Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-08-2013, 03:41 AM   #1
tcsenter
Lifer
 
tcsenter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Central California
Posts: 17,088
Default Remote desktop issues

A few years ago, I tried to remote into my sister's box using the built-in Windows (Vista) remote desktop/support feature. I had her enable/allow the proper exceptions in Windows Firewall, create a password protected invitation then email it to me, but it didn't work. Both of us were behind NAT/routers, so I had her direct connect (wired) into the cable modem, completely disable Windows Firewall, reset everything and then send me another invitation. I also bypassed my wifi router and just plugged into my cable modem. Still didn't work! It complained about client address/computer not found.

A friend is having some issues in another state and they have tried every tip I sent them, so I wanted to try another remote desktop/support effort. They have Vista 64 through DSL, I haven't tried it yet but was wondering WTH do I need to make this happen using the in-built Windows remote admin/desktop feature?
tcsenter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 08:33 AM   #2
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

I have no idea how the Remote Assistance stuff works, but straight RDP just requires the ability to connect to server side on port 3389. If the server is behind a firewall doing NAT or PAT then a forwarded port will need to be setup, otherwise it works just fine.

If you can't get it working, why not just use one of the many other, freely available options like TeamViewer, join.me, etc until you figure out what you're doing wrong?
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.