Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-06-2013, 02:44 PM   #1
Bob Hart
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
Default Ethernet connection issues with old PC

Hi Everyone,

Just joined this very busy forum and I'm hoping you can help me with a tricky issue.

I'm in the UK and have broadband connection via Virgin and have a Super Hub, which does both wireless and Ethernet. I have various laptops, tablets and smartphones connected via the wireless section and I've also used the ethernet cable connection on my laptop and TV.

Now I have an older PC which I used to use via Virgin a couple of years ago with no problems and I thought I'll just connect it up to an Ethernet cable from the Super Hub and have a play with it. I want to lend this to someone who doesnt have a laptop or PC and it will get them reconnected to the Internet. They have the same Virgin Super Hub as me.

But I cant get connected to the internet, no matter what I try. Local area connection is connected etc. The cable is connected both ends, there is a light on at the Hub to say this. I've checked through just about every software set up I can and tried the Virgin online help, all to no avail.

So I'm hoping someone here might suggest something I havent tried. The PC is running on XP.

Appreciate any advice you guys can give, thanks
Bob Hart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 07:19 PM   #2
Gryz
Senior Member
 
Gryz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 399
Default

Are you sure you have DHCP configured on your old PC, and not a static IP address ?
Gryz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 08:47 PM   #3
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,242
Default

Maybe this can Help.

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/art.../wxplanch.html


__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 12:18 AM   #4
Bob Hart
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gryz View Post
Are you sure you have DHCP configured on your old PC, and not a static IP address ?
What does DHCP stand for and how would I check it please?
Bob Hart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 08:04 AM   #5
skyking
Lifer
 
skyking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 15,923
Default

My Network Places> click on "show network connections" in left
Click on "local Area connection"
A window pops up
click on "properties"
another window pops up
highlight "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)"
in window in the middle
Click on "properties" button below window
another window pops up
In the "general" tab of that window, be sure that
"obtain IP address automatically" and
"obtain DNS server automatically"
are selected.
Select OK on the windows on order and close the last one.

EDIT: It is all in the link above your post.
__________________
Heat

skyking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 08:40 AM   #6
piasabird
Lifer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 14,936
Default

Sometimes a malfunctioning wireless router will have connection issues on the wired sides if the wireless side is not functioning very well. My bet is that the router is not working. Wireless routers are notorious for going bad. I think that is where I would start.
__________________
Asus Memo Pad 7 HD. Quad Core Tablet.
piasabird is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 03:23 PM   #7
Bob Hart
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by skyking View Post
My Network Places> click on "show network connections" in left
Click on "local Area connection"
A window pops up
click on "properties"
another window pops up
highlight "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)"
in window in the middle
Click on "properties" button below window
another window pops up
In the "general" tab of that window, be sure that
"obtain IP address automatically" and
"obtain DNS server automatically"
are selected.
Select OK on the windows on order and close the last one.

EDIT: It is all in the link above your post.
Thanks SkyKing,

Checked and it was already set up like this, so it didnt make any difference
Bob Hart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 03:25 PM   #8
Bob Hart
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by piasabird View Post
Sometimes a malfunctioning wireless router will have connection issues on the wired sides if the wireless side is not functioning very well. My bet is that the router is not working. Wireless routers are notorious for going bad. I think that is where I would start.
Thanks Piasabird,

Router seems fine as described in my original post
Bob Hart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 04:08 PM   #9
ch33zw1z
Lifer
 
ch33zw1z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ten Forward
Posts: 12,707
Default

start>run>cmd

type ipconfig /all

post results here..
__________________
Heatware

ch33zw1z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 10:23 PM   #10
mammador
Golden Member
 
mammador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,840
Default

if the cable itself is ok (precluding a Layer 1 issue), it could be a Layer 2 problem. Has the NIC given problems before?

Also, DHCP means Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol. it is a protocol used for assigning IP addresses on a subnet without an admin intervening. All routers have this ability to assign nodes addresses without an admin doing so. if DHCP is switched off, then it lends to not all hosts receiving a local/private address, and this is needed for basic internet connectivity.

