Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Merchandise and Shopping > Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-11-2012, 01:29 PM   #1
kleinkinstein
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Closet
Posts: 823
Default 802.11b/g/n + 802.3/3u = $20

Netgear WNR2000 ddwrt with promo code 1210GREENMNDY15

[update] YEAR-END CLEARANCE
+ $10 off w/ promo code EMCJHHB68, ends 1/1/13

Last edited by kleinkinstein; 12-28-2012 at 05:44 AM. Reason: updated promocode
kleinkinstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 01:45 PM   #2
drshivas
Member
 
drshivas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 179
Default

Refurbished, but I may spring for one.
drshivas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 08:20 PM   #3
nante
Member
 
nante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 27
Default

Would this work well with ASUS PCE-N53 Dual-Band Wireless-N600?

My router right now is TP-Link TL-WR740N, would there be a big performance difference?

Last edited by nante; 12-11-2012 at 08:23 PM.
nante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 09:12 PM   #4
wirednuts
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7,121
Default

nante-

yes.

and relatively a big difference. i would keep it to single or two users max though... unless all you do is browse forums
wirednuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 09:25 AM   #5
mazeroth
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,715
Default

My parents are using a 6-7 year old Linksys WRT54G with the dual antennas. They have a Roku across the house about 40-50 feet away and get a pretty weak signal. Think this will help them enough?
__________________
i5 2500k, PNY GTX 770, Shimian 27" IPS 2560x1440

http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47880
mazeroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 09:38 AM   #6
ICXRa
Diamond Member
 
ICXRa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 5,917
Default

Isn't the model number WNR2000-100NAR?
ICXRa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 06:09 PM   #7
wirednuts
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7,121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mazeroth View Post
My parents are using a 6-7 year old Linksys WRT54G with the dual antennas. They have a Roku across the house about 40-50 feet away and get a pretty weak signal. Think this will help them enough?
hard to say because g signals travel further then n signals, and also if its working right then you should still get more bandwidth then you need with g.

generally though, yes a good n router will give you better results... but 50ft through walls can be tough like i was saying. if anything, get a 5ghz n router and be done with it (5ghz travels even less then regular n or g, but the interference on that spectrum is so much lower it almost always works a lot better) or, add a router in repeater mode to extend the signal you already have...
wirednuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 10:03 PM   #8
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 26,119
Default

This deal is back on. $29.99 - $10 promo code (on page) = $19.99 FS.

Btw, OP, please change title and add "WNR2000" to title.

Edit: These work great with DD-WRT, assuming that you get a v2 unit.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 10:11 PM   #9
reallyscrued
Platinum Member
 
reallyscrued's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,381
Default

Is it insanely expensive to integrate gigabit switches into routers or what?
__________________

AMD Phenom II BE965 - 4.0 Ghz || Gigabyte 7850 2GB - 1050/5500 || GA-MA790X-UD4P - 240 Mhz FSB
4 GB Dual-Channel DDR2 - 800 Mhz || WD Caviar Black 1TB || WD Caviar Green 2TB
Denon AVR-591 || Pioneer SP-FS51/C21/BS-41 || BIC F12 || Klipsch RW-12D || Sennheiser HD 202-II || Panasonic TC-P50U50
reallyscrued is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 06:49 PM   #10
wirednuts
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7,121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reallyscrued View Post
Is it insanely expensive to integrate gigabit switches into routers or what?
i dont know, but i doubt it. seems like they keep a feature or two as a premium price addon, and in most routers thats gigabit ports.
wirednuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 07:36 PM   #11
Wyndru
Diamond Member
 
Wyndru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 7,263
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reallyscrued View Post
Is it insanely expensive to integrate gigabit switches into routers or what?
I've been wondering the same thing.
I finally broke down and bought this:
http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=2292456

