Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Power Supplies

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-05-2013, 10:29 PM   #1
UaVaj
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,086
Default how to combine 12v rails

have a psu with two 18A 12v rails.

how do one go about testing/figuring out which lead connects to which rail.

looking to combine the two 18A rail for a single 34A rail.
UaVaj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 04:19 AM   #2
UaVaj
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,086
Default

never mind.

according to this test methodology. (which seems logical)
http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/sh...d.php?t=147571

looks like it is all marketing gimmicks.
although label says dual rails, testing verifys it is a single rail.
every yellow (12v) have positive continuity (all ~3ohm).
every black (ground) have verified continuity (all ~3ohm).

if you insist on knowing the manufactuer. pm me.
anway this is a very very very well known manufactuer psu.
UaVaj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 04:41 AM   #3
lehtv
Diamond Member
 
lehtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9,617
Default

Why can't you share your PSU make and model publicly?
__________________
System specs
lehtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 06:50 AM   #4
Maximilian
Lifer
 
Maximilian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 11,312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UaVaj View Post
never mind.

according to this test methodology. (which seems logical)
http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/sh...d.php?t=147571

looks like it is all marketing gimmicks.
although label says dual rails, testing verifys it is a single rail.
every yellow (12v) have positive continuity (all ~3ohm).
every black (ground) have verified continuity (all ~3ohm).

if you insist on knowing the manufactuer. pm me.
anway this is a very very very well known manufactuer psu.
So... umm.. are you that ashamed of the PSU you have bought you wont share its make/model because its that bad? Did you build it yourself or something?
__________________
Most unbalanced rig ever: Core i7 3930k // Asus P9X79PRO // 8GB DDR3 // Radeon 5850 // Phanteks PH-TC14PE 2x TY141 // Xonar Essence STX // WD 500GB HDD // Antec HCP 1200 // Silverstone FT02
Lappy: 13" Asus UL30A
Server: Core i5 4570 // Noctua NH U12PSE2 1x NF-F12// Asus H87 M-E // 4GB DDR3 // 4x1.5TB Samsung F2 // 128GB Crucial M4 SSD // Antec 300 // Seasonic X460 FL HTPC:Raspberry pi
Maximilian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 09:19 AM   #5
UaVaj
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,086
Default

it is a good psu. just that the labeling is misleading.

there reallie no need to post the make and model.
at this point in time - it won't benefit anyone.

single rail is the standard now-a-day anyway.
no need to tarnish a reputable brand.
UaVaj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 10:33 AM   #6
Maximilian
Lifer
 
Maximilian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 11,312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UaVaj View Post
it is a good psu. just that the labeling is misleading.

there reallie no need to post the make and model.
at this point in time - it won't benefit anyone.

single rail is the standard now-a-day anyway.
no need to tarnish a reputable brand.
Weird

Single/multi rail is not any kind of "standard", theres more important factors in picking a PSU.
__________________
Most unbalanced rig ever: Core i7 3930k // Asus P9X79PRO // 8GB DDR3 // Radeon 5850 // Phanteks PH-TC14PE 2x TY141 // Xonar Essence STX // WD 500GB HDD // Antec HCP 1200 // Silverstone FT02
Lappy: 13" Asus UL30A
Server: Core i5 4570 // Noctua NH U12PSE2 1x NF-F12// Asus H87 M-E // 4GB DDR3 // 4x1.5TB Samsung F2 // 128GB Crucial M4 SSD // Antec 300 // Seasonic X460 FL HTPC:Raspberry pi
Maximilian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 11:00 AM   #7
lehtv
Diamond Member
 
lehtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9,617
Default

Turns out it's an Asus A-55GA, manufactured by AcBel. Xbitlabs claims the real power output is about 400 watts. The total +12V rating is 360W, but if Xbitlabs is correct it is not capable of maintaining that continuously.
__________________
System specs

Last edited by lehtv; 01-06-2013 at 11:04 AM.
lehtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 11:27 AM   #8
Maximilian
Lifer
 
Maximilian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 11,312
Default

Aha, it all makes sense now! He didnt want to taint the household name of AcBel or shed a bad light on Asus who are of course primarily known for their extensive line of world class PSU's.

We can only hope that this thread dosent bring down the opinion of the 3 or so people who have heard of AcBel or knew that Asus even made PSU's otherwise the bottom lines of both companies could be drastically affected!

/sarcasm

Well mystery solved, gratz lehtv
__________________
Most unbalanced rig ever: Core i7 3930k // Asus P9X79PRO // 8GB DDR3 // Radeon 5850 // Phanteks PH-TC14PE 2x TY141 // Xonar Essence STX // WD 500GB HDD // Antec HCP 1200 // Silverstone FT02
Lappy: 13" Asus UL30A
Server: Core i5 4570 // Noctua NH U12PSE2 1x NF-F12// Asus H87 M-E // 4GB DDR3 // 4x1.5TB Samsung F2 // 128GB Crucial M4 SSD // Antec 300 // Seasonic X460 FL HTPC:Raspberry pi
Maximilian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 11:47 AM   #9
Red Squirrel
Lifer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 25,405
Default

I actually prefer single rail, I much rather have something like 50 amps at 12 volts on a single rail than multiple smaller rails. Then again I sometimes use computer power supplies for things other than computers.

Typically all similar colored cables are the same voltage so it would be as simple as just combining them.
__________________
~Red Squirrel~
486dx2 @66Mhz turbo, 8MB ram, 512MB HDD, sound blaster 16 + 2x cdrom, Trident 1MB video card @ 640*480, 56k high speed modem.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 11:57 AM   #10
Gillbot
Lifer
 
Gillbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Outside Bartman39's Tent
Posts: 28,248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Squirrel View Post
I actually prefer single rail, I much rather have something like 50 amps at 12 volts on a single rail than multiple smaller rails. Then again I sometimes use computer power supplies for things other than computers.

Typically all similar colored cables are the same voltage so it would be as simple as just combining them.
Yep, I use them to charge or jump start my car.
__________________
My Heatware
Michelle
Gillbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 12:24 PM   #11
Red Squirrel
Lifer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 25,405
Default

Haha I have thought of using one to jump start a car but did not figure there would be enough current. Good to know! lol
__________________
~Red Squirrel~
486dx2 @66Mhz turbo, 8MB ram, 512MB HDD, sound blaster 16 + 2x cdrom, Trident 1MB video card @ 640*480, 56k high speed modem.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 02:01 PM   #12
Gillbot
Lifer
 
Gillbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Outside Bartman39's Tent
Posts: 28,248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Squirrel View Post
Haha I have thought of using one to jump start a car but did not figure there would be enough current. Good to know! lol
Sometimes you can't hit them right off the bat, but if you leave it run for a few minutes then try it usually works.

Hell, my jump start box is only rated at like 55 amps anyway.
http://www.harborfreight.com/10-2-55...ter-66783.html
__________________
My Heatware
Michelle
Gillbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 09:55 PM   #13
UaVaj
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,086
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lehtv View Post
Turns out it's an Asus A-55GA, manufactured by AcBel. Xbitlabs claims the real power output is about 400 watts. The total +12V rating is 360W, but if Xbitlabs is correct it is not capable of maintaining that continuously.
you obviously got too much time.
UaVaj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 04:01 AM   #14
lehtv
Diamond Member
 
lehtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9,617
Default

Yes I do
__________________
System specs
lehtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.