Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Home Theater PCs

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-03-2013, 06:20 PM   #1
Wardrop
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 24
Default TV Suitable for Use with HTPC

Hey All,

I intend to upgrade my current 4 year old 40" TV to a new 55" LED-backlit TV. Looking around, it looks like decent 55" TV's start at around $1000 AUD which is at least a quarter of what such a TV would have cost me 4 years ago.

In using my current 40" Samsung TV in conjuction with a HTPC, there are at least two quirks with this screen that are a relatively common problem for those using TV's as essentially a computer monitor. The first is that not all TV's do 1-to-1 mapping of the signal to pixels. My 40" Samsung does, it's called "Just scan", but it has a habbit of resetting to "16:9" a few times a week. Just a minor annoyance. The second perhaps more annoying issue, is that when the HTPC goes to sleep or the video card goes to sleep, the TV displays a power-chewing "No signal" message instead of going into power saving like a computer monitor would.

I'm therefore seeking advice as to which brand or perhaps model of 55" TV is best suited for use with a HTPC. Are there any TV's that have proper power saving like monitors do, even over HDMI, and do all TV's these days have a 1-to-1 pixel mapping/scaling option?

Thanks
Wardrop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 07:00 PM   #2
Raduque
Lifer
 
Raduque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,158
Default

I have a Samsung UN55D7900 and it does 1:1 pixel mapping over HDMI with ATI cards, but not with nVidia cards. Very odd. It's a 2011 model though.
__________________
Wrote a note said Be Back in a Minute
Bought a boat and I sailed off in it
Don't think anybody's gonna miss me anyway


Heat
ForSale
Raduque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 07:02 PM   #3
Wardrop
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 24
Default

You sure the graphics card isn't simply doing over/under-scan. What's the actual picture scaling mode set to. It should be somewhere in the options. Also, does it go into power saving when the video card stops sending a signal, or does it have an option to enable such power saving?
Wardrop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 02:39 PM   #4
Dstoop
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 151
Default

My old 32" Sony KDL32EX450 handles power-saving well enough. It gives the standard grey "no signal" message when the signal is cut, but if it doesn't detect an active signal for about 5 minutes it just turns itself off. The catch is it wont turn itself back on when a signal is detected, you have to manually turn it back on.

I don't see why the newer Sony TVs wouldn't do the same thing, unfortunately my KDL50EX645 hasn't been delivered yet :/
Dstoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 09:44 AM   #5
oldsmoboat
Elite Member
 
oldsmoboat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Kaliforniastan
Posts: 46,756
Default

Timely question. I am looking at a Panasonic VT50 and was wondering if it had an overscan setting?
My present plasma doesn't and I have to crop down the desktop resolution to get my desktop to fit on the TV.
__________________
It's not the odds that guide me, it's the stakes.
oldsmoboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 07:10 PM   #6
assassin24
HTPC Moderator
 
assassin24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldsmoboat View Post
Timely question. I am looking at a Panasonic VT50 and was wondering if it had an overscan setting?
My present plasma doesn't and I have to crop down the desktop resolution to get my desktop to fit on the TV.
I have a 65" ST Panny. Great TV for HTPC use.
assassin24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 10:13 PM   #7
piasabird
Lifer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 15,274
Default

I have a dedicated PC for my TV, since I watch a lot of things on the Internet. I do not watch any live or cable or satelite TV. I set the video resolution to an exact match for the TV. This way there is not stretching or adjusting. I am currently using an INTEL K-series i5 with the 3000 HDVIDEO. It works good for what I am doing.

I like to watch Korean videos.

Since I dont watch TV on my TV, I have no tuner.

I am just using a 40" Samsung, I purchased at Wal-mart about 2 years ago or so. It works fine for me. It is a LCD. I purchased a slightly better one for upstairs that is also a LCD, but it has Ethernet, and Wireless via a dongle. I watch over the air TV (Sometimes), and mostly play my Xbox 360 on it.

A lot of TV's have some settings for correction due to faster Hrtz. So I think anything faster than 60 Hrtz is too fast for watching standard video or blu-ray. So often people use custom settings for the TV to keep the TV from trying to make up frames and doing corrections and filling in screens. 3D requires like 240 Hrtz. I am not too impressed with 3D and think it is a waste of money.
__________________
Asus Memo Pad 7 HD. Quad Core Tablet.

Last edited by piasabird; 01-05-2013 at 10:44 PM.
piasabird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 12:04 AM   #8
Wardrop
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 24
Default

I ended up getting a Samsung UA55EH6000M yesterday which is the cheapest 55" in the 6 series. It's got one-to-one mapping with the "Screen Fit" settings. It's also got a setting to automatically turn the display off after 15 minutes of no signal - I want to contact samsung to see if they can update their firmware to support something more like 2 or 5 minutes as well. I'm really happy with it, especially for what I paid for it ($996 AUD).

I'm about to watch my first movie on it; a remuxed blu-ray. Should be good.
Wardrop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 06:27 PM   #9
ecosmartpc
Member
 
ecosmartpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 67
Default

My Panasonic TC-L55ET5 has a 1:1 setting. It was a little tricky to find, you had to select 16:9 and then "format 2" or something like that.
ecosmartpc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.