I'd rather have them in the same unit, but I'm tired of waiting for decent prices.
Wyndru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 10:30 PM   #12
nante
Member
 
nante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 27
Default

Didn't get one the last time around.. Perhaps this is a sign. ;_;
nante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 08:09 AM   #13
DarkTXKnight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 928
Default

how does this compare to the router that comes with uverse? would i use this as a replacement of some sort or just a repeater?
DarkTXKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 10:27 AM   #14
GTFan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wirednuts View Post
i dont know, but i doubt it. seems like they keep a feature or two as a premium price addon, and in most routers thats gigabit ports.
It's gotta be marketing when you can routinely get 8-port Gig switches for $20 or less now on sale.
GTFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 01:08 PM   #15
ICXRa
Diamond Member
 
ICXRa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 5,917
Default

Yep, and why limit it to 4 ports? I can easily use 8 in my home network, but I have to by a separate switch, more power usage/cables, etc. etc.. Routers have changed very little over the years, with the exception of their wireless technologies.
ICXRa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 03:17 PM   #16
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 26,119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ICXRa View Post
Yep, and why limit it to 4 ports? I can easily use 8 in my home network, but I have to by a separate switch, more power usage/cables, etc. etc.. Routers have changed very little over the years, with the exception of their wireless technologies.
Except, back in the pre-wireless internet days, 8-port routers were actually a bit more common.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 10:49 PM   #17
kmmatney
Diamond Member
 
kmmatney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,248
Default

Just connect this to a Gigabit switch, and the rest of your network will run at Gb speeds. There isn't much benefit to a Gb router unless you want it to be your only hub. I have the older revision of this one on my Gb network and it works great. Even though the router hands out the IP Addresses, the Gb switches make sure all network traffic takes the most efficient route, so I get Gb speeds on all network traffic except Internet, which doesn't matter since I have a 25Mbit Internet connection.
__________________
Main Rig - Gigabyte Z77-DS3H
i5-3570K @ 4.2
Sapphire HD6850
Soyo Topaz 24" MVA LCD
Corsair TX650W PSU / Antec P182
256GB M4 SSD
kmmatney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 10:58 PM   #18
kmmatney
Diamond Member
 
kmmatney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkTXKnight View Post
how does this compare to the router that comes with uverse? would i use this as a replacement of some sort or just a repeater?
In my opinion, this is a better router. However your Uverse router is probably your DSL modem as well, so setting both up can be tricky. I had a similiar setup in he past. I would recommend turning off all dhcp features on the Uverse device, and just use it as a modem, and not a router. Then make the new router the only one handling all router duties. Otherwise you'll have a double NAT situation, and a lot of funny network behavior, especially if you have a server.

I was having a lot of trouble with my DSL modem/router, with reboots needed every few days. I wasn't sure if I needed a new DSL modem, or if it just couldn't handle the load I put on it (up tp 15 devices connected at once). So I picked up one of these Netgear routers cheap, and and configured my DSL modem to just be a modem only - no DHCP/Router duties. I then setup this Netgear router after it to handle all DHCP and internet traffic. After I did this, things have been rock stable. This device has no trouble handling 5 PCs inernet gaming at once, while running Netflix. I run a Minecraft server at home as well. I never meant for this cheap router to be my final device - I bought it as a test to see if it could make things more stable (compared to my DSL modem/router) and I planned on buying a better "gaming" router. However this one worked out so well, I never needed anything better. You will not find a better router for $20. Works fine with my VOIP Ooma as well. I hit this thing hard, and it doesn't blink.
__________________
Main Rig - Gigabyte Z77-DS3H
i5-3570K @ 4.2
Sapphire HD6850
Soyo Topaz 24" MVA LCD
Corsair TX650W PSU / Antec P182
256GB M4 SSD

Last edited by kmmatney; 12-30-2012 at 11:16 PM.
kmmatney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 11:30 PM   #19
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 26,119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kmmatney View Post
You will not find a better router for $20.
Which router revision were you using? v1, v2, or v3?

