Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > General Hardware

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-30-2012, 08:58 AM   #1
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,479
Default HDD to SSD advise

Hi! Guys. just wondering if i should clone my WD 500 to this new SSD kingston 128gb http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...82E16820139109 or just do a clean install. Thanks
__________________
Motherboard+ram+cpu+hdd+psu.and it works
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 09:15 AM   #2
Insert_Nickname
Golden Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,453
Default

When in doubt do a clean install. There is less that can go wrong...
Insert_Nickname is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 12:05 PM   #3
postmortemIA
Diamond Member
 
postmortemIA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 6,197
Default

cloning has risk of bad sector alignment, not worth it unless you know for sure that cloning tool handles that.
__________________
i7-3770, Intel DZ77SL-50K, VisionTek HD 7850, Dell 2707WFP, X25-M, X-Fi * PC Gamer Since 1991 *
postmortemIA is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 04:28 PM   #4
tracerbullet
Golden Member
 
tracerbullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 1,254
Default

Running Windows? If so which version?

Maybe backup what you have now, prep the new drive w/ the Windows CD, then do a restore?
__________________
ebay / Heat
tracerbullet is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 05:34 AM   #5
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tracerbullet View Post
Running Windows? If so which version?
it is seven 64 bit. thanks guys for your info.
__________________
Motherboard+ram+cpu+hdd+psu.and it works
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 06:43 AM   #6
biostud
Lifer
 
biostud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Aarhus, Denmark
Posts: 12,600
Default

I used this:

http://www.macrium.com/reflectfree.aspx

to do it on my laptop. Worked without problems.
__________________
i5-750 @ 3.8Ghz | 4x2Gb | Gigabyte P55m-UD4 | Samsung EVO 500GB | 3TB HDD | Corsair AX860 | XFX 7990 | Corsair 550D | Achieva Shimian 2560x1440
Lappy: HP ProBook 6360B | i5-2410M | 256GB Crucial M4 | 4GB |
Sound: Cambridge Audio DacMagic | NAD-T750 | Dali Mentor Menuet | B&W ASW608
Camera: Nikon D5100 | Sigma 10-20mm f/4-5.6 + Nikkor 35mm f/1.8 + 85mm f/1.8G | Nissin Di600 | Phone: Lumia 920
biostud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 11:08 AM   #7
zCypher
Diamond Member
 
zCypher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,476
Default

Although I've heard plenty of people do clones without issue, I always do a clean install to be on the safe side.
__________________
1100T, Biostar TA870U3+, 16GB DDR3, 240GB Mushkin Chronos Deluxe, 2x1TB Black, 2x3TB Green, 3GB XFX 7970, Antec 650W, CM690, Dell U2713HM & Samsung 2343BWX
zCypher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 11:17 AM   #8
kleinkinstein
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Closet
Posts: 823
Default

Clean install > clone
kleinkinstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 02:07 PM   #9
RadiclDreamer
Diamond Member
 
RadiclDreamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,813
Default

I've never had issues with the apricorn drive transfer kits included with crucial m4 drives
__________________
CCENT, CCNA, A+, Net+
RadiclDreamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 06:04 AM   #10
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,479
Default

Ok! i will try to clone.be back with result. thanks
__________________
Motherboard+ram+cpu+hdd+psu.and it works
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 06:58 AM   #11
Muse
Lifer
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 13,961
Default

I'm wondering the same thing, gonna swap HDs for a couple of SSD's I got around Black Friday, will be back for the "results."
__________________
Quotations on happiness!
Muse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 07:55 AM   #12
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biostud View Post
I used this:

http://www.macrium.com/reflectfree.aspx

to do it on my laptop. Worked without problems.
Perfect! no issue everything working a-1.thanks biostud
__________________
Motherboard+ram+cpu+hdd+psu.and it works
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 08:18 AM   #13
postmortemIA
Diamond Member
 
postmortemIA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 6,197
Default

Out of curiosity, would you mind running as ssd benchmark and confirm that your partition is aligned?
__________________
i7-3770, Intel DZ77SL-50K, VisionTek HD 7850, Dell 2707WFP, X25-M, X-Fi * PC Gamer Since 1991 *
postmortemIA is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 08:37 AM   #14
RadiclDreamer
Diamond Member
 
RadiclDreamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,813
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by postmortemIA View Post
Out of curiosity, would you mind running as ssd benchmark and confirm that your partition is aligned?
I have and always do this, and yes the acronis software does this just fine in all cases i have tested it
__________________
CCENT, CCNA, A+, Net+
RadiclDreamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 08:32 PM   #15
mfenn
Elite Member
Moderator
General Hardware
 
mfenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,837
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RadiclDreamer View Post
I have and always do this, and yes the acronis software does this just fine in all cases i have tested it
OP didn't use Acronis.
mfenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 02:25 PM   #16
RadiclDreamer
Diamond Member
 
RadiclDreamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,813
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mfenn View Post
OP didn't use Acronis.
Sorry i actually meant apricorn, their included EasygigIV works great for drive to drive
__________________
CCENT, CCNA, A+, Net+
RadiclDreamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.