Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Security

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-06-2013, 08:09 PM   #1
NiceCold
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 543
Default does Amd_dc_opt dot exe come in preinstalled?

does Amd_dc_opt dot exe come in preinstalled?

i found this exe in ccleaner startup. i dont recognize and i dont believe i download it.

just trying to figure out what cause my computer to lock up. it might be this exe but i need more info.

http://www.file.net/process/amd_dc_opt.exe.html


if it came preinstalle dthen its clean. if its not then might be virus in disguise? if its legit... is this thing important?
NiceCold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 08:36 AM   #2
unokitty
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,081
Default

This site reports that there is a legitimate AMD utility by that name. It also gives an MD5 hash for that file. Don't know how much to trust that site. Personally, I would feel more comfortable if that information came directly from AMD.

This forum is reporting that certain games install that file without telling you.

Didn't find any reports of that file being used as malware. Though, like any executable file the potential exists.

If it were me, I'd probably check the MD5 hash of the file that I found on my computer to see if it matches the one in the first link above.

If I had any concerns about the specific file, I would, most likely, get rid of it.

Best of luck,
Uno
unokitty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 02:16 PM   #3
Iron Woode
Lifer
 
Iron Woode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: London, Ontario Canada
Posts: 20,191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiceCold View Post
does Amd_dc_opt dot exe come in preinstalled?

i found this exe in ccleaner startup. i dont recognize and i dont believe i download it.

just trying to figure out what cause my computer to lock up. it might be this exe but i need more info.

http://www.file.net/process/amd_dc_opt.exe.html


if it came preinstalle dthen its clean. if its not then might be virus in disguise? if its legit... is this thing important?
are you running WinXP?

that looks like AMD Dual Core Optimizer. It works with WinXP to allow the cpu to function properly with multi-threaded apps. I normally install it if I am using an AM2 cpu. I don't think its necessary for AM3 cpus.
__________________
My Rigs

When I was four I gave myself a needle and the whole hospital said I got shot when I was 22 and asian. I drove a black honda. - catchphrase

Compare your lives to mine and then kill yourselves
Iron Woode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 07:11 AM   #4
rasczak
Lifer
 
rasczak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10,392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iron Woode View Post
are you running WinXP?

that looks like AMD Dual Core Optimizer. It works with WinXP to allow the cpu to function properly with multi-threaded apps. I normally install it if I am using an AM2 cpu. I don't think its necessary for AM3 cpus.
^ Pretty much this.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/star...opt-16699.html
__________________
You cannot beat the cock no matter where you go. - Rubycon
rasczak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 05:25 PM   #5
NiceCold
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 543
Default

x2 4400+ thats AM3 right?

ever since i found out about this file ive been disabling it froms tartup automatically via ccleaner just to be safe and it doesnt act strangely at all. anyway good to see few source that say it is legit.
NiceCold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 02:46 PM   #6
Iron Woode
Lifer
 
Iron Woode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: London, Ontario Canada
Posts: 20,191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiceCold View Post
x2 4400+ thats AM3 right?

ever since i found out about this file ive been disabling it froms tartup automatically via ccleaner just to be safe and it doesnt act strangely at all. anyway good to see few source that say it is legit.
no, that's an AM2. I believe that would be 2.31 ghz.

and cpu-z would give you more details.
__________________
My Rigs

When I was four I gave myself a needle and the whole hospital said I got shot when I was 22 and asian. I drove a black honda. - catchphrase

Compare your lives to mine and then kill yourselves
Iron Woode is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.