Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-10-2013, 05:32 AM   #1
labist
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Default Network problem: computer does not reply.

Dear all I have a problem in my Computers network. We have more than hundered computers
in our network. When I ping from my computer to other computers that are on the same switch. Does not
show any problem. But when I ping to the computers that are on the switched which are not directly connected to the same
switch but are on the other swtiches. Ping replys some times and some times it gives request timeout as shown in the
following picture.




But As i copy something from that computers that are on the other switches continuous reply recieves without request timeout
as shown below. Please help me to resolve this issue.



Note: There is no error when accessing computers with \\servername\sharename. Problem is with
ping and reply.

Last edited by labist; 01-10-2013 at 05:35 AM.
labist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 08:26 AM   #2
imagoon
Diamond Member
 
imagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 4,851
Default

You will need to give us more information like a topology map. Brands of the gear can help. Something is not right there even in the second picture as the 150 - 250ms pings is horrible for a LAN. Also post full ipconfig /all for the computers and if the switches have configurations, sanitized versions of those.
imagoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 01:47 PM   #3
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 26,457
Default

Looks at first glance, like the switches might be overloaded, if ping times are that horrible, and are dropping packets. But yes, more info would be helpful.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 02:50 PM   #4
imagoon
Diamond Member
 
imagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 4,851
Default

Cable loop is another thought.
imagoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.