Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-02-2013, 09:53 PM   #1
BoomerD
Lifer
 
BoomerD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Where I hang my hat.
Posts: 45,178
Default Having an odd problem

Ever since we moved in November, I've been having an odd intermittent problem.
The PC closes whatever window/program is open and goes into shut-down mode. No BSOD, no "instant black" screen...everything shuts down in a nice, orderly manner.
At first I suspected my dying PATA HDD, but I installed a new WD Black SATA drive and disconnected the old drive...and the problem continues.
The system had been set up with dual boot...1 SATA drive with Vista 64, the PATA drive with XP 32.
Currently, I have Win7 64 on the WD Black drive.

So far, I've checked all PSU connections...everything seems good. I've removed and re-seated all RAM DIMMS, and removed and reinstalled the GPU.

System specs are:

Intel i5-760 stock speed
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
WD Black 1 GB HDD
8 GB Corsair RAM
EVGA GTX460 Superclocked Graphics Card
Corsair HX 620 psu...about 5 years old, never "heavily stressed."
(2) Samsung DVD burners
Dell 24" monitor (1920x1080)
Windows 7 Ultimate


I guess the next thing will be to run Memtest+ on each stick of RAM, but it's odd...everything worked fine BEFORE I packed it up and moved...now...:shrug:
BoomerD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 11:27 PM   #2
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,462
Default

If everything is shutting down in a nice, orderly fashion, it's not hardware (alone).
1. Checking BIOS and Windows power options is the first thing I would do.

2. Is the any consistent foreground or background application that is running when this happens?

3. Are you running on a UPS with software?
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 11:45 PM   #3
BoomerD
Lifer
 
BoomerD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Where I hang my hat.
Posts: 45,178
Default

No UPS.

No particular application.

I've checked everything I can think of to check.

No dumps to troubleshoot from.

The motherboard has the latest BIOS available from ASUS.

It's odd as hell. If it was my earlier HDD's, it should be gone with the new HDD (only) connected, but it continues.
It happened with both earlier OS's (Vista 64 and XP Pro) and with Win7 which was just installed today on a brand-new HDD...which is what makes me think it's hardware caused, but I'm unable to track it down.

The only things I HAVEN'T done is to run Memtest or to re-seat the CPU Cooler. (since it's a BIG cooler, I used some twist-ties connected to the case to support it during the move to prevent it from stressing the motherboard/socket.) Temps all seem to be at their normal values. (CPU runs about 30C)
BoomerD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 11:51 PM   #4
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,462
Default

Anything in Windows logs around the time of the reboot? Maybe pointing to an application?
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 12:13 AM   #5
BoomerD
Lifer
 
BoomerD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Where I hang my hat.
Posts: 45,178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ketchup79 View Post
Anything in Windows logs around the time of the reboot? Maybe pointing to an application?
Nope. Like I said...this has happened now in 3 separate operating systems on 3 separate HDD's.
BoomerD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 12:18 AM   #6
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,462
Default

Does it stay up the same amount of time before the next power down?
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 12:59 AM   #7
Steltek
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,505
Default

The way you describe it makes me wonder if you have some sort of software installed that is doing an automated shutdown. Have you checked Task Scheduler to see if there is anything there that might be doing this?
Steltek is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 02:29 AM   #8
BoomerD
Lifer
 
BoomerD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Where I hang my hat.
Posts: 45,178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ketchup79 View Post
Does it stay up the same amount of time before the next power down?
Nope...sometimes it will happen several times in a row, other times, it'll go a day or more before shutting down.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Steltek View Post
The way you describe it makes me wonder if you have some sort of software installed that is doing an automated shutdown. Have you checked Task Scheduler to see if there is anything there that might be doing this?
Nothing there that should do this. It's too intermittent/random to be something scheduled.
BoomerD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 02:50 AM   #9
jolancer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 469
Default

try a surge protecting power strip, just for example: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...4?tag=at055-20

and change outlets if you suspect the one your computer is currently connected maybe near or sharing the same line as high power appliences including ACs/Electric heaters/mini fridges etc. depending how old or type of place, u can desifer if neccessary witch outlests are shared by playing with your curcuit breaker pannel, just disconnect sensitive equipment such as your PC beforhand.
jolancer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 10:59 AM   #10
mlc
Senior Member
 
mlc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

if it's doing a "clean" shutdown, that would imply a software related problem.. like a UPS driven program or task scheduler, as suggested by the other poster... or possibly some malware /virus on your system... I would run a virus scan, and then try something like malwarebytes or spybot to see is something unwanted is running on your system...

