Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-07-2013, 06:30 AM   #1
honeyguy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Default Troublesome new rig, need help!

Good day everyone,
I am here because I bought a new rig this week and I kinda have some trouble at this moment than I can't find the solution.
First, here is my rig and after that, I'll explain and post screenshots.
rig
====
- Corsair Carbide 500R Mid-Tower ATX
- 2x Samsung 840 pro Series 128gb sata3 mdx SSD
- AMD FX-8350
- Corsair vengeance CMZ32GX3M4X1866C10 32 GB 4x8gb dd3 1866 cl 10-11-10-30
- Corsair Cooling Hydro Series H100 extreme performance
- MSI GeForce GTX 670 OC PE
- Corsair Professional HX850W ATX (power supply)
- Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 (mobo, rev 1.1 F9)
- Samsung SH-224BB (dvd writer)
- Win7 pro 64bits (mine) and also try with my brother win (win 7 ultimate 64 bits)


Problem number 1
------------------------
When I install all my 32gb ddr3 1866, Almost everytime I try to change an option in the BIOS, my computer reboot (also doesn'T save the change when not rebooting). I tried each dimm one-by-one and they seem ok. I want to do a memtest tomorrow if I can't make my computer work. Have any idea what could create that problem?


Problem number 2
-----------------------
Strangely, When I have 2 dimm or more and I use my USB 3.0 flash drive to boot win7 while putting it inside usb 3.0 port, It often make my computer reboot and freeze at gigabyte splash screen. Inside usb 2.0 port, it doesn't seem to happen until now.

Problem number 3
------------------------
I can't install windows in raid 0. If I don't put my ssd in raid, when I want to install my win7, I can choose on which SSD I want to install it. When I am in raid 0, I can't choose my ssd to install win7. I tried to install the sata controller drivers from the mobo dvd but it doesn'T work. When I check for diskpart/disk list, I only see my USB flash drive. When I search for driver, I can only choose between my USB flash drive, DVD or a weird xboot with windows basic directory and files (which are useless).
Another interesting thing is in the BIOS, you know the place you have master and slave 0, 1 and 2. I often have all of them but only master 1 show me a drive of 128gb and sometimes I see only master/slave 0 and 1 and no 128gb drive.
By the way, my ssd's are in sata port 0 and sata port 1.

Here's some pictures of my BIOS and Raid config. Thanks for reading and trying to help me. Have a nice day!


http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/845/img3725q.jpg
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/19/img3726ju.jpg
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/838/img3727j.jpg
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/801/img3728sx.jpg
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/341/img3729a.jpg
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/72/img3730ko.jpg
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/21/img3731hn.jpg
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/802/img3732vy.jpg
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/845/img3733aw.jpg
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/16/img3734h.jpg
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/818/img3735nv.jpg
honeyguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 07:21 AM   #2
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,758
Default

by the manual.Note: Only one DIMM per channel is supported for DDR3-1866MHz and higher speed as using an AM3+ CPU.
__________________
Motherboard+ram+cpu+hdd+psu.and it works
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 10:33 AM   #3
leej1982
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: romford essex, united kingdom
Posts: 4
Default

seems too over the top to me anything over 8 GB of ram is overkill i would suggest getting a bigger board i.e a gamers board {£150 plus} if you are planning to use the full 32 GB some boards can be quite buggy when installing ram to the maximum i would say this is your problem, as for your hard drive problem ensure your bios is updated via the gigabyte site so that your ssd is supported
leej1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 08:11 PM   #4
honeyguy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis280 View Post
by the manual.Note: Only one DIMM per channel is supported for DDR3-1866MHz and higher speed as using an AM3+ CPU.
I am not too sure about this one. One per channel is 1 per dual channel ? I mean, I can only put 1 in slot 1 and 1 in slot 2 but none in 3 and 4 (because my dual channel setup is 1-3 / 2-4) ?


Also, from the gigabyte website, under my motherboard section, you can see that note :


(Note 2) To support a DDR3 1866 MHz (and above) memory, you must install an AMD AM3+ CPU first.


