Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Merchandise and Shopping > Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-30-2012, 05:48 PM   #176
marmasatt
Diamond Member
 
marmasatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cranston, RI
Posts: 6,383
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by secretanchitman View Post
got my windows 8 pro upgrade key through the upgrade assistant. the same "trick" to use an upgrade key to do a clean install of windows 7 WITHOUT having windows installed on the hd/ssd first still works here on windows 8.

-went to regedit
-navigated to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Microsoft/Windows/CurrentVersion/Setup/OOBE/
-changed MediaBootInstall from 1 to 0
-ran cmd.exe, typed in slmgr /rearm, pressed enter, said the command was completed successfully
-restarted and voila!
I hate to burst your bubble but unless I'm mistaken you didn't need to go through all that. If you chose "clean install" and burned it to ISO I'm pretty sure this is working on completely bare formatted drives as a new install.
__________________
The HEAT

Cheap Glucosamine anyone?
marmasatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 06:30 PM   #177
Gillbot
Lifer
 
Gillbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Who Cares
Posts: 28,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marmasatt View Post
I hate to burst your bubble but unless I'm mistaken you didn't need to go through all that. If you chose "clean install" and burned it to ISO I'm pretty sure this is working on completely bare formatted drives as a new install.
I did the ISO route as well, but ended up using a Technet install ISO instead of my downloaded one. It installed painlessly and activated fine for me on a fresh HDD.
__________________
My Heatware
Michelle
Gillbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 07:46 PM   #178
njdevilsfan87
Golden Member
 
njdevilsfan87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,318
Default

I love how they gave the option put this on a USB stick as opposed to DVD. About freaking time someone got with the program there.
__________________
Gaming :::::: 3770k delid+CLU 4.6ghz 1.2v raystorm wc | z77-extreme6 | 32gb ddr3 | sli ek fc-titan | 2x120b ssd | 2tb-raid1 | 1300w g2 | u2713hm | rog swift | xl2420te [win7 pro]
njdevilsfan87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 08:19 PM   #179
SunnyD
Belgian Waffler
 
SunnyD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Waffle House
Posts: 31,183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marmasatt View Post
I hate to burst your bubble but unless I'm mistaken you didn't need to go through all that. If you chose "clean install" and burned it to ISO I'm pretty sure this is working on completely bare formatted drives as a new install.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gillbot View Post
I did the ISO route as well, but ended up using a Technet install ISO instead of my downloaded one. It installed painlessly and activated fine for me on a fresh HDD.
And on the contrary... I pulled down an ISO from MSDN, put it on a USB stick and the installer took my key correctly and installed on a completely blank HDD with no other drive in the machine. On startup, it wasn't activated, and wouldn't activate. Once I finally found an error message, it complained that the key was not valid for clean installs, only for upgrade installs.

Did the reghack, slmgr activated. Ended up formatting and reinstalling and it was activated automatically without issues that time. You figure it out.
__________________
It's a long story... and trust me, no, you really don't have time.
Need VPN? Cheap hosting? I can do that.
SunnyD is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 11:34 PM   #180
polypterus
Golden Member
 
polypterus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: The Land Of Chocolate
Posts: 1,761
Default

Can someone who's ordered the upgrade with a credit card tell me what company shows up on the cc statement? Thanks.
polypterus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 01:07 AM   #181
secretanchitman
Diamond Member
 
secretanchitman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 9,228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by polypterus View Post
Can someone who's ordered the upgrade with a credit card tell me what company shows up on the cc statement? Thanks.
amex says ARVATO:WINDOWS 8 for me.

for everyone else, thanks! didnt realize the installer gave you that option (honestly i just cancelled right after it finished downloading). now ill be sure to make a clean iso and install from that.
__________________
Heatware/eBay/PSN/XBL/Steam/Wii U: secretanchitman (11-0-0 and 28-0-0)

