Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Power Supplies

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-15-2013, 11:48 AM   #1
micrometers
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3,473
Default Computer completely dead. PSU?

Last night the computer worked fine.

It has always worked fine.

I shut it down last night.

This morning it won't turn on.

Nothing has changed. I looked inside and there is no LED light on.

Did the PSU die suddenly?

Specs:

i5 ivy bridge 3450

Nvidia GTX 560 ti 448

8gb ddr3 ram.

2tb 7200 RPm HD

120GB SSD

400 watt PCPower MKIII PSU.

Yes, 400 watt seems low, but it had never given any problems in the past like 6 months. Also, it was recommended here as superior to many 500 watt models, and all of the PSU calculators I saw say my average power draw should be 320 watts and max 384 -- within range.

Any other advice? What could have happened? there's no smell, nothing.
micrometers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 12:23 PM   #2
Eureka
Diamond Member
 
Eureka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,826
Default

400W is plenty.

If there is no LED, then your PSU probably died. Unplug/replug the power cord. Check to make sure the power switch on the back of the PSU is on. If it doesn't even begin to turn on, it's probably the PSU.
__________________
San Francisco: ASRock Z87E-ITX | Intel i7-4770k | 16 GB DDR3 1600 | Gigabyte WF3 7950
Honolulu: Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P | AMD Phenom II X4 955 | 8GB DDR2 800 | Sapphire HD4890
London: ASRock 4CoreDual-VSTA | Intel Dual Core E7400 @ 3.1ghz | 2GB DDR2 667 | ATi X850 XT @ 540/590
Eureka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 12:48 PM   #3
micrometers
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3,473
Default

I"m trying to do a back of the envelope calculation.

Max TDP of a GTX 560 ti 448 is 210 watts.

Ivy i5 non-overclocked is 77

Add in 80 watts for miscellaneous everything else: hard drives, fan, MB, mouse/kb

and that should be like 350. Max. Should be healthily within range.
micrometers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 12:50 PM   #4
TemjinGold
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,422
Default

Your PSU size is fine but the PSU itself may have just died. Not due to needing too much power but due to hardware malfunction.
__________________
Antec P182 | Seasonic X-660 | Cyberpower 1000PFCLCD |
Intel i5 2500k @4.2 w/ Corsair H55 | ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z |
16gb G.SKILL DDR3 1600 | ASUS GTX580 |
Sharp AQUOS LC-32LE700UN 32" LED HDTV | 1x 960 gb Crucial M500 |
1x 1TB Samsung F3 | Samsung SATA DVD Burner | Logitech Z-5500
TemjinGold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 02:45 PM   #5
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 25,240
Default

That's what happened with my old HTPC. It ran 24/7, and once when the power went out, I had difficulty getting it to power on again. I replaced it around a month later with a new HTPC, and when put the old one on the test bench, I couldn't get it to power up no matter what I did. I decided that the PSU must have died. (I connected the mobo to a known-good PSU and it powered right up.) I have since re-built the old HTPC inside a new case+PSU, and it runs fine again.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 03:51 PM   #6
HardcoreRobot
Lifer
 
HardcoreRobot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: NoVA
Posts: 16,374
Default

dont forget to test the outlet and power strip if you are using one

make sure all the connections outside and inside are tight

next swap PSU and try, could be mobo too if the LED you are talking about is ont eh board
HardcoreRobot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 03:53 PM   #7
Fallengod
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: so-cal
Posts: 5,582
Default

Sounds like PSU to me... If its not the PSU, its the mobo.

Shouldnt be too hard to figure out. This is a reason many keep a cheap backup PSU on hand.
__________________
heatware
Fallengod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 05:51 PM   #8
max347
Platinum Member
 
max347's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: West Lafayette, IN
Posts: 2,317
Default

+1 to testing the power strip
__________________
Silverstone SG07
Asrock Z77M ITX w/3770k
Asus HD7870 2GB
16GB DDR3 1866@ 2133mhz
Corsair 240gb GS
max347 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 06:06 PM   #9
micrometers
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3,473
Default

Okay, it works now.

What I did was unplug everything for a few hours.

Came back, plugged it in, and it works again.

Any ideas? I'm guessing something about the MB and a capacitor battery.
micrometers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 01:58 AM   #10
corvaxmuzzy
Junior Member
 
corvaxmuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karmypolitics View Post
Okay, it works now.

What I did was unplug everything for a few hours.

Came back, plugged it in, and it works again.

Any ideas? I'm guessing something about the MB and a capacitor battery.
If no LED was on (that is normally on):
Power outage.
Bad house wiring.
Bad connections.
Component-level malfunction.

You do not have a capacitor battery in your computer.
corvaxmuzzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.