Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-31-2012, 09:45 PM   #1
Jumpem
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 9,946
Default Some websites are not accessible for a day or two at a time?

For example, my local news site and AT are two of them. Sometimes it is days, or maybe an hour or two that they ar enot reachable. Sometimes the sites never load, or the page starts to draw and stops. Meanwhile, other sites I visit are loading perfectly.

Is this an ISP issue? I use FiOS.
Jumpem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 11:19 PM   #2
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,408
Default

Clear cache? Clear cookies? All browsers, or just one? Reboot modem/router/PC?

I really can't see how or why the ISP would be the issue.
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco ISIL Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric ISIS Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State Liberation Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 11:54 PM   #3
Jumpem
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 9,946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonymouseUser View Post
Clear cache? Clear cookies? All browsers, or just one? Reboot modem/router/PC?

I really can't see how or why the ISP would be the issue.
It happens with IE and Firefox, on two different PCs. I have rebooted them, but not the all in one modem/router.
Jumpem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 12:49 PM   #4
Kenmitch
Diamond Member
 
Kenmitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: 92557
Posts: 5,537
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jumpem View Post
It happens with IE and Firefox, on two different PCs. I have rebooted them, but not the all in one modem/router.
I have FIOS also and sometimes I experience issues with Anandtech forums for some reason. Pretty much as you describe. Not sure if it's related or not but seems like nobody else complains about it when I'm experiencing the issues....Seems like it's possible to be ISP related somehow but makes no sense at the same time. Could be issue with one of the hops I guess.

Maybe next time you experience the issue try opening the command prompt and type the following and see what it shows.

Not sure if the following works or not. Looks to kick to Anandtech home page when clicking the hyperlink for some reason. ???

tracert forums.anandtech.com and it'll trace the route showing the hops. For me there are a lot of hops along the way. Not sure if at times FIOS has an issue with one of them or not. Next time I experience the issue I'm gonna try it and see if it shows anything or not.
__________________
HeatWare
Email

Last edited by Kenmitch; 01-01-2013 at 01:03 PM.
Kenmitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 01:27 PM   #5
Jumpem
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 9,946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenmitch View Post
I have FIOS also and sometimes I experience issues with Anandtech forums for some reason. Pretty much as you describe. Not sure if it's related or not but seems like nobody else complains about it when I'm experiencing the issues....Seems like it's possible to be ISP related somehow but makes no sense at the same time. Could be issue with one of the hops I guess.

Maybe next time you experience the issue try opening the command prompt and type the following and see what it shows.

Not sure if the following works or not. Looks to kick to Anandtech home page when clicking the hyperlink for some reason. ???

tracert forums.anandtech.com and it'll trace the route showing the hops. For me there are a lot of hops along the way. Not sure if at times FIOS has an issue with one of them or not. Next time I experience the issue I'm gonna try it and see if it shows anything or not.
Today, all is well with no change on my end. Must have been something FiOS related over the weekend.
Jumpem is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.