Did you flash to dd-wrt?
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 03:20 PM   #20
kmmatney
Diamond Member
 
kmmatney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,248
Default

I'm using version 2, and have not flashed it. I looked into it, but the built-in interafce handles all my needs for now.
__________________
Main Rig - Gigabyte Z77-DS3H
i5-3570K @ 4.2
Sapphire HD6850
Soyo Topaz 24" MVA LCD
Corsair TX650W PSU / Antec P182
256GB M4 SSD
kmmatney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 06:38 PM   #21
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 26,119
Default

Yes, v2 is the best version IMHO. It is the version that supports DD-WRT as well, so if you wanted to try a 3rd-party firmware you can. I didn't even bother with the stock firmware, I went straight to DD-WRT.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 03:16 AM   #22
WhoBeDaPlaya
Diamond Member
 
WhoBeDaPlaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 5,825
Default

Have about 10 of these (V2s) running DD-WRT for the past 2 years now. Rock solid.
__________________
BlueSmoke.net
Silverstone Temjin TJ09S - i7 4770K @ 4.55GHz - MSI Z87-GD65 - 32GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 1866 CL9 - MSI Twin Frozr 780 - X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - BFG EX-1000 - Antec Kuhler 920 - 6x Noctua NF-P12 - Samsung 840 500GB - Samsung F3 1TB - OptiArc 7261S - Logitech G19 - 2x Klipsch Promedia 2.1
Clevo w230ss - i7 4810MQ - 16GB GSkill 1600 CL9 - GTX 860M - Crucial M500 240GB - Hitachi Travelstar 7200 1TB
WhoBeDaPlaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 07:06 AM   #23
dawp
Diamond Member
 
dawp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: here until I move again
Posts: 6,748
Default

what's the advantage of running open firmware such as dd-wrt? I have considered it for my wndr3700v1.
__________________
We Have Met The Enemy and He Is Us

ASUS p8z77 v, i7 3770k, crucial Ballistix Sport 16GB, XFX HD7970 Black Edition
dawp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 09:31 AM   #24
WhoBeDaPlaya
Diamond Member
 
WhoBeDaPlaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 5,825
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dawp View Post
what's the advantage of running open firmware such as dd-wrt? I have considered it for my wndr3700v1.
Increased functionality (eg. adjusting power levels, OCing) and having a uniform interface across multiple makes/models of routers.
__________________
BlueSmoke.net
Silverstone Temjin TJ09S - i7 4770K @ 4.55GHz - MSI Z87-GD65 - 32GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 1866 CL9 - MSI Twin Frozr 780 - X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - BFG EX-1000 - Antec Kuhler 920 - 6x Noctua NF-P12 - Samsung 840 500GB - Samsung F3 1TB - OptiArc 7261S - Logitech G19 - 2x Klipsch Promedia 2.1
Clevo w230ss - i7 4810MQ - 16GB GSkill 1600 CL9 - GTX 860M - Crucial M500 240GB - Hitachi Travelstar 7200 1TB
WhoBeDaPlaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 10:30 AM   #25
tyler811
Diamond Member
 
tyler811's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,377
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wirednuts View Post
hard to say because g signals travel further then n signals, and also if its working right then you should still get more bandwidth then you need with g.

generally though, yes a good n router will give you better results... but 50ft through walls can be tough like i was saying. if anything, get a 5ghz n router and be done with it (5ghz travels even less then regular n or g, but the interference on that spectrum is so much lower it almost always works a lot better) or, add a router in repeater mode to extend the signal you already have...
Uhhh no "Introduced in 2009, the main difference in 802.11n was the presence of 3 more MIMO streams than the other protocols. While all the other protocols used just a single MIMO stream, the 802.11n protocol used 4 MIMO streams. This not only helped in an increase in the range, but also an increase in the data rate."
__________________
7.3890561 suo yangexplicar waarom 그는 e tales एक i ndyrė trap
tyler811 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.