Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-29-2012, 09:01 AM   #1
Dougtron
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
Default Need some help upgrading my ram

I'm using a GIGABYTE GA-H55M-UD2H and Intel i5-655k and I'm trying to upgrade my ram. I got a pair of G.SKILL F3-10666CL9D-16GBXL 8GB sticks, but I didn't do my homework right and apparently they aren't compatible with my motherboard. I'm currently running two G.SKILL F3-12800CL9D-4GBRL 2GB sticks. Are there any 4GB or 8GB sticks that'd work with my mothrboard. I was aiming for 16GB of memory but if that is overkill would it just be preferable to buy two more of the ones I'm running for a total of 8GB across 4 2GB sticks? Thanks for any help!
Dougtron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 10:23 AM   #2
Blain
Lifer
 
Blain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: SW Indiana
Posts: 22,883
Default

Make sure your MB is flashed to the latest F11 bios update (Improved memory compatibility).

Have you pulled your current DIMMs and tried the 2 8GB sticks?
It's worth a shot since you have them.
__________________
USA...
Too many delicate hothouse flowers

Last edited by Blain; 12-29-2012 at 10:33 AM.
Blain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 10:37 AM   #3
Dougtron
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Yea. I pulled the old ones out and out the news ones in and my computer wouldn't boot. It would show the initial screen where can press DEL to get into the BIOS and all that could stuff, but then it'd just restart. Thats when I put the old ones back in and looked up that the new ram isn't compatible. It's strange though because the G.SKILL site doesn't list my motherboards chipset as being supported by my current ram either.
Dougtron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 10:41 AM   #4
Blain
Lifer
 
Blain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: SW Indiana
Posts: 22,883
Default

Is your MB up to the F11 bios?

You might try installing the DIMMs in different banks.
__________________
USA...
Too many delicate hothouse flowers
Blain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 11:04 AM   #5
kbp
Senior Member
 
kbp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Northern Lower Peninsula
Posts: 568
Default

Reset your bios to default settings and try just the new ram. . . You mat also have a reset button for RAM on your motherboard. At least Asus boards do....
__________________

kbp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 10:21 PM   #6
Dougtron
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
Default

I reset my BIOS to the defaults and tried the ram in every configuration I could. I got it get to the Windows loading screen but it would just hang at that point.
Dougtron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 11:08 PM   #7
OlafSicky
Platinum Member
 
OlafSicky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2,247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dougtron View Post
I reset my BIOS to the defaults and tried the ram in every configuration I could. I got it get to the Windows loading screen but it would just hang at that point.
set the settings timings for the ram in bios including the voltage. Make sure you have the latest bios
OlafSicky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.