Apple iPhone 5S (64GB/Space Grey/Sprint/7.0.6/Jailbroken/Unlocked)
Apple iPad Air (128GB/Space Grey/Sprint/7.0.6/Jailbroken/Unlocked)
Apple iMac 27" (3.4Ghz/16GB/256GB+1TB/6970M 2GB/OSX 10.9.4)
Apple Macbook Pro 15" (2.6Ghz/16GB/1TB/750M 2GB/Retina/OSX 10.9.4)
secretanchitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 12:41 PM   #182
yochillman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
Smile 1186961105

Called Windows support, and they basically told me to run the Adviser on the 32 bit system, get the new key, install the .iso on a disk or bootable USB drive and boot from it on the intended system. (64 bit)

So I can confirm that the upgrade version is the same as a full install version. Just for reference.

Thanks again!
yochillman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 01:10 PM   #183
polypterus
Golden Member
 
polypterus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: The Land Of Chocolate
Posts: 1,761
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yochillman View Post
Called Windows support, and they basically told me to run the Adviser on the 32 bit system, get the new key, install the .iso on a disk or bootable USB drive and boot from it on the intended system. (64 bit)

So I can confirm that the upgrade version is the same as a full install version. Just for reference.

Thanks again!
But where do you get the 64bit .iso?
polypterus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 01:46 PM   #184
yochillman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
Thumbs down

Its all in the same .iso I'm 99% sure. He sent me a link to the exact steps

http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msstore/html/pbPage.Help_Win7_usbdvd_dwnTool

but the link is dead. >.< I attempted to tell the guy I didn't need the link but ... w.e.

Its as simple as I suspected, I just wanted to be 100% that I wouldn't be forced to install a 32bit version since I would be running the adviser on a 32 bit system to get by the fact that it wont run on Windows 64bit, in order to install it as 64 bit. (FFS)

Kind of funny, I ran the adviser on my 32 bit system and my old P4 doesn't support DX, so it said it would revert back to XP mid install. o.0

But the adviser works!

-.-

My intended upgrade PC is very modern, the fact that Microsoft didn't plan on people running the adviser on 64-bit XP irks me. Is it not more future forward in the first place? Herp. I understand I am the minority, but ... come on now.
yochillman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 03:23 PM   #185
Rio Rebel
Administrator Emeritus
Elite Member
 
Rio Rebel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Fishers, Indiana
Posts: 5,194
Default

That's contradictory to what I was told by several MS agents as well as a supervisor. I don't think that can be right, because there is no place to choose whether you want 32 or 64 bit, and on my machine I installed on top of vista 32bit and it turned out Windows 8 64bit, because of the process I explained above.

I would be shocked if you were informed correctly. Once you install, please check your system info and see which version you installed.
__________________
People demand freedom of speech to make up for the freedom of thought which they avoid

Kierkegaard


heat
Rio Rebel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 03:49 PM   #186
marmasatt
Diamond Member
 
marmasatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cranston, RI
Posts: 6,383
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SunnyD View Post
And on the contrary... I pulled down an ISO from MSDN, put it on a USB stick and the installer took my key correctly and installed on a completely blank HDD with no other drive in the machine. On startup, it wasn't activated, and wouldn't activate. Once I finally found an error message, it complained that the key was not valid for clean installs, only for upgrade installs.

Did the reghack, slmgr activated. Ended up formatting and reinstalling and it was activated automatically without issues that time. You figure it out.

So am I taking this as you could not "fix" the first install and had to reinstall a 2nd time? Wonder why it is working for some? Go figure is right.
__________________
The HEAT

Cheap Glucosamine anyone?
marmasatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 03:55 PM   #187
yochillman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
Default

So .. -.-

At what point does you or it determine if it will install 64 or 32 bit? (EDIT* - I see your post about it being determined by which PC you run the adviser on, which my be true if you install straight from the .exe rather then booting from an .ISO)

Lets say in Rio's case for some insane reason he wanted 32 bit Win 8 rather then the 64 bit version he got, theres NO way of picking? That's kind of shitty.

