Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Operating Systems

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-08-2013, 11:37 AM   #1
Anarchist420
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8,557
Default BSOD question.

The crash dump file says it was "probably caused by ntoskernel.exe"

I just formatted one of my drives and re-installed windows. What does it mean if the BSOD was probably caused by ntoskernel? Does that indicate a hardware issue?
Anarchist420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 12:29 PM   #2
Chiefcrowe
Diamond Member
 
Chiefcrowe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,665
Default

It is a possibility. If things are working fine after a full reinstall then it could have been some corrupted files.
I'd run a test on the HD and RAM just in case.
Chiefcrowe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 01:02 PM   #3
Anarchist420
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8,557
Default

How do I test the hard drive? What's the best way to test the memory?

EDIT: Windows doesn't shut down or restart, it freezes when that happens so I have to press the power button on the case... that's the only thing my system doesn't do properly. What could that mean?

Also, the motherboard has an orange LED on, I don't know what that means. Does anyone know what that means?

Last edited by Anarchist420; 01-08-2013 at 01:19 PM.
Anarchist420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 07:46 PM   #4
Iron Woode
Lifer
 
Iron Woode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: London, Ontario Canada
Posts: 20,649
Default

I think you need to post in general hardware or motherboard forum first. Then deal with your OS issues.

PS:always post system specs and OS when asking for help.
__________________
My Rigs

When I was four I gave myself a needle and the whole hospital said I got shot when I was 22 and asian. I drove a black honda. - catchphrase

Compare your lives to mine and then kill yourselves
Iron Woode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 08:01 PM   #5
SimMike2
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 2,478
Default

Are you using Windows XP? Could be the problem right there.
SimMike2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 09:48 PM   #6
Anarchist420
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8,557
Default

Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H rev. 1.1 F18 bios
2500k with logisys 92(?)mm fan.
G-skill Ripjaws memory (1.333GHz)
Antec Sig 650
eVGA 660 Ti
3 WD HDDs (500 GB black, 1TB RE4, 320GB)

I installed all the drivers for the chipset (except the audio drivers) and I'm running Windows7 x64. The only noticeable problem is that it won't restart or shutdown (it freezes at the shutting down screen making it necessary to turn the system off by the case's power button).

I wish I hadn't gotten a new motherboard.

EDIT: Basically, I can't figure out why it freezes when windows tries to shut down. That said, if someone knew why it does that then I'd love to know why. I've been to listening to music and surfing the internet for 6 hours now and other than the fact that it doesn't shut down, it is stable.

Last edited by Anarchist420; 01-08-2013 at 10:02 PM.
Anarchist420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 11:20 PM   #7
tracerbullet
Golden Member
 
tracerbullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 1,279
Default

1) You said you reinstalled Windows - why? Wondering if there may be a relation between that and this.

2) Have you gone through all the Windows updates yet? Wondering if one of those might take care of this.

3) The chipset and other mobo drivers you loaded - are they from a CD that came w/ the board, or recently pulled from the Gigabyte website? If from a CD, maybe hit up the website for the latest versions.

Just some ideas.
__________________
ebay / Heat
tracerbullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 11:42 PM   #8
Anarchist420
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8,557
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tracerbullet View Post
1) You said you reinstalled Windows - why? Wondering if there may be a relation between that and this.
Reinstalled windows because I got a new motherboard.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tracerbullet View Post
2) Have you gone through all the Windows updates yet? Wondering if one of those might take care of this.
Yes.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tracerbullet View Post
3) The chipset and other mobo drivers you loaded - are they from a CD that came w/ the board, or recently pulled from the Gigabyte website? If from a CD, maybe hit up the website for the latest versions.
The website.
Anarchist420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 01:47 AM   #9
Anarchist420
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8,557
Default

The driver for 4 of the usb ports was buggy as hell and deleting the driver solved the problem at the expense of being able to use only 2 USB ports.
Anarchist420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 12:38 PM   #10
uallas5
Senior Member
 
uallas5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarchist420 View Post
The driver for 4 of the usb ports was buggy as hell and deleting the driver solved the problem at the expense of being able to use only 2 USB ports.
I'm guessing the 4 USB ports are the 3.0 ones on the back. According to the mobo website, it's using a VIA VL800 chipset. Have you tried using the drivers directly from VIA? The drivers from Gigabyte are version 6.1.7600.1902 while the drivers on the VIA website, http://via-labs.com/en/support/downloads.jsp#driver, are version 1.90a so it's hard to tell how they would compare. Also the VIA drivers are older, but hey it's worth a shot I'd say, especially when Gigabyte puts this disclaimer there * Due to a Windows 7 limitation, please connect your USB device(s) to the Intel controlled USB port(s) (located below the RJ-45 LAN port) before the VIA USB 3.0 controller driver is installed.
__________________
"I Know Bad From Good and Where to Get the Refill" - Mr. Harding, The Schizophrenic Stock Broker

"The Problem With the World is That Everyone is a Few Drinks Behind" - Humphrey Bogart
uallas5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 04:14 PM   #11
Anarchist420
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8,557
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by uallas5 View Post
I'm guessing the 4 USB ports are the 3.0 ones on the back. According to the mobo website, it's using a VIA VL800 chipset. Have you tried using the drivers directly from VIA? The drivers from Gigabyte are version 6.1.7600.1902 while the drivers on the VIA website, http://via-labs.com/en/support/downloads.jsp#driver, are version 1.90a so it's hard to tell how they would compare. Also the VIA drivers are older, but hey it's worth a shot I'd say, especially when Gigabyte puts this disclaimer there * Due to a Windows 7 limitation, please connect your USB device(s) to the Intel controlled USB port(s) (located below the RJ-45 LAN port) before the VIA USB 3.0 controller driver is installed.
I'm not going to bother. Thank you though
Anarchist420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.