Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-09-2013, 09:48 PM   #1
masterofroflnes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Exclamation video games and high cpu usage

hello,
i recently bought a new asrock z77 4 motherboard, amd 7870 and an i5 3570k processor.

As i put together my computer and turned it on.I noticed a strange problem,a huge frames drop would happen to any games i would play my computer stuff.From planetside 2 - league of legends, i couldnt do one thing.For awhile even skype and twitch were lagging my computer.I re installed my windows twice,and downloaded all the drivers which came from the motherboard.

But abosolutely nothing changed.Only when i wiped my entire hard drive did i see progress and now google chrome is not lagging my computer anymore !!

But i still cant play video games on my machine
If anyone can give me any help or advice,it would be greatly appreciated
masterofroflnes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 11:14 PM   #2
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,477
Default

Give more info.HDD.PSU. RAMS.
__________________
Motherboard+ram+cpu+hdd+psu.and it works
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 08:56 AM   #3
Puppies04
Diamond Member
 
Puppies04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4,497
Default

Is your CPU overheating and choking?

Also what denis280 said, give us a hardware list.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by [B
alkemyst[/B];35121925]I am the real deal while those like yourself threaten while hiding behind the screen.
Puppies04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 05:09 PM   #4
TJCS
Senior Member
 
TJCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 859
Default

Bios setting on auto? Overclocked?

Idle & load temps/voltage?

HEeeeeelpp us heeeelllp you
__________________
3570K @ 4.4 +.04 | Megahalem | Z77 Extreme4 | 30nm DDR3 @ 2000 | M4 256 | 850HX

TJCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 05:15 PM   #5
masterofroflnes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Default

sorry sorry sorry im new to this

power supply-700 watt power supply
cpu-i5 3570k
mobo-as rock z77 extreme 4
graphics card - amd 7870
HDD - 700 gb
ram - 8gb
sata 3 cables
a couple of factory fans
bios setting on auto
temps are pretty well with idle being at 20.
masterofroflnes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 02:15 AM   #6
Puppies04
Diamond Member
 
Puppies04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4,497
Default

Ok you said you installed all the drivers which came with the mobo, have you installed the drivers which came with the GPU or downloaded the latest ones from AMD?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by [B
alkemyst[/B];35121925]I am the real deal while those like yourself threaten while hiding behind the screen.
Puppies04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 01:53 AM   #7
masterofroflnes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Puppies04 View Post
Ok you said you installed all the drivers which came with the mobo, have you installed the drivers which came with the GPU or downloaded the latest ones from AMD?
yes im using beta catalyst 12.11 at the moment
masterofroflnes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 02:45 AM   #8
Puppies04
Diamond Member
 
Puppies04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4,497
Default

Ok I think the best idea right now is to try to find out where the problem is. Can you runb some free benchmarks like...

Intel burn test
Heaven DX11
Futuremark

...and either post up screen prints or otherwise report your scores back here.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by [B
alkemyst[/B];35121925]I am the real deal while those like yourself threaten while hiding behind the screen.
Puppies04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
advice, broken, computer, games, run

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.