I think I'll be fine doing it the way I plan on doing it. It will be installed on a 64 bit capable( and again, current) system, it just getting by the OS check to order it is what my problem is.

But what exactly is contradictory? I was told it is automatic, and you're saying it was an automatic process for you. (EDIT* - I see now)

Again, my research and questions lead me to believe that the 32 bit and 64 bit FULL installs are capable from booting the .ISO. Regardless of whether it lets you choose or not.

If I do end up with a 32-bit only Windows 8 .ISO, I'm going to be pretty pissed. I plan on buying it Nov. 4th approx.

Sorry if I am coming off confusing with my whole situation. Rio, did you boot from an .ISO to install 8? Maybe there is an option in there? This is annoying.

Thanks for the help BTW!

Edit** - I found the link he failed at sending me correctly. http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/...usbdvd_dwnTool

Last edited by yochillman; 10-31-2012 at 04:29 PM.
yochillman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 05:22 PM   #188
Elixer
Diamond Member
 
Elixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,500
Default

As I wrote above there *will be* a way to pick 32 or 64 bit, they will update the tool sometime before the promotion has ended.
__________________
The truth is incontrovertible, malice may attack it, ignorance may deride it, but in the end; there it is.

The best argument against democracy is a five-minute conversation with the average voter.
Elixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 05:40 PM   #189
yochillman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rio Rebel View Post
That's contradictory to what I was told by several MS agents as well as a supervisor. I don't think that can be right, because there is no place to choose whether you want 32 or 64 bit, and on my machine I installed on top of vista 32bit and it turned out Windows 8 64bit, because of the process I explained above.

I would be shocked if you were informed correctly. Once you install, please check your system info and see which version you installed.
Check this out: http://www.valuewalk.com/2012/10/win...64-bit-system/

So much misinformation -.- . I think I'll wait for them to update the tool, as per Elixer's post.

>.<

Last edited by yochillman; 10-31-2012 at 05:42 PM.
yochillman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 05:48 PM   #190
Rio Rebel
Administrator Emeritus
Elite Member
 
Rio Rebel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Fishers, Indiana
Posts: 5,194
Default

This article explains it:
http://www.valuewalk.com/2012/10/win...64-bit-system/

I just verified the accuracy of this by comparing my two files - I downloaded the first iso on a 32bit Vista machine, and the second iso on a 64bit Windows 7 machine. The two files are not the same size. So it's not both versions.

Now according to Microsoft, you CAN get the 64bit version with a 32bit OS, if you order the DVD. Of course this costs you more and takes longer. But if running the upgrade assistant on a different computer with a 64bit XP, Vista, or 7 is not an option for you, you'll need to order the DVD. The DVD has both versions.
__________________
People demand freedom of speech to make up for the freedom of thought which they avoid

Kierkegaard


heat
Rio Rebel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 05:51 PM   #191
Rio Rebel
Administrator Emeritus
Elite Member
 
Rio Rebel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Fishers, Indiana
Posts: 5,194
Default

lol - we suggested the same article.

The article is consistent with what the Microsoft FAQ says, and what I was told by a supervisor. I think you got one of the lesser informed tier 1 agents (I usually try to get past them asap, since you can't trust anything they tell you - or read to you, more likely.)
__________________
People demand freedom of speech to make up for the freedom of thought which they avoid

Kierkegaard


heat
Rio Rebel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 07:36 PM   #192
yochillman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
Default

I'm going to try to find someone with a 64 bit system that'll run the adviser.

I'm assuming you bought 2 licenses when you say "the first iso" and "second iso" correct? And ran the upgrade assistant on each of your machines? (One being 32-bit, the other being 64-bit, respectively.)

I cannot believe they are doing it this way. I own a legit Windows 64-bit XP copy yet ... sigh.