I sound geeky, but a major part of my job is TCP/IP so it figures lol..
__________________
Man is the measure of all things, the key is to find one's own measure.

thumbs up for all people like her
mammador is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 12:12 AM   #11
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,357
Default

Just set the IP address manually.
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco terrorism Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric Failure Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State emergency Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 12:23 PM   #12
Bob Hart
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ch33zw1z View Post
start>run>cmd

type ipconfig /all

post results here..
Thank you, results as requested:

Host Name: The_Harts_PC
Primary Dns Suffix: (nothing shown here at all)
Node type: Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled: No
WINS Proxy Enabled: No

Description: Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
Phisical address: 00-01-6C-32-53-9C
Dhcp Enabled: Yes
Autoconfig enabled: Yes
IP Address: 192.168.0.3
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server: 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers: 194.168.4.100
194.168.8.100
Lease Obtained: 08 January 2013 18;06;41
Lease Expires: 08 January 2013 19:06:41

IP routing says 'No', is this anything???

Last edited by Bob Hart; 01-08-2013 at 01:04 PM.
Bob Hart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 02:07 PM   #13
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Hart View Post
IP routing says 'No', is this anything???
Nope, mine says the same and it works.

It looks like DHCP is working, though. Lease obtained Jan 8th. IP address, Gateway, and DNS servers all set.
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco terrorism Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric Failure Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State emergency Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 02:10 PM   #14
nickbits
Diamond Member
 
nickbits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southeast Michigan
Posts: 3,550
Default

can you try using an ip directly? maybe only dns isn't working.

http://74.125.225.177 <-- google
nickbits is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 02:18 PM   #15
Super56K
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,337
Default

Bob, can you successfully ping either of your DNS servers from that PC and get a response?

i.e., go through start>run>cmd
Then type in the command prompt- ping 194.168.4.100
Super56K is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 02:49 PM   #16
Bob Hart
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Super56K View Post
Bob, can you successfully ping either of your DNS servers from that PC and get a response?

i.e., go through start>run>cmd
Then type in the command prompt- ping 194.168.4.100

OK pinged it with the following on screen:

pinging 194.168.4.100 with 32 bytes of data:

reply from 194.168.4.100: bytes =32 time=11ms TTL=251
reply from 194.168.4.100: bytes =32 time=8ms TTL=251
reply from 194.168.4.100: bytes =32 time=10ms TTL=251
reply from 194.168.4.100: bytes =32 time=8ms TTL=251

Ping statistics for 194.168.4.100:
Packets: sent = 4, received = 4, lost = 0 (0% loss)
Approximate round trip times in milliseconds:
Minimum = 8ms, Maximum = 11ms, Average = 9ms

Roughly the sae result for 194.168.8.100, except times were slightly longer

Excuse my ignorence, what does this mean? It seems to imply it's all OK, as it's getting back what it sent???
Bob Hart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 02:54 PM   #17
Bob Hart
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickbits View Post
can you try using an ip directly? maybe only dns isn't working.

http://74.125.225.177 <-- google

Good thought so tried that, but got the same result = Internet explorer cannot display the webpage!
Bob Hart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 03:13 PM   #18
Bob Hart
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
Default

OK thought I'd try something else just to check.

Turned wifi off on my laptop and used ethernet cable instead - couldnt get a connecting. Did ipconfig and DHCP wasnt enabled. Checked and obtain ip address and DNS server were set to automatically???

Pinging obviously didnt get a return

On old PC tried pinging without the ethernet cable connected and didnt get a return


Confused.com
Bob Hart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 03:46 PM   #19
Engineer
Elite Member
 
Engineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 36,443
Default

Do you have another PC that you can download Firefox (or Chrome, etc) from? Take that file and install in on the XP PC and try again? It's possible that the Internet Explorer is hosed up? (I have seen this on a friend's PC in the last few weeks).

Another possibility is that the TCP/IP stack is messed up and usually deleting TCP/IP and reinstalling it might fix it. However, I don't think that you can ping (not sure) and your ping seems to be working.

If you want to try....

My Network Places> click on "show network connections" in left
Click on "local Area connection"
A window pops up
click on "properties"
another window pops up
highlight "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)"
in window in the middle
Click on "Uninstall" button below window.
You may have to confirm this. Click OK until the box closes (and may ask you to reboot - go ahead and do so).
Now,

My Network Places> click on "show network connections" in left
Click on "local Area connection"
A window pops up
click on "properties"
another window pops up
Click on the "Install" button.
Click on the Protocol selection.
Select TCP/IP from the list and OK.
Click on OK until box closes (may have to reboot).

Try Internet again after the above.
__________________
University of Kentucky Wildcats!

