Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-06-2013, 01:58 PM   #1
AlecW
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
Default Computer starts but no signal to monitor

I recently built a computer (Within the past 3 weeks) and I was working perfectly up until 2 days ago. I left it on to finish a download over night and when I woke up the computer was on but the monitor was not receiving a signal. Since then I have tested both PCIe slots, both sticks of ram, disconnected the HDD, unplugged and replugged just about everything, and reset BIOs. That is when I realized that I was getting 5 short post beeps followed by a pause and then 1 sharper beep. I have done some research and this might mean a processor failure but I am hesitant to take it out. Can someone help me solve this problem?
CPU AMD FX-6300 3.5GHz 6-Core Processor
CPU Cooler Xigmatek GAIA SD1283 56.3 CFM CPU Cooler
Motherboard ASRock 970 Extreme3 ATX AM3+ Motherboard
Memory Kingston Blu 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3-1600 Memory
Storage Seagate Barracuda 1TB 3.5" 7200RPM Internal Hard Drive
Video Card HIS Radeon HD 7870 2GB Video Card
Power Supply XFX 550W 80 PLUS Bronze Certified ATX12V / EPS12V
Optical Drive Lite-On IHAS324-98 DVD/CD Writer
Monitor Acer G236HLBbd 60Hz 23.0" Monitor

If I do end up having to take out my processor will I have to reapply thermal paste? If my processor is dead what are the chances it is covered by a warranty? Can someone help me solve this problem?
AlecW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 02:01 PM   #2
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,665
Default

Thermal paste is for one application only. So you will need to re-apply. Do you know what your normal/max temps were like before this issue occurred?
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 02:21 PM   #3
AlecW
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
Default

I don't know the temps before this happened but the computer never seemed to be hot.
AlecW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 02:47 PM   #4
Steltek
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,505
Default

FYI, the first thing you should always do after you get a build up and running is to check the processor temps. Most motherboards include monitoring software, or you can also install SpeedFan or HWMonitor to do this as well.

However, I don't think you have a bad processor. The AMI UEFI BIOS beep codes for your motherboard are different than the old BIOS AMI beep codes were. Five short beeps on an AMI UEFI BIOS means you have a VGA problem. If you had a bad CPU, you wouldn't be getting any beeps at all. I think the sharp beep at the end is single beep you normally get at the end of the POST process.

Do you happen to have another video card you can try on your system before you go tearing the processor out?

Last edited by Steltek; 01-06-2013 at 02:52 PM.
Steltek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 04:12 PM   #5
AlecW
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
Default

Well as soon as I fix my computer I will take the temps, thanks. And thank you for telling me its my VGA. I will try to see if I can borrow another video card from a friend but I doubt it. I really don't know what I should do.
AlecW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 04:22 PM   #6
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,665
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlecW View Post
Well as soon as I fix my computer I will take the temps, thanks. And thank you for telling me its my VGA. I will try to see if I can borrow another video card from a friend but I doubt it. I really don't know what I should do.
Where are you? You may be able to find a friend here in the forums.
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 05:02 PM   #7
Steltek
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,505
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlecW View Post
Well as soon as I fix my computer I will take the temps, thanks. And thank you for telling me its my VGA. I will try to see if I can borrow another video card from a friend but I doubt it. I really don't know what I should do.
Unfortunately, you are kind of at the point where you can't do anything else short of a physical swap. You could RMA card, but that will leave you no knowing if that was the problem until you receive the replacement.
Steltek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 05:11 PM   #8
AlecW
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ketchup79 View Post
Where are you? You may be able to find a friend here in the forums.
I have some friends at school I'm going to ask first but maybe if they don't someone here could help out
AlecW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 07:18 PM   #9
Big Roger
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 85
Default

Sounds more likely to be RAM, as you've said you've tested it, have you actually tried each stick in each slot?
Big Roger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 08:10 PM   #10
AlecW
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Roger View Post
Sounds more likely to be RAM, as you've said you've tested it, have you actually tried each stick in each slot?
No, I have tried each stick in the first slot. Should(do I have to try) I try each slot? could that really make a difference?
AlecW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 08:32 PM   #11
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,665
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlecW View Post
No, I have tried each stick in the first slot. Should(do I have to try) I try each slot? could that really make a difference?
A different reaction to having the sticks in different slots would indicate an problem with the motherboard, which would point to the cause of your problems.
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 09:35 PM   #12
AlecW
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
Default

After reading some reviews of my motherboard and hearing similar complaints I think I am going to RMA it. Thank you for all the help(I hope this works).
AlecW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 09:40 PM   #13
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,665
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlecW View Post
After reading some reviews of my motherboard and hearing similar complaints I think I am going to RMA it. Thank you for all the help(I hope this works).
We hope it does as well. Are you going to RMA for something different?
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 03:01 PM   #14
AlecW
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ketchup79 View Post
We hope it does as well. Are you going to RMA for something different?
I'm not sure, I was thinking about it but I'm not sure what I would get in its place.
AlecW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 06:48 PM   #15
Big Roger
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 85
Default

Do what I said anyway, it'll give them more reason to accept your RMA and give you money or an alternative board.
Big Roger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 11:20 AM   #16
AlecW
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Roger View Post
Do what I said anyway, it'll give them more reason to accept your RMA and give you money or an alternative board.
Will do.
AlecW is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.