Thank you so much again. I'll be checking back of course.
yochillman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 07:56 PM   #193
SunnyD
Belgian Waffler
 
SunnyD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Waffle House
Posts: 31,183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marmasatt View Post
So am I taking this as you could not "fix" the first install and had to reinstall a 2nd time? Wonder why it is working for some? Go figure is right.
No no... the reinstall was for a different reason that had nothing to do with activation. The reghack worked on the first install and let it activate fine. My point was on format and reinstall I didn't have to do the reghack at all - it was activated via the installation process (as it normally would off a clean install).
__________________
It's a long story... and trust me, no, you really don't have time.
Need VPN? Cheap hosting? I can do that.
SunnyD is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 05:25 AM   #194
marmasatt
Diamond Member
 
marmasatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cranston, RI
Posts: 6,383
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SunnyD View Post
No no... the reinstall was for a different reason that had nothing to do with activation. The reghack worked on the first install and let it activate fine. My point was on format and reinstall I didn't have to do the reghack at all - it was activated via the installation process (as it normally would off a clean install).
Thanks. At least that is good news for most.
__________________
The HEAT

Cheap Glucosamine anyone?
marmasatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 04:10 PM   #195
Gillbot
Lifer
 
Gillbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Who Cares
Posts: 28,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SunnyD View Post
And on the contrary... I pulled down an ISO from MSDN, put it on a USB stick and the installer took my key correctly and installed on a completely blank HDD with no other drive in the machine. On startup, it wasn't activated, and wouldn't activate. Once I finally found an error message, it complained that the key was not valid for clean installs, only for upgrade installs.

Did the reghack, slmgr activated. Ended up formatting and reinstalling and it was activated automatically without issues that time. You figure it out.
Perhaps the issue was the fact you installed it from USB and I did it from DVD?
__________________
My Heatware
Michelle
Gillbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 04:54 PM   #196
SandEagle
Lifer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Middle East Side
Posts: 16,684
Default

Micro Center has the Win8 Pro upgrade with disc for $38.88.
In-store pickup only.
__________________
Fear is what keeps you alive. Never not be afraid.
SandEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 01:08 AM   #197
tomatom
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 331
Default 2 WEEKS LEFT ! Windows 8 Pro, Ultimate Upgrade $39.99

! http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows/buy

! JUST GET THE KEY CODE FOR $40

IT DOESNT EXPIRE , WORKS FOR 32 OR 64 BIT VERSIONS , CAN FULL INSTALL
WITH UPGRADE VERSION , TWEAK WITH START8 BUTTON & GODMODE , BETTER
THAN WIN 7 AFTER TWEAKING , WIN 8 AIO ISOs on P2P .....
__________________
.
♪ I see them long hard times to come ♪ JUSTIFIED

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
__________________
.
♪ I see them long hard times to come ♪ JUSTIFIED
tomatom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 06:27 AM   #198
Annon2255
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 228
Default

Well, I wasn't going to buy it, but since you typed in all caps I guess I will...
Annon2255 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 07:27 AM   #199
Fanatical Meat
Diamond Member
 
Fanatical Meat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Olds Basement
Posts: 3,308
Default

I keep thinking I should do this, I think I'm in the Vista works fine minority. Anybody have some thoughts/advantages for Win 8?
Fanatical Meat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 09:19 AM   #200
KingFatty
Platinum Member
 
KingFatty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,588
Default

I just installed Win 8, and this will sound silly, but the first thing that hit me about how my computer feels different, is the different sound effects.

Yes, that's right, I can't believe it, but I like my computer more because it sounds more pleasing because of the different Win 8 default sound effects.

Also, I see now that switching to desktop mode is as simple as pressing Win-D, and I already used that key-combo a lot for switching back and forth to my desktop in Win XP and Win 7, so not a big deal. Better graphics, looks snazzy.

Annoyances: I haven't configured anything, but currently I don't see the clock as easily as I saw it in Win 7, so I have to do an extra wrist movement (gesture?) to show the time/date, instead of just clicking the clock as in Win 7. Also I feel a little lost because I don't see all the running applications in the taskbar, instead you can do a gesture or press alt-tab to see the list.
KingFatty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.