Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-08-2013, 02:54 PM   #26
coffeejunkee
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,056
Default

Well, either cpu or ram...or even something else still, like psu or motherboard. But checking ram first would probably be best. Temps are fine and errors shouldn't occur at stock speed.

List your complete specs as well please.
coffeejunkee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 02:57 PM   #27
Xenphor
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 121
Default

My specs are:

3570k at 3.4ghz
MSI z77a g43 mb
8 gigs of Corsair Vengeance ram
Nvidia gtx 680
250gb HD and 320gb HD
Antec EA 650 Watt 80 Plus Bronze

I was able to pass the burn test with Very High settings but not maximum
Xenphor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 03:00 PM   #28
coffeejunkee
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,056
Default

PSU? 2x4 or 4x2 ram? ram mhz?

I suspect ram because the difference between very high and maximum in IBT is more memory used for the last one.
coffeejunkee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 03:07 PM   #29
Xenphor
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 121
Default

ram is at 1600mhz 4x2 using xmp profile
Antec EA 650 Watt 80 Plus Bronze
Xenphor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 03:24 PM   #30
coffeejunkee
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,056
Default

Try with normal spd instead of xmp. Also try with 1 stick first and different slots. Or maybe ram needs a slight bump in voltage.
coffeejunkee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 05:32 PM   #31
Xenphor
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 121
Default

Well I think I managed to narrow it down to one stick of ram that would not let me complete the intel burn test. Although now with just the other ram, my scores are much lower. Guess I'll have to get some more.
Xenphor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 06:09 PM   #32
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 6,982
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenphor View Post
Well I think I managed to narrow it down to one stick of ram that would not let me complete the intel burn test. Although now with just the other ram, my scores are much lower. Guess I'll have to get some more.
Don't worry about benchmarks. Worry about actual performance. Your RAM should be under warranty anyway.
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 06:34 PM   #33
Xenphor
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 121
Default

Well I ordered a new motherboard (Asus now) and ram (samsung). Hopefully I get better performance.
Xenphor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 03:28 AM   #34
coffeejunkee
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,056
Default

You won't. I'm pretty sure there is nothing wrong performance wise with your current system. It's normal for IBT to have lower GFlops with less memory but it's completely irrelevant for normal usage. Regular applications just use the ram they need, adding more than that does nothing. Just rma the bad ram stick.
coffeejunkee is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.