Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-10-2013, 03:54 PM   #1
Ichinisan
Lifer
 
Ichinisan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Newnan, GA USA
Posts: 15,037
Default Wired connection is slower than wireless?

I've talked to 2 different people recently complaining that their wireless connection is faster than their wired connection. Both of them used Motorola modems.

Normally, I'd assume it's the computer. In one case, however, the user tried the same computer with both wired and wireless connections and found that the wired connection was consistently slow and the wireless connection was consistently fast. For both cases, we used speedtest.net to measure speed. How can I diagnose what's holding it back?


Case 1: Motorola SBG6580, DOCSIS3, built-in WiFi, 30 mbps
With the wireless connection, it tested around 30 mbps consistently. With the wired connection, it would max-out at 9.x mbps. We updated firmware on the modem and nothing changed. User didn't seem to mind.
Case 2: Motorola SB5101U, DOCSIS2, separate WiFi router, 15 mbps
Consistent 15 mbps over WiFi. Computer could only test with wired connection. He said it was an old computer, so I wanted to see if the Flash-based speed test was overwhelming the CPU. I had him open the Task Manager "Performance" tab while running the test. The CPU did not max-out. We noticed that the network card was running at 10 mbps link speed (this almost always negotiates 100m+ for most configurations). I walked him through the Device Manager and opened the properties for his network controller. We found that it was set to use 10m instead of auto-negotiate. We set it back to auto and restarted everything. The computer finally tested full-speed once or twice...but usually got poor speeds still.
The second case is probably just a problem with the PC. If that link speed setting was changed, a lot of other things might also be changed. I suggested he have someone look at it.

The first case is more interesting to me because we were able to test wired and wireless connections on the same computer. How would a guru diagnose the cause of this?
__________________
this is my signature.
Ichinisan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 04:43 PM   #2
ch33zw1z
Lifer
 
ch33zw1z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ten Forward
Posts: 12,646
Default

What router are they using?
__________________
Heatware

ch33zw1z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 04:55 PM   #3
Ichinisan
Lifer
 
Ichinisan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Newnan, GA USA
Posts: 15,037
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ch33zw1z View Post
What router are they using?
Case 1 has no router (built into the modem). I don't remember the other case because it was over a week ago. From my end (the ISP), it looks like an Asus chipset. Even though Asus does make routers, seeing an Asus MAC usually means there's no router or a router is cloning a MAC from a PC.
__________________
this is my signature.
Ichinisan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 05:02 PM   #4
ch33zw1z
Lifer
 
ch33zw1z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ten Forward
Posts: 12,646
Default

Case 1: ugh, modem/router..

Case 2: Asus does indeed make routers.
__________________
Heatware

ch33zw1z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 05:05 PM   #5
bearxor
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 6,222
Default

I presume you've tried replacing the network cable.

The next thing I might do is take a wireless bridge, connect it to the wifi network and plug it in to computers Ethernet port. The computer would be physically using wired, but the data would be transferring over wireless. That should let you narrow it down if its the computer or the router/modem.
__________________
This post paid for by the committee to re-invade Vietnam.
bearxor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.