Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > All Things Apple

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-06-2013, 09:24 AM   #1
festa_freak
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 133
Default How do I make secondary screen black

Hello ananders,

I'm a PC. That said...

I run media in a large church on a Mac using propresenter. When the program isn't running I see the whooshy purple background on the screens in the room. I don't want that. I would like to have the background black to give a more professional look.
How do I make the secondary screen background flat black? I can change the primary desktop but not the secondary.
festa_freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 09:57 AM   #2
TheStu
Moderator
Mobile Devices & Gadgets
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New Cumberland, PA
Posts: 11,168
Default

System Preferences in the place where you change the background, you should be able to set the backgrounds for each screen individually.

Maybe it's under displays.... I can't remember, it has been a long time since I had dual monitors on a Mac.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfenn View Post
The 6770M can play Crysis 2, for suitably small values of play
TheStu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 03:21 PM   #3
Spineshank
Diamond Member
 
Spineshank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 7,598
Default

When you are in changing the background in system preferences, it should pop up with the option on both monitors.
__________________
Heatware

15" rMBP  iPhone 5 16GB  2TB Time Capsule
Spineshank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 03:49 PM   #4
TheStu
Moderator
Mobile Devices & Gadgets
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New Cumberland, PA
Posts: 11,168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spineshank View Post
When you are in changing the background in system preferences, it should pop up with the option on both monitors.
Yea, that's the thing.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfenn View Post
The 6770M can play Crysis 2, for suitably small values of play
TheStu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 07:21 PM   #5
Spineshank
Diamond Member
 
Spineshank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 7,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheStu View Post
Yea, that's the thing.
What kind of monitor? I remember I had a similar issue when I hooked up my Cinema display. But Ive had a regular monitor hooked up to my mbp and it was fine. Does it detect both displays, under displays?
__________________
Heatware

15" rMBP  iPhone 5 16GB  2TB Time Capsule
Spineshank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 11:07 PM   #6
TheStu
Moderator
Mobile Devices & Gadgets
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New Cumberland, PA
Posts: 11,168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spineshank View Post
What kind of monitor? I remember I had a similar issue when I hooked up my Cinema display. But Ive had a regular monitor hooked up to my mbp and it was fine. Does it detect both displays, under displays?
I'm not the OP. I was saying that what you had said sounded right.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfenn View Post
The 6770M can play Crysis 2, for suitably small values of play
TheStu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 10:40 AM   #7
festa_freak
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 133
Default

Hello and thank you for the responses. The primary display is a monitor at a desk and the secondary is sent to a splitter and sent to ~8 widescreen monitors under the balcony for people there and also to a large projector on a screen up high in the middle of the stage. I will try these suggestions next sunday when I'm there. I saw the 'display' option in the system preferences but didn't see anything to change background, just normal detect display and resolution etc. I will look again at the desktop background area. Maybe I was just blind and didn't see it. Thanks again!
festa_freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 11:02 AM   #8
CA19100
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 464
Default

Look under Desktop & Screen Saver in System Preferences, if memory serves.
CA19100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 03:51 PM   #9
Spineshank
Diamond Member
 
Spineshank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 7,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by festa_freak View Post
Hello and thank you for the responses. The primary display is a monitor at a desk and the secondary is sent to a splitter and sent to ~8 widescreen monitors under the balcony for people there and also to a large projector on a screen up high in the middle of the stage. I will try these suggestions next sunday when I'm there. I saw the 'display' option in the system preferences but didn't see anything to change background, just normal detect display and resolution etc. I will look again at the desktop background area. Maybe I was just blind and didn't see it. Thanks again!
The splitter could be the issue.
__________________
Heatware

15" rMBP  iPhone 5 16GB  2TB Time Capsule
Spineshank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 04:05 PM   #10
Tyranicus
Senior Member
 
Tyranicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 827
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spineshank View Post
The splitter could be the issue.
it shouldn't be. If he were splitting the primary monitor image, it would be, but if I read this right, the splitter is set up as a secondary monitor.
__________________
MacBook Pro - 2.6GHz i7 - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 768GB SSD - GT 650M 1GB - 15.4" 2880x1800 Screen - OS X 10.9 / Windows 8.1

Desktop - Gigabyte X58A-UD3R - 3.1GHz i7 950 - 12GB (6x2GB) DDR3 1600 - 17.25TB Combined HDD - GTX 670 4GB - OS X 10.9 / Windows 8.1 - Gateway FHD2400 24" 1920x1200 Display - Razer Black Widow Mechanical Keyboard - Logitech Performance MX Mouse
Tyranicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 08:44 PM   #11
Spineshank
Diamond Member
 
Spineshank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 7,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyranicus View Post
it shouldn't be. If he were splitting the primary monitor image, it would be, but if I read this right, the splitter is set up as a secondary monitor.
My thought was, if its something like a USB splitter then who knows. I do not have experience running one of those things, so I wouldnt know.
__________________
Heatware

15" rMBP  iPhone 5 16GB  2TB Time Capsule
Spineshank is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.