So it seem I should have no problem with my memory. When they are saying I must install my cpu first, what they mean ? Boot without the RAM first ?



Quote:
seems too over the top to me anything over 8 GB of ram is overkill i would suggest getting a bigger board i.e a gamers board {£150 plus} if you are planning to use the full 32 GB some boards can be quite buggy when installing ram to the maximum i would say this is your problem, as for your hard drive problem ensure your bios is updated via the gigabyte site so that your ssd is supported
Dunno about the board thing. I mean, why would they said we can put up to 32gb ram if it doesn't work ? Also, I don't know why I got a rev 1.1 board when there's a rev 3.0, maybe the rev 3.0 board is not bugging like that. By the way, my board BIOS is on latest update which is F9.

Also, I know my ssd are pretty recent, might have trouble yeah but my bios see everything. If it was not supported by gigabyte, it wouldn't see them right?
honeyguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 03:18 AM   #5
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,758
Default

well start basic. one ssd. one stick of ram.if it go fine then add. more stuff
__________________
Motherboard+ram+cpu+hdd+psu.and it works
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 11:34 PM   #6
Steltek
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,502
Default

Neither Gigabyte's support website nor Corsair's memory configurator (which pretty much sucks these days) lists any actual 8GB memory modules which are known to be compatible with your motherboard. I'd say it is therefore likely that the specific modules you have are simply not compatible with your motherboard.

G.Skill's memory configurator on their website does list some 8GB modules they say are compatible, but those are the only ones I have seen.
Steltek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 12:34 AM   #7
philipma1957
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Howell NJ
Posts: 1,550
Default

do yourself a favor buy 4 sticks of

http://www.amazon.com/Kingston-Techn...00c9d3k2%2F4gx


or 4 sticks of


http://www.amazon.com/Samsung-Electr...s=samsung+1600


my guess is your mobo does not like the ram. the ones above should work.
__________________
1)Intel i7-3770k. i5-4670
2)sapphire hd7790 , sapphire hd7970
3)samsung 4x 4gb low profile ram
4)antec ea450 seasonic 760 platinum
5)asus maximus v gene mobo asrock itx-e
6)fractal case cooler master elite 120 case.
philipma1957 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 07:01 AM   #8
honeyguy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Default

I got some informations from my brother that goes on your side about memory. Also, apparently it might be a problem from the fx-8350, my brother found on AMD website some cheap trick used from AMD side to lie people. I need to read more about this to give you all more informations and I am working a lot this week. But, I will try to keep you informed, always good to know.


Also, I'Ve send the exact same post to gigabyte last night and here is the answer from them :


Quote:
Dear customer,

1. 32GB is a lot for the memory controller (CPU) to handle, 8 - 16GB should be okay when running 1866Mhz, 32GB may require overclocking the CPU.

2. In order to use the USB 3.0 You'll need to install the driver after installing OS, since it's not Native to the chipset.

3 When Installing OS on RAID 0 you'll need to download and extract the following driver to the USB flash drive:
http://download.gigabyte.us/FileList...eries_win7.exe

4.In order to see the drives when using AHCI or RAID controller mode, you'll need to go to "Advanced Bios features" and "hard disk boot priority"

So from what they are saying, It might work If I overclock my CPU...... Sounds weird to me but I'll give a try when I'll have time.

Thx for help by the way.
honeyguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 08:15 AM   #9
mlc
Senior Member
 
mlc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

or try running the memory at a slower speed to confirm it works, then tinker with cpu overclocking if you'd like... seems like a safer approach?
__________________
Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
Q6600 quad @ 3.2
Corsair 700W
ASUS EAH6850
X-FI Extreme Music Sound Card
Zalman 9700 HSF
mlc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 08:39 AM   #10
honeyguy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlc View Post
or try running the memory at a slower speed to confirm it works, then tinker with cpu overclocking if you'd like... seems like a safer approach?
In the BIOS (while using only 8gig ram), the default setting is 1333mhz and If I try to switch to 1866 for example, when it reboot, I have an error message because of overclocked RAM and saying the bios will reset to 1333.
honeyguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.