Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-29-2012, 03:56 PM   #1
Salamander
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 166
Default Homegroup problem

Here's the situation. I have two laptops and one desktop that were all successfully working in a Windows 7 Homegroup as of about two weeks ago (hadn't checked since then). Last night I installed Windows 8 on my desktop (with Start8, at least for now - and a custom install without saving any settings or files). I then uninstalled the WIndows 7 Homegroup from the two laptops. Then I installed a Homegroup in the WIndows 8 desktop, followed by joining that Homegroup from the two laptops. Both laptops are Dells, same wireless cards with all the same settings. I can access both laptop shared files from the desktop with no problem. From one laptop I can access the files in the other laptop and in the desktop with no problem. From the second laptop I cannot access any files from either the other laptop nor the desktop.

I uninstalled the Homegroup, and set up a new one using the laptop with the issues. Same result. I uninstalled the laptop wireless driver and re-installed it. Same result.

The two laptops are wireless, while the desktop is wired.

Does anyone have any ideas?

Last edited by Salamander; 12-30-2012 at 08:06 AM. Reason: wireless cards are the same
Salamander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 03:57 PM   #2
Salamander
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 166
Default

Update - I've tried installing different wireless drivers in the affected laptop, to no avail. I tried connecting it via Ethernet, that also didn't work. There appears to be some network and/or file sharing setting that is messed up.

I get the same result when I try to access shared files via the network rather than the Homegroup - except in that case I get a message indicating I don't have permission to read the files and directing me to the network administrator (which is me). This is also a new problem that wasn't there a few weeks ago.
Salamander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 04:02 PM   #3
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,492
Default

OK, so it sounds like Windows is no longer treating that user as an Administrator correctly. If you have verified all the settings in the Network and Sharing Center are correct, you could try creating another administrator account, and see if it will connect through that.
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 04:27 PM   #4
Salamander
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ketchup79 View Post
OK, so it sounds like Windows is no longer treating that user as an Administrator correctly. If you have verified all the settings in the Network and Sharing Center are correct, you could try creating another administrator account, and see if it will connect through that.
Is there any way to fix the account if that turns out to be the issue?
Salamander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 04:41 PM   #5
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,492
Default

It all depends. If something got changed to the wrong value, this should fix the problem. You can just compare old and new and change as needed. If something is actually broken, you may need to move everything personal to the new account.

Let's see if the new account works, and then go from there.
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 07:02 PM   #6
Salamander
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 166
Default

I created a new admin acct. Same issue. Now I can't log in to my original account. It doesn't show up on the log in screen.

Update. I was able to get back in the original account - only to discover a number of files and programs are missing. Attempting to recover them from a backup.

Last edited by Salamander; 12-31-2012 at 07:28 PM. Reason: update
Salamander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 07:28 PM   #7
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,492
Default

First off I am going to bump this thread so that it is more visible.

1. If you select User Accounts and Manage account from the Control Panel what do you see?
2. If you navigate to "C:users" do you see the name of your old account?

Have you had any problems with this computer in the past, such as malware, hard drive issues, generally slow?
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 09:10 PM   #8
Salamander
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 166
Default

I've recovered the files - thanks to WD My Book Live. C:users has the name of the account, which I'm now logged into.

User Accounts has manage your credentials - is that what you're referring to?
Salamander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 09:22 PM   #9
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,492
Default

Well, this is a bit odd. So Windows lost your files. Glad to hear you had a good backup in place. Windows losing files is never good. Makes me think there is something else going on here. Like I said in my last post, I would run check disk and a good antivirus/antimalware scan.

How did you get back to your original account?

And to answer your question, I was not referring to your credentials. I was referring to whether or not the user account showed up on that page, but at this point it is not worth worrying about.
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 11:36 PM   #10
ImDonly1
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,213
Default

Are you both on the same workgroup?
ImDonly1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 07:08 AM   #11
Salamander
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ketchup79 View Post
Well, this is a bit odd. So Windows lost your files. Glad to hear you had a good backup in place. Windows losing files is never good. Makes me think there is something else going on here. Like I said in my last post, I would run check disk and a good antivirus/antimalware scan.

How did you get back to your original account?

And to answer your question, I was not referring to your credentials. I was referring to whether or not the user account showed up on that page, but at this point it is not worth worrying about.
It appears what was mostly missing was the desktop icons rather than programs and files - something I should have checked before doing the backup recovery.

I ran two antivirus/antimalware scans and got nothing.