if it's just a shutdown, then that could be hardware... weak/faulty PSU, and heat are likely culprits there... so check your temps... Other possibilities would be a bad case power switch , bad board, corrupted bios, bad cable, etc...
__________________
Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
Q6600 quad @ 3.2
Corsair 700W
ASUS EAH6850
X-FI Extreme Music Sound Card
Zalman 9700 HSF
mlc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 01:42 PM   #11
Matt1970
Lifer
 
Matt1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Syracuse NY
Posts: 11,354
Default

The power button could actually be doing that as well. It's rare but it does happen, especially after being shaken around during a move. Under power management you can set your power button to go to sleep. If the computer goes to sleep randomly you will know it's to blame.
Matt1970 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 02:12 PM   #12
BoomerD
Lifer
 
BoomerD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Where I hang my hat.
Posts: 45,178
Default

I double checked the "power button actions" yesterday after installing the new OS. Set for "shut down."

I ran Memtest86+ overnight. About 7 hours...no errors found. When I had one stick go bad last year, it started throwing errors within a couple of minutes. ALL were replaced under warranty by Corsair.

I have a hard time believing it's a software issue. Brand-new HDD with the few programs that are installed all being fresh installs.
OS
MOBO utilities
a couple of HDD diagnostic programs
Norton 360 from Comcast (was happening with MS Essentials too)

I hate "troubleshooting by part replacement." That's expensive and wasteful...and my budget won't allow me to buy unneeded parts "willy-nilly."
BoomerD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 02:24 PM   #13
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoomerD View Post
I double checked the "power button actions" yesterday after installing the new OS. Set for "shut down."

I ran Memtest86+ overnight. About 7 hours...no errors found. When I had one stick go bad last year, it started throwing errors within a couple of minutes. ALL were replaced under warranty by Corsair.

I have a hard time believing it's a software issue. Brand-new HDD with the few programs that are installed all being fresh installs.
OS
MOBO utilities
a couple of HDD diagnostic programs
Norton 360 from Comcast (was happening with MS Essentials too)

I hate "troubleshooting by part replacement." That's expensive and wasteful...and my budget won't allow me to buy unneeded parts "willy-nilly."
If your sure it's not software, I like where Matt is headed with this. Try cleaning out the power plug. You could also change the way the power plug behaved from the BIOS to rule the button in/out.
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 02:35 PM   #14
Matt1970
Lifer
 
Matt1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Syracuse NY
Posts: 11,354
Default

I think you eliminated it being a software issue since it does it on multiple hard drives. Try setting your power buttin function for sleep and see if the computer goes to sleep randomly.
Matt1970 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 03:49 PM   #15
DSF
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 4,876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt1970 View Post
I think you eliminated it being a software issue since it does it on multiple hard drives. Try setting your power buttin function for sleep and see if the computer goes to sleep randomly.
I agree I would start here because it's easy, free, and fairly conclusive if it works.
DSF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 04:04 PM   #16
BoomerD
Lifer
 
BoomerD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Where I hang my hat.
Posts: 45,178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt1970 View Post
I think you eliminated it being a software issue since it does it on multiple hard drives. Try setting your power buttin function for sleep and see if the computer goes to sleep randomly.
Yeah...that's easy enough to check...

As for the power plugs in the apartment...I don't know about the wiring behind the walls, but all the outlets were just replaced when they refurbished the apartment. Those are all brand-new. (of course, that does NOT mean the wiring isn't FUBAR'd)
BoomerD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 08:34 PM   #17
skyking
Lifer
 
skyking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 15,987
Default

A brownout or power drop would not trigger an orderly shutdown like that.
__________________
Heat

skyking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 07:01 PM   #18
BoomerD
Lifer
 
BoomerD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Where I hang my hat.
Posts: 45,178
Default

Well...the problem continues. The PC might go several days without shutting down...then it will happen several times. Doesn't seem to be any one thing causing it...happens when gaming, happens while reading threads on this and other forums.

