Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-06-2013, 11:03 PM   #1
elcid79
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Default Intel Smart Response? 128 SSD System, 500GB Other Programs, 32gb Cache?

So I have a GA-Z77X-UD5H version 1.1, it has a mSATA port integrated onto the mainboard.

128GB SSD (System Partition.)
2TB HDD - divided 500GB ~ Less frequented programs, 1.5TB - Data
300 GB HDD - From old PC, as just a backup at the moment.

What I was wondering, If i were to buy this crucial CT032M4SSD3 32GB mSATA SSD and put it on the mainboard, and enable intel Smart Response on my mainboard, would I be able to program it to ONLY cache data from the 500GB less frequent program drive? Would this be beneficial? Or is that not possible / would I be spinning my wheels. The other option is Crucial's Cache setup, would it work with that?

Thank you all soo much!
elcid79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 11:08 AM   #2
Hellhammer
AnandTech SSD Editor
 
Hellhammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 515
Default

Crucial uses Dataplex, which as far as I know allows you to set caching only for a specific drive (in this case the 2TB HD).
__________________
SSD Editor for AnandTech
Hellhammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.