other computers to the HTPC, or both? (I.E. is it only slow in one direction?)
__________________
"I did RC5, but I didn't flush." - Bill Clinton
"I invented distributed computing." - Al Gore
"I had a dream where every American would be free to run SETI@Home!" - Martin Luther King Jr.
"Greendale is a bodaciously small town, Lane... I can't even Find-A-Drug here!" - Charles De Mar (Better Off Dead)
"I did not have BOINC relations with that woman, Rosetta@Home!" - Bill Clinton
Fardringle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 12:21 PM   #5
Onceler
Golden Member
 
Onceler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,247
Default

It is slow both ways.
Onceler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 10:15 PM   #6
nsafreak
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 6,828
Default

This is odd, care to describe how your home network is structured and how your HTPC figures into it?
__________________
Desktop: i5 4670K, Gigabyte GA-Z87-HD3, 16GB Kingston HyperX Blu Genesis, GeForce Titan, Samsung EVO 250GB SSD, Crucial M4 120GB SSD, Seagate 2TB HDD, Corsair CX600M, InWin GT1

Server: i5 2500K, Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3, 16GB Crucial DDR3-1600, OCZ Agility 3 128GB SSD, 3x Seagate 1.5TB HDD (RAID 5 array), Seagate 1TB HDD, Corsair CX600, Antec 300
nsafreak is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 08:10 PM   #7
Onceler
Golden Member
 
Onceler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,247
Default

The network is a 1Gbps ethernet, cat6 wire, routed through a dlink DIR-655 router hooked up to a DSL modem.
There are 2 8 port switches and 2 5 port.
I have tried different ports with no luck. I am thinking that it is somehow the SSD in the HTPC as transfers to the hard drive from the SSD is very slow 1MBps.
I will try it with another SSD soon.
Onceler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 11:52 PM   #8
Emulex
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ATL
Posts: 9,759
Default

disable flow control on nic!
disable ipv6 on nic!
ensure you are gigabit auto (no wiring issues).
disable firewall if possible (disable the service). if not safe, leave it

do not hook pc's up to router direct, always front with gigabit switches, on UPS. make sure they are lit to gigabit - some freak out on power loss and drop to 10 or 100 or half duplex (not auto) and it causes massive packet loss. some nic's can do this too. power down and restart of pc and nic usually fixes that. or use a decent switch.
__________________
-------------------------
NAS: Dell 530 Q6600 8gb 4tb headless VHP
PC1: Mac Pro Dual nehalem - 6gb - GF120 - HP ZR30W
Emulex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 09:20 AM   #9
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Onceler View Post
The network is a 1Gbps ethernet, cat6 wire, routed through a dlink DIR-655 router hooked up to a DSL modem.
There are 2 8 port switches and 2 5 port.
I have tried different ports with no luck. I am thinking that it is somehow the SSD in the HTPC as transfers to the hard drive from the SSD is very slow 1MBps.
I will try it with another SSD soon.
Transfer a file from the HDD over the network. If it's faster than from the SSD, then it's not a networking issue.
__________________
I often hear from readers that they would prefer a straight, neutral treatment — just the facts. But The [New York] Times has moved away from that, reflecting editors’ reasonable belief that the basics can be found in many news outlets, every minute of the day. They want to provide “value-added” coverage.

Margaret Sullivan, NYT Public Editor
AnonymouseUser is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 09:39 AM   #10
imagoon
Diamond Member
 
imagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 5,150
Default

Hell just run crystaldisk on the SSD. 1MB/s is less than 10 megabits. If the SSD benches faster, the SSD isn't the problem. Also run something like iperf on the network.
imagoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 07:00 PM   #11
dagamer34
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,581
Default

Try enabling jumbo frames?
__________________
iMac with Retina 5K Display | 15" MacBook Pro with Retina Display | Mac mini | iPad Air 2 | iPhone 6 Plus | Apple Watch Sport
dagamer34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 09:33 PM   #12
imagoon
Diamond Member
 
imagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 5,150
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dagamer34 View Post
Try enabling jumbo frames?
That won't fix it.
imagoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 05:56 PM   #13
Zap
Elite Member
 
Zap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Somewhere Gillbot can't find me
Posts: 22,378
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Onceler View Post
I am thinking that it is somehow the SSD in the HTPC as transfers to the hard drive from the SSD is very slow 1MBps.
This may be the problem. Do you have AHCI enabled in BIOS? Chipset drivers installed?
__________________
The best way to future-proof is to save money and spend it on future products. (Ken g6)

SSD turns duds into studs. (JBT)
Zap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 07:11 PM   #14
Onceler
Golden Member
 
Onceler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,247
Default

I changed the SSD in it and it now transfers @ 10.2 MBps much better but I think it should be faster than this. W8 apparently uses the boot drive as some kind of buffer even though I have virual memory disabled.
Onceler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 09:39 PM   #15
Onceler
Golden Member
 
Onceler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,247
Default

anyone got any ideas besides the ones listed above(they did not work)?
Onceler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 02:53 AM   #16
Vectronic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 489
Default

10.2MB is about 100Mbit... does anything else on the network top that? (within 1.5MB).

If not, are you sure everything is GBit?

If they do, try setting the NIC in the HTPC and Desktop to GBit (Full duplex), rather than auto negotiate.
Vectronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 08:24 AM   #17
imagoon
Diamond Member
 
imagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 5,150
Default

I haven't seen you post the crystaldisk / iperf stuff yet. Run iperf from one machine to the other.
imagoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Alpha 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.