Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > General Hardware

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-12-2001, 12:07 AM   #1
snidy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 822
Default

I got my kids a cheap used computer, I formated the hard drive, reinstalled windows 98se, it seems to install fine, until the first reboot, then I get the error, invalid system disk, and no there's not a floppy disk in. any ideas?
snidy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2001, 12:10 AM   #2
TunaBoo
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 3,280
Default

make sure in bios IDE0 is set as first boot device.

Then try booting off a floppy and doing a fdisk / MBR wipe.


There is a good chance the HD is dead/on its way
TunaBoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2001, 05:56 AM   #3
Bozo Galora
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 7,271
Default


the boot drive must be jumpered as master and the boot partition must be active. go to fdisk and use option 4
Bozo Galora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2001, 07:20 AM   #4
bacillus
Lifer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 14,515
Default

I have to agree with TunaBoo on rewriting the MBR although you may want to use sys C: command after the fdisk/mbr command!
bacillus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2001, 07:22 AM   #5
Jiggz
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: WA
Posts: 4,309
Default

I believe you formatted th HDD without the /s option so basically there's no system files on the boot sector. Boot on the floppy again using the Win98 boot disk and then type sys c:. If you've done the Fdisk /mbr make sure you sys'ed it too just like the preceeding. Reboot and it should work.
__________________
The two enemies of the people are criminals and government, so let us tie the second down with the chains of the constitution so the second will not become the legalized version of the first.-Thomas Jefferson
Jiggz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2001, 08:06 AM   #6
Whitedog
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 3,656
Default

Before you go wiping it Run fdisk and see if C is "Active". You may just have to use option two and mark the disk Active.
Whitedog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2001, 08:29 AM   #7
Commish
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 795
Default

Bah! I should have read the entire message, sorry.
Commish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2001, 08:39 AM   #8
MrBond
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 9,910
Default

Guys, he installed windows on the drive, it should be booting...

I had a pc once in the shop where it wouldn't store the information for the hard drives in the bios. I'd have to go into the bios and have it reautodetect the drive to get it to boot (got this same error you did). I don't remember how I fixed it, maybe a new cmos battery...
__________________
Choose, but choose wisely
MrBond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2001, 11:43 AM   #9
samgau
Platinum Member
 
samgau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 2,403
Default

I have a machine that would refuse to boot from a 15gb drive... would detect it fine and even install the os..but upon first reboot..nada invalid system disk... took the 15 gb out, replaced it by a 30gb went over the same motions again(plug in/reboot/install os) and the machine was fine.... still puzzles me to this day... it uses an i810 chipset
__________________
- Nothing to see here... move along...
samgau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2001, 12:11 PM   #10
Bozo Galora
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 7,271
Default


i will never understand why on this forum, if you escape out of submitting a reply while its saying "contacting so and so" - with hourglass, the damn thing posts anyway.

Bozo Galora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2001, 12:12 PM   #11
Bozo Galora
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 7,271
Default


Windows wont load with out the system files already loaded (/s)
he already stated theres no floopy in drive
he formatted so the drive was detected by bios

that only leaves the jumper, active status, or a corrupted bios (but no checksum error) or the cyl 0, head 0, sector 1 is bad, or he fried HDD on second bootup (or maybe moved cable by accident)

Bozo Galora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2001, 01:28 PM   #12
CZroe
Lifer
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Newnan, GA, USA
Posts: 14,225
Default

No need for /s unless you only want to boot DOS! Installing windows WILL do the equivalent.
But still try the format /s & see if you can boot to DOS before installing Windows.
Also, a WinME boot disk cannot do /s.
__________________
Me too. -Braindead AOLer
CZroe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2001, 02:43 PM   #13
Bozo Galora
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 7,271
Default


The man loaded Win 98SE, not ME
It would be stupid to be in DOS to format a drive and not put the /s switch also and go on from there
Bozo Galora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2001, 04:07 PM   #14
knutp
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 802
Default

This happend to an older computer (k6-2 333) and I formatted the drive, reinstalled windows with no luck. Then I deleted the partitions and remade them. Then formatted and reinstalled all over again. This time it worked.
knutp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 10:14 PM   #15
CZroe
Lifer
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Newnan, GA, USA
Posts: 14,225
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bozo Galora View Post
The man loaded Win 98SE, not ME
It would be stupid to be in DOS to format a drive and not put the /s switch also and go on from there
Except when it does absolutely nothing to help you install or boot Windows. The /S option gives no disc drive access for running the installation. Unless you plan to install from floppies, you'd have to copy the installation files to the drive first AND needlessly reboot to the HDD to install the OS from that boot environment, but it's pointless because you can start the install from the HDD files without rebooting.
__________________
Me too. -Braindead AOLer

Last edited by CZroe; 01-08-2013 at 10:16 PM.
CZroe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 10:58 PM   #16
tracerbullet
Golden Member
 
tracerbullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 1,262
Default

Wow, I've seen some old thread bumps, but this... might just be the winner at over 11 years!

And I was getting kind of excited that someone was trying to run 98SE again too, dangit.
__________________
ebay / Heat
tracerbullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 11:01 PM   #17
Chapbass
Platinum Member
 
Chapbass's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,625
Default

Did you forget about this conversation for a little while, CZroe?
__________________
Heatware
Chapbass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 08:46 AM   #18
CZroe
Lifer
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Newnan, GA, USA
Posts: 14,225
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chapbass View Post
Did you forget about this conversation for a little while, CZroe?
For the record, may it be forever known that I was sensible and Bozo Galora's insistence on the /S switch as a fix was silly even though he called anyone not following his suggestion "stupid."

I still think we are (were) dealing with a boot order issue, considering the OP never told us he successfully booted to the drive before formatting it but the system had to see it to allow Windows to install to it.

Using /S only helps that situation so you know you have a bootable volume while restarting and trying different BIOS/CMOS settings without reinstalling Windows over and over.
__________________
Me too. -Braindead AOLer
CZroe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 10:14 AM   #19
oynaz
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,352
Default

For a short while I felt like being 20 years again, there.
oynaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.