Go Big Blue...Go Big Blue...Go Big Blue!!!

"Opportunities look a lot like work" - Ashton Kutcher
Engineer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 04:36 PM   #20
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,357
Default

Disable any proxies.
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco terrorism Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric Failure Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State emergency Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 04:51 PM   #21
Engineer
Elite Member
 
Engineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 36,443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonymouseUser View Post
Disable any proxies.
Had forgot about that one, lol.

From Internet Explorer....

<Tools>
<Internet Options>
<Connections tab>
<Lan Settings>

Make sure that the use proxy box is unchecked. <OK> a few more times until boxes close. Might need to reboot but don't think so.
__________________
University of Kentucky Wildcats!

Go Big Blue...Go Big Blue...Go Big Blue!!!

"Opportunities look a lot like work" - Ashton Kutcher
Engineer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 12:22 PM   #22
Bob Hart
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Engineer View Post
Had forgot about that one, lol.

From Internet Explorer....

<Tools>
<Internet Options>
<Connections tab>
<Lan Settings>

Make sure that the use proxy box is unchecked. <OK> a few more times until boxes close. Might need to reboot but don't think so.
Already unchecked
Bob Hart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 12:28 PM   #23
Bob Hart
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Engineer View Post
Do you have another PC that you can download Firefox (or Chrome, etc) from? Take that file and install in on the XP PC and try again? It's possible that the Internet Explorer is hosed up? (I have seen this on a friend's PC in the last few weeks).

Another possibility is that the TCP/IP stack is messed up and usually deleting TCP/IP and reinstalling it might fix it. However, I don't think that you can ping (not sure) and your ping seems to be working.

If you want to try....

My Network Places> click on "show network connections" in left
Click on "local Area connection"
A window pops up
click on "properties"
another window pops up
highlight "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)"
in window in the middle
Click on "Uninstall" button below window.
You may have to confirm this. Click OK until the box closes (and may ask you to reboot - go ahead and do so).
Now,

My Network Places> click on "show network connections" in left
Click on "local Area connection"
A window pops up
click on "properties"
another window pops up
Click on the "Install" button.
Click on the Protocol selection.
Select TCP/IP from the list and OK.
Click on OK until box closes (may have to reboot).

Try Internet again after the above.
OK went to do this and the uninstall button was greyed out with just the install button available!
Followed your instructions and then got a pop up saying "Could not add the requested component. The error is: The system cannot find the file specified"

I'm guessing this is the issue and is now a problem???

The protocol I tried to instal was titled: Microsoft TCP/IP version 6
Bob Hart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 12:32 PM   #24
Bob Hart
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
Default

[QUOTE=Engineer;34469604]Do you have another PC that you can download Firefox (or Chrome, etc) from? Take that file and install in on the XP PC and try again? It's possible that the Internet Explorer is hosed up? (I have seen this on a friend's PC in the last few weeks).


So if Internet explorer is screwed, how do I actually do the above?

I'm using my laptop, so can I just download Crome onto the laptop and then 'somehow' copy that onto a memory stick and upload it onto the old PC?
Bob Hart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 01:08 PM   #25
Engineer
Elite Member
 
Engineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 36,443
Default

[QUOTE=Bob Hart;34478211]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Engineer View Post
Do you have another PC that you can download Firefox (or Chrome, etc) from? Take that file and install in on the XP PC and try again? It's possible that the Internet Explorer is hosed up? (I have seen this on a friend's PC in the last few weeks).


So if Internet explorer is screwed, how do I actually do the above?

I'm using my laptop, so can I just download Crome onto the laptop and then 'somehow' copy that onto a memory stick and upload it onto the old PC?
Yes, that's correct.

The TCP/IP that you needed to uninstall and reinstall was version 4, not TCP/IP 6 (which probably isn't even being used on XP right now). I just tried it on the XP PC at work and you're right, you cannot uninstall TCP/IP (which is version 4). You may need to go to the Control Panel and then to Device Manager (System) and delete your Network adapter. Reboot and let the network adapter be reinstalled (which would then reinstall the TCP/IP stack).
__________________
University of Kentucky Wildcats!

Go Big Blue...Go Big Blue...Go Big Blue!!!

"Opportunities look a lot like work" - Ashton Kutcher

Last edited by Engineer; 01-10-2013 at 01:10 PM.
Engineer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.