Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Peripherals

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-05-2013, 05:48 AM   #1
Coldkilla
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,911
Default Microphone: Can't get it to work (I/O Console, Creative XFi-Elite Pro)

I own:

1. Pyle-Pro PMEM1 Headworn Omni-Directional Microphone
2. Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Elite Pro with I/O Console.

The microphone is your standard 3.5mm microphone inch jack and came with a 1/4th inch adapter. The cord is not long enough to be plugged simply into the soundcard port behind the PC, and must be plugged into the I/O consoles "Line in 2/Mic 2" 1/4in jack. The microphone works when plugged into the soundcard itself, just not with the console.

What can I do to make this microphone work?

Microphone: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...ls_o01_s00_i02
Sound Card: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16829102015

OS: Windows 64-bit professional.
__________________
HEAT
GTX 570 + 6GB DDR3 Corsair Ram + i7 920

Last edited by Coldkilla; 01-05-2013 at 07:46 AM.
Coldkilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 06:43 PM   #2
p0rkguy
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 118
Default

Have you tried making it default in sounds?
Right click sounds on the bottom right and go to recording devices and set the default microphone.
p0rkguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 08:06 AM   #3
bigsnyder
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 1,567
Default

Second that suggestion and also check the sound mixer (either Creative's or the standard one built in Windows) and make sure the line2/mic2 input is showing up. Make sure it is not muted and and set as your recording source. Just to be sure, is the I/O Console getting power?
bigsnyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 08:15 PM   #4
Coldkilla
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,911
Default

The I/O Console is getting power, and it was defaulted in sounds as both the primary recording/communication device. I installed the motherboard audio drivers and connected the front panel microphone port to the microphone and it works just fine now. However, trying to connect it to the I/O Console, Keyboard, and directly into the rear of the Soundcard still did not yeild any results.

I'm happy with the front panel mic port, its out of the way and probably the best place for it to be plugged in from where I sit. Perhaps when I get some time I'll try to fiddle with making it work in other ports, but until then - I think the front panel will do just fine.

Thanks all.
__________________
HEAT
GTX 570 + 6GB DDR3 Corsair Ram + i7 920
Coldkilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.