This is odd as hell. No BSOD, no crash to black...everything shuts down in an orderly manner. Applications close to the desktop...then goes into "normal" shut-down mode.
BoomerD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 07:16 PM   #19
Puppies04
Diamond Member
 
Puppies04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4,877
Default

Seems like you need to eliminate as many culprits as possible, recheck all connections, make sure your mobo isn't grounding on the case, maybe try disconnecting the case power button and starting the machine manually to see if the problem dissapears. On a side note, what are the thermals like inside the case? Could the mobo be getting too hot and causing the shutdowns (no idea if that mobo is even capable of doing that). Memtest would rule out bad RAM however I would usually expect a BSOD not a nice orderly shutdown if one of the DIMMS was misbehaving.

Hope you get it sorted, I know these types of problems can be a pain in the butt.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by moonbogg View Post
If you have kids, you need to kill them
My weddding pic http://i226.photobucket.com/albums/d...ps224f2a90.png
Puppies04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 07:43 PM   #20
C1
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,623
Default

Is it possible that your BIOS is initiating a soft shutdown because something like a PSU problem (likely voltage) is being sensed by the MB?

Enter the BIOS from the system starting from a total shut down and just leave it run to see if the problem happens. If it does, it is a hardware issue. WHile your at it, investigate the Power Management settings, hooks and handles available in the BIOS. Check things like start up timers, soft off with power button depressed. Ensure that the selected settings make sense (check the MB manual - BIOS section of explanations).

If the problem happens (with no OS), then redo the test after pulling off all unessential peripherals such as HDD (dont need it to boot to BIOS), NIC card, DvD Rom, even VID card if you have onboard video option. If the system still faults, then replace the PSU as a last resort.

I know, lots of work and very time consuming, but keeps cost down.
C1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 05:27 AM   #21
nature1ders
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Bolingbrook, IL USA
Posts: 58
Default

RMA the mobo
nature1ders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 04:06 AM   #22
BoomerD
Lifer
 
BoomerD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Where I hang my hat.
Posts: 45,178
Default

Having another "issue" lately. I'm suffering from severe "USB lag."

Keyboard (wired) and mouse (wireless) are all slow in reacting. I can type a couple of words before the characters show up...if I mouse over something, it can take several seconds before the link reacts or the cursor changes from the "|" to the arrow.

I've updated the chipset drivers for the board, uninstalled and reinstalled the Microsoft drivers for both keyboard and mouse, nothing obvious...like viruses, malware, etc...FWIW, it also does this with a wired mouse.
Doesn't matter whether things are plugged into the USB ports directly on the board, (rear panel) or the ones on the front case panel.

Any thoughts?
BoomerD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 09:00 AM   #23
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,794
Default

the system shutting down.is that fix! otherwise i would say the mobo.after reading all the above.that is my conclusion.
__________________
Motherboard+ram+cpu+hdd+psu.and it works
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 11:29 AM   #24
corkyg
Moderator
Peripherals
 
corkyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 24,187
Default

Following with what C1 said, there is a setting in some BIOS's that tell the system to shutdown on any error. Have you checked that?

Since BIOS settings are firmware, it would affect any attached boot drive.
__________________
CorkyG - Tucson, AZ

... Lack of transparency is a huge political advantage. And basically, call it the stupidity of the American voter or whatever, but basically that was really really critical for the thing to pass...... Dr. J. Gruber, ACA Architectural Consultant
corkyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 01:22 PM   #25
BoomerD
Lifer
 
BoomerD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Where I hang my hat.
Posts: 45,178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by corkyg View Post
Following with what C1 said, there is a setting in some BIOS's that tell the system to shutdown on any error. Have you checked that?

Since BIOS settings are firmware, it would affect any attached boot drive.
I don't think it's set to do that...but I'll have to go wander around in the BIOS again to make sure.
BoomerD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.