Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Home Theater PCs

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-04-2013, 09:53 PM   #1
LucasA618
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 53
Default Dual Monitors need mirror

Not sure if this is the right place to get help but it's worth a shot. So I'm using a Asus VS228 monitor as my primary monitor and its hooked up via hdmi to the graphics card, resolution 1920x1080 (I don't know how much info is needed to help...) and I'm trying to set up another "monitor" via a vga cord hooked up to the motherboard... the second monitor is a Samsung TV with a max resolution of 1360x768. I am trying to get the Samsung display to mirror the Asus display, toolbar, desktop, etc. and I thought I would just be able to go to "control panel/appearance and personalization/display/screen resolution" and set "multiple displays" mirror but the only options that appear are "extend these displays" and "show desktop on only 1" (or 2). Is there anyway to manually set mirror? or am I missing something? or is it just stupid... Thanks!
LucasA618 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 09:57 PM   #2
Mr. Pedantic
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 4,849
Default

Right click the desktop --> Screen Resolution --> Multiple Displays --> Switch it to "Duplicate these displays"
Mr. Pedantic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 10:01 PM   #3
LucasA618
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 53
Default

No that's the problem "duplicate these displays" isn't an option it's only "extend these displays", "Show desktop on only 1", or "Show desktop on only 2"...
LucasA618 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 10:41 PM   #4
postmortemIA
Diamond Member
 
postmortemIA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 6,367
Default

do you have graphics cards utility? nvidia settings? amd catalyst? it will be there for sure. and both of them will ran at 1360x768
__________________
D1. Win7 x64 i7-3770 on Z77, HD7850, 2707WFP, 840, X-Fi D2. Win7 x64 E8400 on P35
L1. OSX 10.9 rMBP 13 L2. Vista x86 E1505
M. Galaxy S4

postmortemIA is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 11:49 PM   #5
TastesLikeChicken
Lifer
 
TastesLikeChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 15,396
Default

iirc, natively, Windows will only mirror identical resolutions, at least up until and including Windows 7. Windows 8 may change that but I'm not sure. However, if you don't have Windows 8 you can use Ultramon to mirror 2 displays of differing resolutions when using 2 separate GPUs.
__________________
If at first you don't succeed...skydiving is probably not for you.
TastesLikeChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 12:10 AM   #6
Mr. Pedantic
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 4,849
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TastesLikeChicken View Post
iirc, natively, Windows will only mirror identical resolutions, at least up until and including Windows 7. Windows 8 may change that but I'm not sure. However, if you don't have Windows 8 you can use Ultramon to mirror 2 displays of differing resolutions when using 2 separate GPUs.
That's not true. Well, it is true, but if you have two different resolution monitors both just show the lower one.
Mr. Pedantic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 12:16 PM   #7
LucasA618
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 53
Default

Okay I have an nvidia GTX 660ti galaxy graphics card and it does have its own like setting stuff but the DVI is plugged into the motherboard... all I am looking to do it keep the high resolution on the Asus monitor (1920x1080) and have it mirror onto the lower res tv while keeping them both at their native res, is it possible?
LucasA618 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 04:41 AM   #8
Scoobyboo
Member
 
Scoobyboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Belgium
Posts: 53
Default

You can do a lot with DisplayFusion (software) for multi-screen setups
I really like it for my dual-screens
__________________
i5 3570K - 4.4ghz :: Gigabyte HD7950 :: Be Quiet! Dark Rock Advanced :: Asus Maximus V Gene :: 8GB Corsair vengeance LP - 1600Mhz :: 256GB Samsung 830 SSD :: Seasonic M12II 520W :: Fractal Design - Define Mini :: Dell U2312HM Dual Screens
Scoobyboo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 11:24 AM   #9
Mr. Pedantic
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 4,849
Default

How come you have one of them plugged directly into the motherboard?
Mr. Pedantic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 12:10 PM   #10
LucasA618
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 53
Default

Because the graphics card doesn't have a dvi port
LucasA618 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.