I got back the account using the following (which I found using after some internet searching):

control userpasswords2 method:
1) Go to the Start Menu and the Run box.
2) Type in the following:

control userpasswords2

now click OK
3) In the new Windows that appears select the account you wish to make the
primary logon.
Now uncheck the "Users must enter a username and password..." box.
4) Hit Apply and a dialog box will appear asking you to confirm the selected
users password.
Click OK when you are done...

Last edited by Salamander; 01-01-2013 at 07:08 AM. Reason: spelling error
Salamander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 07:11 AM   #12
Salamander
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ImDonly1 View Post
Are you both on the same workgroup?
Yes
Salamander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 09:44 AM   #13
john3850
Golden Member
 
john3850's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: To close to NYC
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ketchup79 View Post
OK, so it sounds like Windows is no longer treating that user as an Administrator correctly. If you have verified all the settings in the Network and Sharing Center are correct, you could try creating another administrator account, and see if it will connect through that.
Very good idea that I will try soon.
I had 2 pc over the years that would not accept Sharing one is a x58 board.
I ran off my new IB recently and had the same problem with my x-58-pc.
__________________
WC-3770k-77 Extreme4-46k=1.301v-830-ST240-7970-2x8 VLP-1866 1.35v in a Haf932-Dell u2412m
2500k-47k-Z68 Pro3-4x4sniper-5870-840-Boot-wifes pc .
WC i7 930 200x21 1.31v-5870-M4-840ssd-bkup pc.
john3850 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 10:14 AM   #14
Salamander
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 166
Default

I'm still looking for a reason why my desktop and one laptop can access the shared files on the second laptop, but the second laptop can't access the shared files on the desktop or the first laptop - especially when everything was working fine a few weeks ago.

Is there any way installing Windows 8 on the desktop could affect the second laptop but not the first, given the network and homegroup settings are the same on both laptops?
Salamander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 11:17 AM   #15
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,492
Default

If you go to advanced are all the sharing settings turned on? Is it set to allow Windows to manage homegroup connections on all 3 machines? Have you tried the HomeGroup troubleshooter?
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 12:51 PM   #16
Salamander
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ketchup79 View Post
If you go to advanced are all the sharing settings turned on? Is it set to allow Windows to manage homegroup connections on all 3 machines? Have you tried the HomeGroup troubleshooter?
Yes, yes, and yes.
Salamander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 01:11 PM   #17
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,492
Default

Hmm, ok. And the internet runs fine? What did the troubleshooter say?
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 04:15 PM   #18
Salamander
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 166
Default

The internet runs fine. The trouble shooter couldn't find anything. It suggested I leave and rejoin the homegroup. That didn't fix it.

I tried uninstalling the Homegroup from all computers, and then creating one from the laptop with the issues. I got the same resuolt - the other laptop and the desktop could access the bad laptop, but not the reverse.
Salamander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 04:50 PM   #19
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,492
Default

did you try turning off the firewall? (shouldn't need to, but there may be a connection that has been set to deny)

Have you looked at these?

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...nect-other-pcs

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...n-my-homegroup

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...s-my-homegroup
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 05:37 PM   #20
Salamander
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ketchup79 View Post
did you try turning off the firewall? (shouldn't need to, but there may be a connection that has been set to deny)

Have you looked at these?

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...nect-other-pcs

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...n-my-homegroup

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...s-my-homegroup
Yes, yes, yes, and no - the Homegroup Fixit links to software that then won't open - says it is invalid or has expired. All the others didn't resolve my problem.
Salamander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 06:26 PM   #21
Salamander
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 166
Default

I'm still looking for ideas!
Salamander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 06:56 PM   #22
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,492
Default

I'm afraid I'm out of them for now, sorry. Hopefully someone else has some.
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 09:13 PM   #23
Salamander
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ketchup79 View Post
I'm afraid I'm out of them for now, sorry. Hopefully someone else has some.
Nothing to apologize for. You made some good suggestions. I'm stumped as well.
Salamander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 10:03 PM   #24
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,492
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Salamander View Post
Nothing to apologize for. You made some good suggestions. I'm stumped as well.
I appreciate that. Had another idea. Why don't you set a couple shared folders on your troubled laptop and the desktop. See if those shares work correctly. Might help narrow down the cause of the problem.
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 12:43 PM   #25
Salamander
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 166
Default

I did a clean install of Windows 8 Pro. That fixed the problem.
Salamander is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.