Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Operating Systems

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-06-2013, 10:57 PM   #1
Hanzou
Senior Member
 
Hanzou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 373
Default Installing upgrade version of Win 7 on new SSD

So I have reinstalled windows 7 many times but never on a brand new drive. I would always just wipe the partition and install clean. Now for the first time I am installing on a brand new SSD and I am unable to activate it. I get the error that the version is for upgrade only, no clean installs.

What's the easiest way for me to fix this? I can't install XP first as I have no idea where the disc is and don't want to waste the time. Do I have to call them and explain my situation? I did not format my old drive with the OS on it, will doing that somehow allow me to validate this copy?

Thanks in advance for the help!
__________________
Heatware
Hanzou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 11:10 PM   #2
Billb2
Platinum Member
 
Billb2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Greater Chicagoland Area
Posts: 2,528
Default

Legally, you need to buy a Full Install version.
Google is your friend.....
__________________
I want my Old Guy avatar back
Billb2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 11:16 PM   #3
Hanzou
Senior Member
 
Hanzou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 373
Default

So your saying that microsoft expects you to reinstall XP and then upgrade to 7 every time you reinstall windows?

That sounds ridiculous. How did MS know before I was "upgrading" before when I would format the delete the partition, create a new one and then make a clean install? Because that has worked in the past. What I am doing right now is essentially the same thing.
__________________
Heatware
Hanzou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 11:21 PM   #4
Tsavo
Platinum Member
 
Tsavo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2,204
Default

Just call them. The automated phone activation won't work, so connect to a live person that will lead you through it and you'll be activated in no time.

Takes about 5 minutes total.

I've done this a dozen or so times with legitimate versions of upgrades installed fresh and have had zero problems with MS.
__________________
i5-3570K, i5-750. i5-2410M. i3-2100/2120.
Tsavo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 11:23 PM   #5
Tsavo
Platinum Member
 
Tsavo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2,204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Billb2 View Post
Legally, you need to buy a Full Install version.
Google is your friend.....
Ermagerd, eelegul, call the perleese!
__________________
i5-3570K, i5-750. i5-2410M. i3-2100/2120.
Tsavo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 12:49 AM   #6
postmortemIA
Diamond Member
 
postmortemIA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 6,196
Default

common trick is: install win 7 once, run upgrade from itself, and it will activate. that is what "google is your friend" means.
__________________
i7-3770, Intel DZ77SL-50K, VisionTek HD 7850, Dell 2707WFP, X25-M, X-Fi * PC Gamer Since 1991 *
postmortemIA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 10:41 AM   #7
chucky2
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Chicagoland, IL USA
Posts: 7,531
Default

Install Windows 7.

Install Windows 7 again (you can even nuke the partition and re-partition if you'd like).

Problem solved.
__________________
Tyan = No Support
Chuck's K6-3+
chucky2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 02:56 AM   #8
x26
Senior Member
 
x26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 274
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by postmortemIA View Post
common trick is: install win 7 once, run upgrade from itself, and it will activate. that is what "google is your friend" means.
Thank You--You Are not only a Scholar; But a Gentleman as Well.

ETA: I learned that here a few years ago--Saved me from great Anguish!!
x26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 06:38 PM   #9
kbp
Senior Member
 
kbp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Northern Lower Peninsula
Posts: 568
Default

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Microsoft/Windows/CurrentVersion/Setup/OOBE

Change "MediaBootInstall" from "1" to "0"

Then open an elevated Dos command (Start > Run > CMD (right click Run as Administrator)

slmgr /rearm
__________________

kbp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 06:44 PM   #10
sze5003
Diamond Member
 
sze5003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4,764
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kbp View Post
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Microsoft/Windows/CurrentVersion/Setup/OOBE

Change "MediaBootInstall" from "1" to "0"

Then open an elevated Dos command (Start > Run > CMD (right click Run as Administrator)

slmgr /rearm
Same thing MS does when you call them and say it won't activate. Works like a charm.
__________________
Asrock Extreme3 Gen3| Core i5 2500k @4.2Ghz-Hyper212 EVO| 8GB Corsair Vengence 1600 | 1TB Seagate 7200 rpm | 256GB Samsung 830 |128GB Crucial M4 | Saphire VaporX 7970Ghz 3GB | NZXT Phantom 410 | 750W Corsair Enthusiast
sze5003 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 06:56 PM   #11
SimMike2
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 2,456
Default

On the first install, don't enter the CD key. Be sure to install the version you have, Home Premium, etc. Once it is installed and fully updated, which might take a couple or maybe three reboots, pop in the disk and "upgrade" your copy, this time entering the CD key.
SimMike2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.